കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ ജയ്പൂരിൽ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത പദ്ധതിയായ 'ഭാരത് വിസ്താര'യുടെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
17 FEB 2026 7:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ, കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി-കർഷക ക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ ജയ്പൂരിൽ 'ഭാരത് വിസ്താര' പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. രാജസ്ഥാൻ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഭജൻലാൽ ശർമ്മയും ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതനായിരുന്നു. കൃഷി മേഖലയിലെ എഐ ഹാക്കത്തോണും 'അഗ്രി കോഷ് എഐ സ്ട്രാറ്റജി റോഡ്‌മാപ്പും' മന്ത്രി ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
കർഷകരുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ കൃഷി സംബന്ധമായ വിവിധ വിവരങ്ങൾ കർഷകരിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കുക. സ്മാർട്ട്‌ഫോണുകളോ സാധാരണ മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളോ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്താം. കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ അറിയാനും അവയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നേടാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. കർഷകർക്ക് 155261 എന്ന നമ്പറിൽ വിളിച്ച് തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഉടനടി പരിഹാരം തേടുകയും ചെയ്യാം. ഈ നമ്പറിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ വിപണികളിലെ കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിലനിലവാരവും അറിയാൻ സാധിക്കും.
പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ചോദിക്കാനും മറുപടി ലഭിക്കാനുമുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലുണ്ട്. നിലവിൽ ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ഭാഷകളിലാണ് ഇത് ആരംഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. വൈകാതെ തന്നെ 11 ഭാഷകളിൽ ഈ സേവനം ലഭ്യമാകും.
'ഭാരത് വിസ്താര' പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം കർഷകർക്കായി ഒരു ഫാർമർ ഐഡന്റിറ്റി കാർഡ് തയാറാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഇതിൽ കർഷകരെ സംബന്ധിച്ച എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങളും അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. നിലവിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫസൽ ബീമാ യോജന, സോയിൽ ഹെൽത്ത് കാർഡ് തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികൾ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭാവിയിൽ കർഷകർക്കായുള്ള എല്ലാ പദ്ധതികളുടെയും വിവരങ്ങൾ ഇതിലൂടെ ലഭ്യമാക്കും. സമ്പൂർണ്ണ കാർഷിക വ്യവസ്ഥയെത്തന്നെ 'ഭാരത് വിസ്താര' പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ നടന്നുവരികയാണ്.
പ്രതിപക്ഷത്തിനെതിരെ രൂക്ഷമായ വിമർശനം ഉന്നയിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി, സ്വാമിനാഥൻ കമ്മിറ്റി ശുപാർശ ചെയ്ത പ്രകാരം ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവിന്റെ 50 ശതമാനം ലാഭം ചേർത്ത് കുറഞ്ഞ പിന്തുണ വില (MSP) നിശ്ചയിക്കാൻ മുൻ യുപിഎ സർക്കാരുകൾ എന്തുകൊണ്ട് വിസമ്മതിച്ചു എന്ന് രാഹുൽ ഗാന്ധി വ്യക്തമാക്കണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. എന്നാൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി കർഷക താൽപ്പര്യം മുൻനിർത്തി ഈ തീരുമാനം പ്രായോഗികമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2009-10 കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവർ കിലോയ്ക്ക് 20 രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ ഗോതമ്പ് പൊടി വാങ്ങാൻ നിർബന്ധിതരായപ്പോൾ, ആഭ്യന്തര ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ അവഗണിച്ച് വെറും 12.51 രൂപയ്ക്ക് അത് കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കുറ്റപ്പെടുത്തി.
