कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कानपुर में पीएम-एसईटीयू के तहत भारत-फ्रांस राष्ट्रीय विमानन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की घोषणा की
19 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की प्रधानमंत्री कौशल और रोजगार क्षमता परिवर्तन उन्नत आईटीआई (पीएम-एसईटीयू) योजना के तहत फ्रांस की सरकार के सहयोग से कानपुर के राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) में एरोनॉटिक्स और रक्षा क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) की स्थापना की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह घोषणा फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ एक संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान की, जब वे भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष और संबंधित सहयोग पहलों का उद्घाटन कर रहें थे, जिनमें एरोनॉटिक्स में कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी शामिल है।
कानपुर में प्रस्तावित यह उतकृष्टता केंद्र एरोनॉटिक्स में रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहॉल (एमआरओ), हवाई अड्डा संचालन, रक्षा विनिर्माण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसे एक विश्व स्तरीय संस्थान के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जो देश के बढ़ते एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा इको-सिस्टम को सहायता प्रदान करते हुए विमानन कौशल में भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत करेगा।
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पीएम-एसईटीयू भारत के आईटीआई इको-सिस्टम के भविष्य को नया रूप दे रहा है। कानपुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय विमानन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र न केवल वैश्विक स्तर पर सक्षम विमानन पेशेवरों की एक नई पीढ़ी तैयार करेगा, बल्कि उभरते और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में फ्रांस के साथ भारत की रणनीतिक साझेदारी को भी और मजबूत करेगा। यह पहल कौशल को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने, युवाओं की गतिशीलता को सक्षम करने और एरोनॉटिक्स, रक्षा और उन्नत विनिर्माण में उभरते अवसरों के लिए हमारी तैयार करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।”
इस केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए पीएम-सेतु योजना के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास औऱ उद्यमिता मंत्रालय तथा फ्रांस की सरकार के बीच एक आशय पत्र का आदान-प्रदान किया गया है। यह पहल भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी तथा वर्ष 2025 में कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन पर आधारित है।
प्रस्तावित सहयोग में संयुक्त रूप से तैयार पाठ्यक्रम, प्रशिक्षकों के लिए संरचित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, कार्यक्रमों की आवधिक संयुक्त समीक्षा, आदान-प्रदान पहल, भाषा प्रशिक्षण और संरचित गतिशीलता मार्गों के विकास के साथ- साथ एरोनॉटिक्स, अंतरिक्ष और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह आशय पत्र इस पहल के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों को नियंत्रित करने वाले विशिष्ट समझौते के निष्पादन से पूर्व एक अभिप्राय अभिलेख के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
भारत-फ्रांस राष्ट्रीय विमानन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना भारत की कौशल सरंचना को सुदृढ़ करने, वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली, उद्योग-एकीकृत व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
60,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली पीएम-सेतु योजना का उद्देश्य देशभर में 1000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) का उन्नयन करना, अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण करना, पाठ्यक्रमों को उद्योग की मांग के अनुरूप बनाना तथा रोजगार क्षमता को मजबूत करना है। कानपुर के विमानन-केंद्रित केंद्र के अलावा अन्य प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र लुधियाना, हैदराबाद, चेन्नई और भुवनेश्वर में उन्नत विनिर्माण, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और उच्च विकास वाले सेवा क्षेत्रों सहित क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक शक्तियों के अनुरूप क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करेंगे।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Prime Minister Announces India–France National Centre of Excellence in Aeronautics at Kanpur under PM-SETU
19 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, announced the establishment of a National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Skilling in Aeronautics and Defence at National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Kanpur, in collaboration with the Government of the French Republic under the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
The Prime Minister announced this statement was made during a joint press statement with the President of France while inaugurating the India–France Year of Innovation and related cooperation initiatives, including the National Centre of Excellence for Skilling in Aeronautics.
The proposed NCoE at Kanpur will focus on advanced skill training in aeronautics, Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO), airport operations, defence manufacturing and allied domains. It is envisaged as a world-class institution that will strengthen India’s capacity in aviation skilling while supporting the country’s growing aerospace and defence ecosystem.
Minister of State (Independent Charge), for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, PM-SETU is redefining the future of India’s ITI ecosystem. The National Centre of Excellence in Aviation at Kanpur will not only create a pipeline of globally competent aviation professionals but also deepen India’s strategic partnership with France in emerging and advance technology sectors. This initiative reflects our commitment to aligning skills with global standards, enabling mobility, and preparing our youth for emerging opportunities in aeronautics, defence and advanced manufacturing.”
A Letter of Intent (LoI) has been exchanged between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, and the Government of the French Republic to collaborate on the establishment of this Centre under the PM-SETU scheme. The intent builds upon the India–France Strategic Partnership and the Memorandum of Understanding that was signed in 2025 in the field of skill development and vocational education and training.
The proposed collaboration envisages co-designed curricula, structured training-of-trainers programmes, periodic joint review of programmes, exchange initiatives, language training and development of structured mobility pathways, along with cooperation in aeronautics, space and allied domains. The Letter of Intent serves as a record of intent pending the execution of a specific agreement governing the activities contemplated under this initiative.
The establishment of the India–France National Centre of Excellence in Aviation marks a significant step in strengthening India’s skilling architecture, reinforcing global partnerships and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through high-quality, industry-integrated vocational education and training.
With an overall outlay of ₹60,000 crore, PM-SETU aims to upgrade 1000 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country, modernising infrastructure, aligning curricula with industry demand and strengthening employability outcomes. In addition to Kanpur’s aviation-focused Centre, the other proposed National Centres of Excellence will cater to sectoral priorities aligned with regional industrial strengths, including advanced manufacturing, emerging technologies and high-growth service sectors at Ludhiana, Hyderabad, Chennai and Bhubaneswar.