ലോക്സഭാ സെക്രട്ടേറിയേറ്റ്
ലോകസഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ താരിഖ് റഹ്മാന്റെ സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞാച്ചടങ്ങിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് പങ്കെടുത്തു
17 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് ധാക്കയിൽ വെച്ച് നടന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ താരിഖ് റഹ്മാന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള പുതിയ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സർക്കാരിന്റെ സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞാച്ചടങ്ങിൽ, ലോകസഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള പങ്കെടുത്തു. തദവസരത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ബിർള ഇന്ത്യൻ ജനതയുടെ പേരിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി താരിഖ് റഹ്മാനെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ലോകസഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ താരിഖ് റഹ്മാനുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുകയും ശ്രീ റഹ്മാൻ എത്രയും വേഗം ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കണമെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ക്ഷണം അറിയിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള കത്ത് കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ജനാധിപത്യപരവും പുരോഗമനപരവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനുള്ള ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ പൂർണ്ണ പിന്തുണ നൽകുമെന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ അറിയിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ദീർഘകാല സൗഹൃദവും സഹകരണവും കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു.
ചടങ്ങിനിടെ, ശ്രീ ബിർള മാലിദ്വീപ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡോ.മുഹമ്മദ് മുയിസു, ഭൂട്ടാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.ഷെറിംഗ് ടോബ്ഗേ എന്നിവരുമായും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023748571414294657?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023739736909824424?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023673654459105631

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER REPRESENTS INDIA AT SWEARING - IN CEREMONY OF BANGLADESH PRIME MINISTER MR. TARIQUE RAHMAN
INDIA STANDS READY TO SUPPORT BANGLADESH’S ENDEAVOURS TO BUILD A DEMOCRATIC, PROGRESSIVE AND INCLUSIVE NATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS ON BANGLADESH PRIME MINISTER, CONVEYS THE WISHES OF PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HANDS OVER THE INVITATION OF PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA TO NEWLY ELECTED PRIME MINISTER OF BANGLADESH TO VISIT INDIA
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ALSO MEETS THE PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES, PRIME MINISTER OF BHUTAN AND OTHER LEADERS ON THE SIDELINES
17 FEB 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla attended the swearing-in ceremony of the new Government of Bangladesh led by Prime Minister Shri Tarique Rahman in Dhaka, today. On this occasion, Shri Birla extended warm congratulations to Shri Tarique Rahman, on behalf of the people of India.
Lok Sabha Speaker also met Prime Minister of Bangladesh Shri Tarique Rahman in Dhaka and handed over a personal letter from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveying his invitation to Prime Minister Shri Rahman to visit India at the earliest convenience.
Shri Birla reiterated that India stands ready to support Bangladesh’s endeavours to build a democratic, progressive and inclusive nation. He also reaffirmed the nation's commitment to deepening the enduring partnership between our two neighbouring countries.
On the side-lines of the ceremony, Shri Birla also met H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives; and HE. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan.
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023748571414294657?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023739736909824424?s=20
https://x.com/ombirlakota/status/2023673654459105631