Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan issues instructions on war footing to achieve target of 6 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’
Action plan to link 10 crore women with financial inclusion to be prepared: Union Rural Development Minister Shri Chouhan
Government committed to ensuring ‘Lakhpati Didis’ receive maximum benefit of Rural Development Ministry schemes: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
18 FEB 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Wednesday chaired a review meeting of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY–NRLM) at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi, where officials of the Ministry of Rural Development presented updates on the implementation and progress of the mission.
During the meeting, the Union Minister sought a detailed briefing from senior officials of the Ministry on the latest progress of the scheme. Expressing satisfaction over the overall performance of the mission, Shri Chouhan directed officials to formulate a special, focused strategy and work on a war footing to achieve the revised target of creating 6 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’.
The Union Minister underlined that achieving the ambitious goal of 6 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ would require connecting at least 10 crore women to the various financial inclusion initiatives of the Ministry of Rural Development. He instructed officials to work in close coordination with state governments and prepare a concrete, time-bound action plan to ensure the successful attainment of the target.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasised that financial inclusion is the backbone of women’s empowerment and sustainable livelihoods in rural India. He said that bringing more women into the formal financial system through bank linkages, credit access, insurance coverage and financial literacy is essential to transform Self-Help Group (SHG) members into economically independent and self-reliant individuals.
The Union Minister also directed officials to ensure the effective and optimal utilisation of the budget allocated under the mission. He said that states whose performance is below expectations, or where the allocated funds are not being fully utilised, should be provided with necessary guidance, handholding and encouragement. This, he said, is crucial to ensure that the objectives of the scheme are achieved within the stipulated timeframe.
Highlighting the importance of continuous engagement with states, Shri Shivraj Chouhan stressed that sustained dialogue and coordination with state governments would strengthen the implementation of DAY – NRLM. He said that such an approach would help extend the benefits of the scheme to a larger number of Self-Help Groups and ‘Lakhpati Didis’, enabling them to derive maximum advantage from various livelihood and empowerment initiatives.
The Union Minister reiterated the government’s firm commitment to ensuring that ‘Lakhpati Didis’ receive the maximum possible benefits from the schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Rural Development. He noted that the success of the mission lies not only in numerical targets but also in creating lasting economic empowerment and improved quality of life for rural women and their families.
It was highlighted during the meeting that the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission operates through four major components. These include institutional building and capacity development, social inclusion and social development, financial inclusion, and livelihood promotion. Together, these components aim to create robust community institutions, enhance skills, promote inclusive growth, and strengthen income-generating opportunities for rural households.
Under the mission, significant progress has been made in expanding access to formal credit through the bank linkage programme. So far, approximately ₹1.5 lakh crore in financial assistance has been extended to beneficiaries through bank linkages, enabling Self-Help Groups and their members to invest in livelihood activities and strengthen their economic base.
In addition, around 5 crore individuals have been connected with financial literacy initiatives, equipping them with the knowledge and skills required to manage finances, savings, credit and investments more effectively. The mission has also played a major role in expanding social security coverage, with nearly 7 crore people receiving insurance benefits under various social security schemes.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that these achievements demonstrate the transformative impact of DAY – NRLM on rural livelihoods and women’s empowerment. He added that with focused implementation, close monitoring and strong coordination with states, the mission can play a decisive role in achieving the government’s vision of creating millions of ‘Lakhpati Didis’ and building a more inclusive, self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) rural economy.