'വികസിത ഭാരതം' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ 'വികസിത കർഷകർ' അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണെന്ന് രാജസ്ഥാൻ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഭജൻലാൽ ശർമ്മ പറഞ്ഞു. എഐ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ കർഷകർ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തരാകുമെന്നും മണ്ണ് പരിശോധന, വിത്തുകൾ, വളം, ജലം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൃത്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ മൊബൈലിലൂടെ ഉടനടി ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കർഷകർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങളും വിവിധ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾക്ക് പകരം ഒരൊറ്റ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമമാണ് 'ഭാരത് വിസ്താര'. പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ ഈ സേവനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത് വഴി കർഷകർക്ക് കാര്യങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ എളുപ്പമാകുമെന്ന് കൃഷി വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ദേവേഷ് ചതുർവേദി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ കൃഷിയെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചരിത്രപരമായ ചുവടുവെപ്പാണ് ഈ കർഷക കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പദ്ധതിയെന്ന് ICAR ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. എം. എൽ. ജാട്ട് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി സഹമന്ത്രി ഭഗീരഥ് ചൗധരി, ജയ്പൂർ എംപി മഞ്ജു ശർമ്മ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി വി. ശ്രീനിവാസ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖരും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തെ നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതുസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ കർഷകരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതാണ് 'ഭാരത് വിസ്താര' പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. അഗ്രിസ്റ്റാക്ക് (AgriStack), ഐസിഎആർ , വിവിധ കാർഷിക പദ്ധതികൾ, കേന്ദ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് , വിപണിവില, സംസ്ഥാന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ഒരു കുടക്കീഴിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന ബഹുഭാഷാ എഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനമാണിത്. സേവനങ്ങൾ, വിപണി വിലകൾ, വായ്പകൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെ കർഷകരുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും കൃഷിയിലെ അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഈ പദ്ധതി സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
ജയ്പൂരിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഭജൻലാൽ ശർമ്മ എന്നിവർ ചേർന്നാണ് പദ്ധതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത്. കർഷകർക്കായി പ്രത്യേക എഐ ഹാക്കത്തോണും 'അഗ്രി കോഷ് എഐ സ്ട്രാറ്റജി റോഡ്‌മാപ്പും' ചടങ്ങിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലൂടെ കർഷകരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ നീക്കം.
'ഭാരത് വിസ്താര' പദ്ധതിയുടെ സവിശേഷതകൾ
കർഷകർക്ക് 155261 എന്ന നമ്പറിൽ വിളിച്ച് സ്വന്തം ഭാഷയിൽ സംശയങ്ങൾ ചോദിക്കാനും പരിഹാരം തേടാനും സാധിക്കും. നിലവിൽ ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ഭാഷകളിൽ ലഭ്യമായ ഈ സേവനം ഉടൻ തന്നെ 11 ഭാഷകളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ വിപണികളിലെ വിലവിവരങ്ങൾ ഈ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈനിലൂടെ അറിയാം.
കർഷകരുടെ സമഗ്രമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ 'ഫാർമർ ഐഡന്റിറ്റി കാർഡ്' പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന ഭാഗമാണ്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫസൽ ബീമാ യോജന, സോയിൽ ഹെൽത്ത് കാർഡ് എന്നിവ ഇതിലൂടെ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭാവിയിൽ എല്ലാ കാർഷിക പദ്ധതികളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും.
മന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും വിമർശനങ്ങളും
എഐ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലൂടെ കർഷകരുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് സർക്കാരിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ആവർത്തിച്ചു. അതോടൊപ്പം പ്രതിപക്ഷ നേതാവ് രാഹുൽ ഗാന്ധിക്കെതിരെ അദ്ദേഹം രൂക്ഷമായ വിമർശനങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിച്ചു:
സ്വാമിനാഥൻ കമ്മിറ്റി ശുപാർശ ചെയ്ത എംഎസ് പി യുപിഎ സർക്കാർ കോടതിയിൽ സത്യവാങ്മൂലം നൽകി തള്ളിക്കളഞ്ഞത് എന്തുകൊണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചോദിച്ചു.
2009-10 കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ഗോതമ്പ് പൊടിക്ക് ക്ഷാമം നേരിട്ടപ്പോൾ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് അത് കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്ത നടപടിയെ അദ്ദേഹം വിമർശിച്ചു.
ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവിനൊപ്പം 50 ശതമാനം ലാഭം കൂടി ചേർത്തുള്ള എംഎസ്പി നടപ്പിലാക്കിയത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
Click here for more details:

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Amid the AI Summit in Delhi, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the artificial intelligence-based scheme ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ Phase 1 in Rajasthan
During the programme in the presence of farmers, AI - Bharati provided satisfactory answers to agriculture-related questions in an amazing manner
Shri Shivraj Singh asked five questions to Leader of Opposition Shri Rahul Gandhi regarding irregularities in agricultural matters during previous UPA governments
On grains, poverty, and food security, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan fiercely cornered the opposition and highlighted PM Modi’s ration model
Bharat VISTAAR: “Ask and get straight answers, 155261 number for every farmer”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
17 FEB 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme today in Jaipur, Rajasthan. Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, too was present on the occasion. During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also unveiled the farmer-centric AI Hackathon and the Agri Kosh AI Strategy Roadmap.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the central government’s goal is to enhance the production capacities of farmers.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has launched the Artificial Intelligence-based ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme. The objective of this scheme is to provide farmers with various agriculture-related information with the help of technology. Through this, farmers can use their smartphones or ordinary mobile phones to find solutions to their problems as well as obtain information about various schemes being run by the central government and avail benefits from them.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that under the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme, farmers will dial the number 155261, tell their problems, and get immediate solutions. The same number can also be used to find out market prices from various mandis across the country. He said that the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme provides the facility to get immediate answers in one’s local language upon asking questions. The scheme has been started in Hindi and English languages. Soon, farmers will be able to interact in 11 languages.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that under the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme, a Farmer Identity Card (ID) is also being created. This will contain all the information about the farmers. Currently, some schemes, including the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Soil Health Card have been included in this scheme. In the future, information about all schemes for farmers will be available through it. Preparations are underway to connect the entire agricultural system with the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme.
