Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit emerged as the world’s largest AI summit, reflecting the scale and ambition of India’s AI vision: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Day 2 Concludes with Awards Ceremony Recognising AI Innovation and Cultural Programme Celebrating India’s Diversity
17 FEB 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 concluded with an Awards Ceremony recognising outstanding artificial intelligence innovations across multiple national and global challenges, followed by a cultural programme celebrating India’s rich artistic and cultural heritage. The Awards Ceremony recognised winners across three flagship initiatives — AI by HER, AI for ALL, and YuvaAI, highlighting the Summit’s focus on inclusive innovation, large-scale societal impact, and youth-led participation in India’s AI ecosystem.
A defining theme of the Summit was the empowerment of unconventional innovators and non-traditional coders to build solutions for real-world challenges. Through hackathons and open innovation platforms, the initiative has created opportunities from the grassroots level, ensuring that citizens, young and old alike, do not remain mere users of AI, but become creators and solution-builders. In contrast to traditional technology models where solutions are centrally determined, this approach places ownership in the hands of communities. Participants are encouraged to identify problems they face, harness open AI tools, and build scalable solutions not just for themselves but for society at large, democratising innovation and reinforcing India’s people-centric AI vision.
Congratulating the winners of the Global Innovation Challenges, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Information & Broadcasting and Railways, commented, “The India AI Impact Summit has emerged as the world’s largest AI summit, reflecting the scale and ambition of India’s AI vision. I congratulate all the winners for their outstanding contributions and for demonstrating how AI can deliver a transformative impact for society.”
Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Commerce and Industry of India, said, YuvaAI reflects Ashwini Vaishnaw’s vision that youth are the future of India’s AI journey. “AI is a mix of people, technology, and opportunity, and when everyone has skin in the game and contributes in their own way, India can rise as a major global AI service provider. Initiatives like AI by Her show why inclusion matters because empowering women and youth together is what will truly shape India’s AI future and the responsibility it carries.”
YuvaAI – Global Youth Challenge
The YUVAi – Global Youth Challenge, implemented in partnership with MyBharat and NIELIT, invites young innovators aged 13–21 years to develop AI-based solutions addressing real-world challenges.
Under the YUVAI – Global Youth Challenge, the First Prize winners were Paraspeak, AgniSena, and Z-TRACS, who were awarded grants of ₹15 lakh each. The Second Prize was awarded to CytoScanZ, WAYV, and VOX-AID, with grants of ₹10 lakh each. In addition, MalariaX and KedovoAI received Special Recognition Awards carrying grants of ₹5 lakh each.
AI by HER Challenge
The AI by HER Challenge was designed to recognise and support women-led teams developing impactful AI-driven solutions addressing real-world challenges across sectors such as talent intelligence, health diagnostics, precision nutrition, AI-enabled learning platforms, speech therapy, ESG intelligence, and MSME enablement.
The winner of the AI by HER Challenge was Farmer Lifeline, while Periwinkle Technologies was named First Runner-up. The Second Runner-up position was jointly awarded to Volar Alta and Remidio. Each of the top winners received a grant of ₹25 lakh, and an additional aggregate grant of ₹10 lakh was awarded to selected teams from the Top 10 shortlisted startups under the AI by HER programme.
AI for ALL: Global Impact Challenge
The AI for ALL: Global Impact Challenge recognises scalable AI solutions with the potential to deliver large-scale societal impact across sectors. The programme received a strong global response, with entries evaluated through a rigorous multi-stage process by panels comprising domain experts, policymakers and industry leaders.
Under the AI for ALL Challenge, the Top 10 selected solutions were Infiheal Healthtech Private Limited; EQUITWIN by Infiuss Health; One Global Medical Technology Limited (dba Helium Health); Resilience360; SatSure’s Farm Score for Climate-Smart Lending; Wysa’s conversational AI for improved mental health; Kidaura Innovations Pvt Ltd; MadhuNetrAI for diabetic retinopathy screening; CarbGeM Inc.; and Biome Makers Inc.’s BeCrop® soil intelligence platform. Each of the Top 10 teams was awarded a grant of ₹25 lakh.