The Union Minister concluded by reiterating that the government is fully committed to accelerating progress under the mission and ensuring that rural women emerge not only as income earners, but also as confident, empowered contributors to the nation’s development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی ہدایات، 6 کروڑ ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ کا ہدف جنگی پیمانے پر حاصل کیا جائے
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا اعلان، 10 کروڑ خواتین کو مالی شمولیت سے جوڑنے کے لیے عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا جائے
حکومت ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ کو دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی اسکیموں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے پُرعزم: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
18 FEB 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی اور زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بدھ کے روز نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی–این آر ایل ایم) کا جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا، جس میں وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے افسران نے مشن کے نفاذ اور پیش رفت سے متعلق تازہ معلومات پیش کیں۔
اجلاس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے وزارت کے سینئر افسران سے اسکیم کی تازہ ترین پیش رفت پر تفصیلات طلب کیں۔ مشن کی مجموعی کارکردگی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہدایت دی کہ 6 کروڑ ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ کا نظرثانی شدہ ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اور مرکوز حکمتِ عملی تیار کی جائے اور جنگی پیمانے پر کام کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ 6 کروڑ ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ کے پرعزم ہدف کے حصول کے لیے کم از کم 10 کروڑ خواتین کو وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کی مختلف مالی شمولیتی اسکیموں سے جوڑنا ناگزیر ہوگا۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل قائم کرتے ہوئے ایک ٹھوس اور وقت کا پابند عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا جائے تاکہ ہدف کی بروقت تکمیل یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زور دیا کہ مالی شمولیت دیہی بھارت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور پائیدار روزگار کی بنیاد ہے۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ بینک روابط، قرض تک رسائی، بیمہ کوریج اور مالیاتی خواندگی کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو باضابطہ مالیاتی نظام سے جوڑنا ضروری ہے تاکہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی اراکین معاشی طور پر خودمختار اور خود کفیل بن سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مشن کے تحت مختص بجٹ کے مؤثر اور بہترین استعمال کو بھی یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ریاستیں جہاں کارکردگی توقعات کے مطابق نہیں ہے یا مختص فنڈز کا مکمل استعمال نہیں ہو رہا، انہیں ضروری رہنمائی، عملی معاونت اور حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کی جائے۔ ان کے مطابق، یہ امر اس بات کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے کہ اسکیم کے مقاصد مقررہ مدت کے اندر حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
ریاستوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے کی اہمیت اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ مستقل مکالمہ اور ہم آہنگی دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن کے نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گی۔ اس طریقۂ کار سے زیادہ تعداد میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ تک اسکیم کے فوائد پہنچ سکیں گے اور وہ روزگار و بااختیاری کی مختلف پہلوؤں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت اس بات کے لیے پُرعزم ہے کہ ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ کو وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کی تمام اسکیموں اور پروگراموں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن کی کامیابی صرف عددی اہداف کے حصول تک محدود نہیں بلکہ دیہی خواتین اور ان کے خاندانوں کی دیرپا معاشی بااختیاری اور معیارِ زندگی میں بہتری سے وابستہ ہے۔
اجلاس میں بتایا گیا کہ دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن چار بڑے اجزا کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے: ادارہ جاتی تعمیر اور صلاحیت سازی، سماجی شمولیت و سماجی ترقی، مالی شمولیت، اور روزگار کے فروغ کے اقدامات۔ یہ تمام اجزا مل کر مضبوط کمیونٹی اداروں کی تشکیل، مہارتوں میں اضافہ، شمولیتی ترقی کے فروغ اور دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع کو مستحکم بنانے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں۔
مشن کے تحت بینک روابط پروگرام کے ذریعے باضابطہ قرض تک رسائی میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اب تک تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت بینک روابط کے ذریعے مستفیدین کو فراہم کی جا چکی ہے، جس سے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور ان کے اراکین کو روزگار سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور اپنی معاشی بنیاد مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 5 کروڑ افراد کو مالیاتی خواندگی کے پروگراموں سے جوڑا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے انہیں مالی نظم و نسق، بچت، قرض اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ضروری معلومات اور مہارتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ مشن نے سماجی تحفظ کے دائرہ کار کو بھی وسعت دی ہے، جس کے تحت مختلف سماجی تحفظ اسکیموں کے ذریعے تقریباً 7 کروڑ افراد کو بیمہ فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن کے دیہی روزگار اور خواتین کی بااختیاری پر انقلابی اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکوز نفاذ، قریبی نگرانی اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مضبوط ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے یہ مشن لاکھوں ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ کی تشکیل اور ایک زیادہ شمولیتی و خود کفیل دیہی معیشت کی تعمیر میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اختتام پر اس عزم کو دہرایا کہ حکومت مشن کے تحت پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر پُرعزم ہے، تاکہ دیہی خواتین نہ صرف آمدنی کمانے والی بنیں بلکہ بااعتماد اور بااختیار شہری کے طور پر ملک کی ترقی میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