Targeting the opposition party, the Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister said that Leader of Opposition Shri Rahul Gandhi should tell why the previous UPA governments refused to accept the Swaminathan Committee’s recommendation to determine MSP (Minimum Support Price) by adding 50 per cent profit on cost, by filing an affidavit in court. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi implemented on the ground the decision to determine MSP by adding 50 per cent profit on cost in the interest of farmers. Referring to the events of 2009-10, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched sharp political attacks and said that at that time, the poor citizens of the country were forced to buy flour at ₹20 per kg, but despite the ban, the same flour was exported outside at ₹12.51 per kg, while domestic needs were unmet.
Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma also addressed the programme and said that to achieve the goal of a Developed India (Viksit Bharat), it is essential to have developed farmers (Viksit Kisan). By 2047, when India becomes a developed nation, the role of Indian farmers will be crucial. It is a matter of pride for our country that the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme has been launched to bring change in the lives of farmers. With the help of Artificial Intelligence-based technology in agriculture, prosperity will come in the lives of farmers. Through the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme, farmers will become self-reliant. Farmers will get any agriculture-related information instantly with the help of mobile phones. Information on soil testing, seeds, fertilisers, and water as per requirement for agriculture will be available.
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, addressed the programme and said that the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme is an effort to provide all information to farmers on a single platform instead of different platforms, in their local language. First, information is being launched in Hindi and English. Soon, information will also be provided to farmers under the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme in other local languages.
In this programme, Dr. M. L. Jat, Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), said that ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ is a historic launch that integrates Indian agriculture and is completely farmer-centric. During the programme, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Smt. Manju Sharma, MP from Jaipur; Shri V. Srinivas, Chief Secretary, Rajasthan Government; Smt. Manju Rajpal, Principal Secretary to the Government, Rajasthan Government, were present. Agriculture ministers from various states of the country were also present through video conferencing.
It may be noted that the main objective of the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme is to use India’s major AI-powered digital public infrastructure for the agriculture-related needs of farmers. ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ provides a multilingual AI-based conversational advisory system, integrating resources from AgriStack, ICAR, various agricultural schemes, the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), mandi prices, and state systems into a single digital system. Under the ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ scheme, by providing services, mandi prices, loans, insurance, and information related to government schemes to farmers, it assists in increasing their productivity and reducing risks.
Key Highlights of the launch
The event took place in Jaipur with prominent dignitaries including Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma leading the inauguration. The AI Hackathon focused on farmers, and the Agri Kosh AI Strategy Roadmap were also unveiled, emphasising innovative solutions for agricultural challenges. This initiative aligns with the central government’s commitment to technology-driven farmer empowerment.
Features of the ‘Bharat-VISTAAR’ Scheme
Farmers can dial 155261 to voice their queries and receive instant solutions in their local language, starting with Hindi and English, expanding soon to 11 languages. The helpline also provides real-time mandi prices from markets across India. A key component is the Farmer ID, or Farmer Identity Card, which will store comprehensive farmer data and link to schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Soil Health Card, with plans for full integration of all agricultural schemes.
Minister’s vision and criticisms
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated the government’s aim to boost farmer production capacities through Artificial Intelligence. He sharply criticised the opposition, particularly Leader of Opposition Shri Rahul Gandhi, posing five questions on UPA-era agricultural irregularities. Specific references included the Swaminathan Committee’s MSP recommendation rejection via court affidavit and the 2009-10 flour export scandal amid domestic shortages, contrasting it with PM Modi’s implementation of cost-plus-50% MSP.
Statements from other leaders
Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma stressed that developed farmers (Viksit Kisan) are vital for a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) by 2047, praising ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ for fostering self-reliance via AI-driven advice on soil testing, seeds, fertilisers, and water. Shri Devesh Chaturvedi highlighted the unified platform approach for local language access. Dr. M. L. Jat called it a historic, farmer-centric integration of Indian agriculture.
Attendees and broader context
The programme saw participation from Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Smt. Manju Sharma, Shri V. Srinivas, and Smt. Manju Rajpal, alongside state agriculture ministers via video. Timed with Delhi’s AI Summit, the launch underscores AI’s role in agriculture. ‘Bharat VISTAAR’ leverages AgriStack, ICAR, IMD, and state systems to deliver multilingual advisory services, enhancing productivity and risk mitigation through loans, insurance, and scheme information.