Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Advancing AI Readiness and Adoption in Manufacturing MSMEs” Session Held at India AI Impact Summit 2026, New Delhi
“India AI Mission committed to ensure AI has a meaningful impact on real sectors of the economy, especially manufacturing MSMEs” says, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary MeitY
“AI is a ‘Great Force Multiplier’ for Industry and Atmanirbhar Bharat” says, Secretary MSME
“AI Will Play a Pivotal Role in India’s Journey to Becoming the Third-Largest Economy” says, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO NISG
17 FEB 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level thematic session titled “Advancing AI Readiness and Adoption in Manufacturing MSMEs” was held today on the second day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 in New Delhi. The session brought together key Ministries of the Government of India, including the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Ministry of Textiles, and the Department of Pharmaceuticals (Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers), along with policymakers, industry representatives, and academia.
During the session, a study jointly undertaken by the National Institute of Smart Governance (NISG) and Athena Infonomics, under the aegis of MeitY and the India AI Mission, was launched. This study will focus on developing a practical and operational roadmap to accelerate AI adoption in manufacturing MSMEs across sectors such as textiles, pharmaceuticals (including medical devices), and electronics. The findings will inform MSME adoption pathways and guide government interventions that directly impact national manufacturing output, export competitiveness, and employment outcomes.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, emphasized the need for harnessing AI to enhance productivity, efficiency, and capabilities in the manufacturing MSME sector. He stated that the India AI Mission is committed to ensuring that AI meaningfully impacts real sectors of the economy, particularly in boosting manufacturing MSMEs.
In his address, Shri S. C. L. Das, Secretary, MSME, highlighted AI as a “great force multiplier” and emphasized that the industry would drive the AI-powered transformation of the Indian economy toward Atmanirbhar Bharat. He further pointed out that the confluence of AI at the shop floor level is crucial for MSMEs to become more competitive.
According to the Economic Survey 2025–26, the MSME sector contributes approximately 31.1% of India’s GDP, accounts for 35.4% of total manufacturing output, and 48.6% of the country’s exports. Given that manufacturing is a key driver of India’s ambition to become a $35 trillion economy by 2047, accelerating technology adoption, improving access to finance, and strengthening market linkages will be vital to future-proofing MSMEs' contribution to national economic growth.
This study will cover over 350 MSME manufacturing factories across India, gathering a granular, experience-based understanding from the shop floor to senior management. The research aims to identify AI interventions that can materially improve unit economics, enhance product-service extension, and expand global market access and participation.
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO of NISG, expressed his enthusiasm about undertaking this study, noting that it would provide an implementable roadmap for driving AI adoption among manufacturing MSMEs. He further emphasized that AI will play a pivotal role in India’s journey to becoming the third-largest economy globally.
Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, stressed that India’s AI dividend will be realized on the factory floor. He underlined that the long-term economic shift of India will depend on whether AI can modernize legacy industries such as textiles, food processing, and more.
Shri Aman Sharma, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, pointed out that AI can significantly reduce costs and improve the quality of production for MSMEs, which represent over 80% of the manufacturing units in the sector.