These solutions span high-impact areas including healthcare diagnostics, climate-resilient agriculture, financial inclusion through data-led lending, mental health support, soil intelligence and technology-enabled resilience, aligned with key development priorities.
The Awards Ceremony was followed by a cultural programme that showcased India’s diverse artistic traditions. The programme featured “Nṛtta Melakam”, a special dance presentation by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi, representing multiple states of India and reflecting the country’s cultural plurality, artistic heritage, and the themes of unity, inclusiveness, and national development. The performance brought together artists from across regions, highlighting India’s rich legacy of folk and classical traditions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट विश्व का सबसे बड़ा एआई शिखर सम्मेलन बनकर उभरा है, जो भारत के एआई विजन की व्यापकता और महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाता है: अश्विनी वैष्णव
दूसरे दिन का समापन एआई नवाचार को सम्मानित करने वाले पुरस्कार समारोह और भारत की विविधता का जश्न मनाने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ
17 FEB 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के दूसरे दिन का समापन एक पुरस्कार समारोह के साथ हुआ, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों से जुड़ी विभिन्न चुनौतियों में उत्कृष्ट कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता नवाचारों को सम्मानित किया गया। इसके बाद भारत की समृद्ध कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न मनाने वाला एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया गया। पुरस्कार समारोह में तीन प्रमुख पहलों - एआई बाय हर, एआई फॉर ऑल और युवाएआई - के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया, जो समावेशी नवाचार, व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव और भारत के एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में युवाओं की भागीदारी पर शिखर सम्मेलन के फोकस को उजागर करता है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख विषय अपरंपरागत नवोन्मेषकों और गैर-परंपरागत कोडर्स को वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों के समाधान विकसित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना था। हैकथॉन और ओपन इनोवेशन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से, इस पहल ने जमीनी स्तर से अवसर सृजित किए हैं, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि नागरिक, चाहे युवा हों या बुजुर्ग, एआई के मात्र उपयोगकर्ता न बनकर निर्माता और समाधान-निर्माता बनें। पारंपरिक प्रौद्योगिकी मॉडलों के विपरीत, जहां समाधान केंद्रीय रूप से निर्धारित होते हैं, यह दृष्टिकोण समुदायों के हाथों में स्वामित्व प्रदान करता है। प्रतिभागियों को अपनी समस्याओं की पहचान करने, ओपन एआई उपकरणों का उपयोग करने और न केवल अपने लिए बल्कि व्यापक रूप से समाज के लिए स्केलेबल समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जिससे नवाचार का लोकतंत्रीकरण होता है और भारत के जन-केंद्रित एआई दृष्टिकोण को बल मिलता है।
वैश्विक नवाचार चुनौतियों के विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, “इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट विश्व का सबसे बड़ा एआई शिखर सम्मेलन बनकर उभरा है, जो भारत के एआई विजन के व्यापक दायरे और महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाता है। मैं सभी विजेताओं को उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान और यह प्रदर्शित करने के लिए बधाई देता हूं कि एआई समाज पर किस प्रकार परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डाल सकता है।”
भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा, “युवाएआई अश्विनी वैष्णव के इस दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है कि युवा भारत की एआई यात्रा का भविष्य हैं। एआई लोगों, प्रौद्योगिकी और अवसरों का मिश्रण है, और जब हर कोई इसमें शामिल होता है और अपने-अपने तरीके से योगदान देता है, तो भारत एक प्रमुख वैश्विक एआई सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में उभर सकता है। एआई बाय हर जैसी पहल यह दर्शाती है कि समावेश क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि महिलाओं और युवाओं को एक साथ सशक्त बनाना ही वास्तव में भारत के एआई भविष्य और उससे जुड़ी जिम्मेदारी को आकार देगा।”
