इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में एआई इम्पैक्ट स्टार्टअप पुस्‍तक का विमोचन किया
श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा- यह संकलन भारत में विकसित किए जा रहे एआई समाधानों का अपनी तरह का पहला समेकित भंडार उपलब्ध करा रहा है
भारत के लिए अगले 12-18 महीनों में प्रभावशाली एआई उपयोग को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करना महत्वपूर्ण है
18 FEB 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के तीसरे दिन एआई इम्पैक्ट स्टार्टअप पुस्‍तक का विमोचन किया गया। यह पुस्‍तक भारत के एआई और डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के बढ़ते वैश्विक प्रभाव का व्‍यापक अध्‍ययन है। इस पुस्‍तक में स्टार्टअप्स के एक बड़े समूह से प्राप्त जानकारियों के आधार पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में उभरते रुझानों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
इस पुस्‍तक में स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में एआई नवाचार की मजबूत उपस्थिति के साथ-साथ बुनियादी मॉडल, डेटाबेस और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन समाधानों जैसे क्षेत्रों में तेजी से हो रहे विस्तार का उल्‍लेख किया गया है। इसमें भारत की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार किए गए आवाज और दृष्टि आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के बढ़ते विकास, प्रमुख महानगरों से परे स्टार्टअप्स के उदय एवं विस्तार को सक्षम बनाने में सरकारी साझेदारियों की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया गया है। पुस्‍तक में स्वदेशी एआई अवसंरचना के उद्भव, हार्डवेयर क्षमताओं के साथ एज एआई के बढ़ते एकीकरण और कई स्टार्टअप्स के प्रारंभिक चरण के प्रभाव से वैश्विक विकास की ओर अग्रसर होने का भी उल्लेख किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईसी) के महानिदेशक, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और इंडिया एआई के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि एआई अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए डेटा सेंटर और डेटासेट से लेकर आधारभूत मॉडल महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन इसकी सफलता का वास्तविक पैमाना विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, शिक्षा और रोजगार जैसे क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करने और नागरिकों को लाभ पहुंचाने की इसकी क्षमता में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय स्टार्टअप पहले से ही इन क्षेत्रों में प्रभावशाली समाधान विकसित कर रहे हैं और सरकारी तथा सार्वजनिक प्रणालियों में ऐसे नवाचारों की पहचान, मूल्यांकन और विस्तार के लिए एक संरचित तंत्र की आवश्यकता है।
श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि यह संकलन देश में विकसित किए जा रहे एआई समाधानों का अपनी तरह का पहला समेकित भंडार उपलब्ध करा रहा है जिससे मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और संस्थानों को उनकी परिपक्वता का आकलन करने, उनके वास्तविक प्रदर्शन को समझने और उन्हें व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा-आधारित कृषि परामर्श सेवाओं जैसी पहलें एआई की क्षमता को दर्शाती हैं। यह समृद्ध डेटासेट और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन प्रयासों के माध्यम से कई भारतीय भाषाओं और बोलियों तक पहुंच प्रदान कर सकती हैं।
श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि देश की एआई यात्रा का अगला चरण समाधान प्रदाताओं को कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों से व्यवस्थित रूप से जोड़ने और पायलट-चरण के नवाचार से आगे बढ़कर सभी क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने पर निर्भर करेगा।
श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि भारत को उपयोग-संबंधी समाधानों का केंद्र बनने के लिए अपने प्रभावी समाधानों का विस्तार करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां सौ समाधान सूचीबद्ध हैं, और यदि अगले 12 से 18 महीनों में हम उनमें से 10 का भी विस्तार कर पाते हैं, तो यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि होगी।
कल्पा इम्पैक्ट के संस्थापक और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सुशांत कुमार ने कहा कि इस पूरे नमूने से आठ महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष निकाले गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, मैं उन आठ निष्कर्षों पर प्रकाश डालना चाहूंगा जो हमें विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण लगे। पहला, आप स्वास्थ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व देख सकते हैं, लेकिन अब हम आधारभूत मॉडलों और डेटाबेस पर आधारित कई नवोन्मेषी क्षेत्रों को भी देख रहे हैं। हमारे लगभग 47 प्रतिशत प्रारंभिक चरण के उद्यमों की स्थानीय उपस्थिति है, और विकास के चरण तक आते-आते, लगभग 68 प्रतिशत अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर काम कर रहे हैं। भारत आधारभूत मॉडल विकसित कर रहा है। भारत बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार कर रहा है। यह अत्याधुनिक नवाचार है। इसी के साथ, मैं आपको इस पुस्तक को पढ़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