The thematic session formed an essential part of the India AI Summit 2026, serving as a platform for structured dialogue, knowledge exchange, and coordinated action across various stakeholders in the AI ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026: विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के एमएसएमई में एआई अपनाने और इसकी तैयारी पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित
'इंडिया एआई मिशन' अर्थव्यवस्था के वास्तविक क्षेत्रों, विशेषकर विनिर्माण एमएसएमई पर सार्थक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उद्योग और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए एआई एक 'ग्रेट फोर्स मल्टीप्लायर' : सचिव, एमएसएमई
भारत को तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की यात्रा में एआई केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगा: एनआईएसजी के सीईओ श्री भुवनेश कुमार
17 FEB 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के दूसरे दिन आज नई दिल्ली में “एडवांसिंग एआई रेडीनेस एंड एडॉप्शन इन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एमएसएमई” विषय पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों, जिनमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY), सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), वस्त्र मंत्रालय और औषध विभाग (रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय) शामिल थे, के साथ-साथ नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और शिक्षाविदों ने हिस्सा लिया।
सत्र के दौरान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) और इंडिया एआई मिशन के तत्वावधान में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस (एनआईएसजी) और एथेना इंफोनॉमिक्स द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार किए गए एक अध्ययन का शुभारंभ किया गया। यह अध्ययन वस्त्र, फार्मास्युटिकल्स (चिकित्सा उपकरणों सहित) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण एमएसएसई में एआई अपनाने की गति तेज करने हेतु एक व्यावहारिक और ऑपरेशनल रोडमैप विकसित करने पर केंद्रित होगा। इस अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष एमएसएमई द्वारा एआई को अपनाने के मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे और सरकार की उन पहलों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे जो सीधे तौर पर राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण उत्पादन, निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और रोजगार के अवसरों को प्रभावित करते हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के सचिव, श्री एस. कृष्णन ने विनिर्माण एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता, दक्षता और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया एआई मिशन यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि एआई अर्थव्यवस्था के वास्तविक क्षेत्रों पर सार्थक प्रभाव डाले, विशेष रूप से विनिर्माण एमएसएमई को मजबूती प्रदान करने में।
अपने संबोधन में, एमएसएमई सचिव श्री एस. सी. एल. दास ने एआई को एक “ग्रेट फ़ोर्स मल्टीप्लायर” बताया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग जगत ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एआई-आधारित रूपांतरण को गति देगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एमएसएमई को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए शॉप फ्लोर (उत्पादन स्तर) पर एआई का समावेश अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025–26 के अनुसार, भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का योगदान लगभग 31.1 प्रतिशत है। यह क्षेत्र कुल विनिर्माण उत्पादन में 35.4 प्रतिशत और देश के कुल निर्यात में 48.6 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी रखता है। वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को $35 ट्रिलियन की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लक्ष्य में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र एक मुख्य आधार है। ऐसे में, तकनीक को अपनाने में तेजी लाना, वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार करना और मार्केट लिंकेज को मजबूत करना, राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विकास में एमएसएमई के योगदान को भविष्य के लिए सुरक्षित बनाने हेतु अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
यह अध्ययन भारत भर की 350 से अधिक एमएसएमई विनिर्माण इकाइयों को कवर करेगा, जिसमें कारखाने के निचले स्तर (शॉप फ्लोर) से लेकर वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन तक के अनुभवों के आधार पर सूक्ष्म जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी। इस शोध का उद्देश्य एआई की ऐसी पहलों की पहचान करना है जो इकाई स्तर की आर्थिक स्थिति में ठोस सुधार ला सकें, उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं के विस्तार को बढ़ावा दे सकें और वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच एवं भागीदारी का विस्तार कर सकें।
एनआईएसजी के सीईओ श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने इस अध्ययन को शुरू करने पर अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह अध्ययन विनिर्माण एमएसएमई के बीच एआई अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन योग्य रोडमैप प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की यात्रा में एआई एक निर्णायक और केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगा।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री रोहित कंसल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का एआई डिविडेंड वास्तव में कारखानों में ही साकार होगा। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत का दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक बदलाव इस बात पर निर्भर करेगा कि क्या एआई वस्त्र, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण जैसे पारंपरिक उद्योगों का आधुनिकीकरण करने में सक्षम होता है।
औषध विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री अमन शर्मा ने रेखांकित किया कि एआई लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी ला सकता है और एमएसएमई के लिए उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार कर सकता है, जो इस क्षेत्र की 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक विनिर्माण इकाइयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
यह विषयगत सत्र 'इंडिया एआई समिट 2026' का एक महत्त्वपूर्ण हिस्सा था, जिसने एआई इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच व्यवस्थित संवाद, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।