युवाएआई – वैश्विक युवा चुनौती
मायभारत और एनआईईएलआईटी के सहयोग से संचालित युवाएआई- वैश्विक युवा चुनौती, 13 से 21 वर्ष की आयु के युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एआई-आधारित समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। युवाई – वैश्विक युवा चुनौती के तहत, प्रथम पुरस्कार विजेता पारसपीक, अग्निसेना और जेड-ट्रैक्स रहे, जिन्हें 15 लाख रुपये का अनुदान दिया गया। द्वितीय पुरस्कार साइटोस्कैनजेड, वेवी और वॉक्स-एड को दिया गया, जिन्हें 10 लाख रुपये का अनुदान प्राप्त हुआ। इसके अतिरिक्त, मलेरियाएक्स और केडोवोएआई को विशेष मान्यता पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें 5 लाख रुपये का अनुदान शामिल था।
एआई बाय हर चैलेंज
एआई बाय हर चैलेंज का उद्देश्य उन महिला नेतृत्व वाली टीमों को पहचानना और उनका समर्थन करना था जो प्रतिभा पहचान, स्वास्थ्य निदान, सटीक पोषण, एआई-सक्षम शिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म, वाक् चिकित्सा, ईएसजी पहचान और एमएसएमई सशक्तिकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले प्रभावशाली एआई-आधारित समाधान विकसित कर रही हैं।
एआई बाय हर चैलेंज की विजेता फार्मर लाइफलाइन रही, जबकि पेरीविंकल टेक्नोलॉजीज को प्रथम उपविजेता घोषित किया गया। द्वितीय उपविजेता का पुरस्कार संयुक्त रूप से वोलर अल्टा और रेमिडियो को दिया गया। शीर्ष विजेताओं में से प्रत्येक को ₹25 लाख का अनुदान प्राप्त हुआ, और एआई बाय हर कार्यक्रम के तहत चयनित शीर्ष 10 स्टार्टअप्स में से चुनी गई टीमों को ₹10 लाख का अतिरिक्त अनुदान दिया गया।
एआई फॉर ऑल: ग्लोबल इम्पैक्ट चैलेंज
एआई फॉर ऑल: ग्लोबल इम्पैक्ट चैलेंज विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव डालने की क्षमता रखने वाले स्केलेबल एआई समाधानों को मान्यता देता है। इस कार्यक्रम को वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यापक प्रतिक्रिया मिली, और प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन डोमेन विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से बनी पैनलों द्वारा एक कठोर बहु-स्तरीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया।
एआई फॉर ऑल चैलेंज के तहत, शीर्ष 10 चयनित समाधान थे: इन्फीहील हेल्थटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड; इन्फीअस हेल्थ द्वारा इक्विटविन; वन ग्लोबल मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी लिमिटेड (हीलियम हेल्थ के नाम से जानी जाती है); रेजिलिएंस360; जलवायु-अनुकूल ऋण के लिए सैटश्योर का फार्म स्कोर; मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए वायसा का संवादात्मक एआई; किडाउरा इनोवेशन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड; मधुमेह रेटिनोपैथी स्क्रीनिंग के लिए मधुनेत्रएआई; कार्बजेम इंक.; और बायोम मेकर्स इंक. का बेक्रॉप® मृदा इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म। शीर्ष 10 टीमों में से प्रत्येक को ₹25 लाख का अनुदान दिया गया।
ये समाधान स्वास्थ्य देखभाल निदान, जलवायु-लचीली कृषि, डेटा-आधारित ऋण के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता, मृदा संबंधी जानकारी और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम लचीलापन सहित उच्च प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हैं, जो प्रमुख विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप हैं।
पुरस्कार समारोह के बाद एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया गया जिसमें भारत की विविध कलात्मक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में संगीत नाटक अकादमी, नई दिल्ली द्वारा प्रस्तुत विशेष नृत्य प्रस्तुति "नृत्य मेलकम" शामिल थी, जिसमें भारत के कई राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया और देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता, कलात्मक विरासत तथा एकता, समावेशिता और राष्ट्रीय विकास के विषयों को प्रतिबिंबित किया गया। इस प्रस्तुति में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के कलाकारों ने भाग लिया और भारत की लोक एवं शास्त्रीय परंपराओं की समृद्ध विरासत को उजागर किया।