देश में अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना तक पहुंच तथा विस्तारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार सम्‍बंधों का समर्थन मिल रहा है। इस पुस्‍तक के विमोचन से देश के एआई स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य की बढ़ती परिपक्वता और प्रारंभिक प्रयोग से वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी नवाचार में हो रहे विकास की दिशा के बारे में पता चलता है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Launches AI Impact Startup Book at India Impact Summit 2026
Compendium Provides First-of-its-kind Consolidated Repository of AI Solutions Being Developed in India: Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY
Scaling Impactful AI Use Cases Over Next 12–18 Months Critical for India to Become ‘Use-Case Capital’
18 FEB 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 witnessed the launch of the AI Impact Startup Book, a comprehensive study that captures the scale, diversity, and growing global footprint of India’s artificial intelligence and deep-tech startup ecosystem. The publication presents insights from a large sample of startups and highlights emerging trends across sectors, technologies, and geographies.
The report points to a strong presence of AI innovation in core sectors such as healthcare, alongside the rapid expansion of work in areas including foundation models, databases, and waste-tech solutions. It also underscores the growing development of voice- and vision-based applications tailored to India’s needs, the rise of startups beyond major metropolitan centres, and the role of government partnerships in enabling deployment and scale. The study further notes the emergence of indigenous AI infrastructure, the growing integration of edge AI with hardware capabilities, and the transition of several startups from early-stage impact to global growth.
Shri Abhishek Singh, Director General, NIC and Additional Secretary, MeitY and CEO of India AI emphasised that while the development of AI infrastructure—ranging from data centres and datasets to foundation models—is critical, the true measure of success lies in its ability to improve access to services and deliver tangible benefits for citizens, particularly in sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, education and employment. He noted that a large number of Indian startups are already building impactful solutions in these areas, and that there is a growing need for a structured mechanism to identify, evaluate and scale such innovations across government and public systems.
Highlighting the objective behind the publication, he said the compendium provides a first-of-its-kind consolidated repository of AI solutions being developed in India, enabling ministries, states and institutions to assess their maturity, understand their real-world performance and adopt them for population-scale deployment. He added that initiatives such as language-enabled agricultural advisory services demonstrate the potential of AI to deliver last-mile access across multiple Indian languages and dialects, provided richer datasets and coordinated implementation efforts are undertaken.
He underlined that the next phase of India’s AI journey will depend on systematically connecting solution providers with implementing agencies and moving from pilot-stage innovation to large-scale adoption across sectors.
In his address, he said that if India has to become the use-case capital, it will need to scale up their impactful solutions. He remarked that one hundred solutions are listed here, and if in the next 12 to 18 months, we can scale up even 10 of them, it will be a significant step forward.
Addressing the gathering, Mr. Sushant Kumar, Founder and CEO, Kalpa Impact, said that a set of eight insights have been derived across this entire sample. “I would like to take out the eight insights that stood out to us. First, you see sectors like health represented, but we are also now seeing a breadth of innovative sectors based on foundation models and databases. Close to 47% of our early-stage ventures have a local presence, and by the growth stage, nearly 68% are operating internationally. India is building foundation models. India is building infrastructure. And last, but not least, is edge innovation. With that, I would welcome you to explore this book,” he said.
The launch underscored the growing maturity of India’s AI startup landscape and its evolution from early experimentation to globally competitive innovation, supported by an enabling policy environment, access to digital public infrastructure and expanding international market linkages.