Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Artificial Intelligence is no longer an option but an essential component of working in every sphere of life: says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister lauds India’s first government owned Sovereign 'Large Language Model', Multilingual AI Stack Takes Shape: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Whole-of-Government Model at BharatGen Session
BharatGen Supported by ₹235 Crore under NM-ICPS and Further Strengthened by ₹10,585 Crore India AI Mission Outlay: says Union Minister
“Prime Minister Modi has launched BharatGen’s latest models, including the Param-2 text foundation model in 22 scheduled Indian languages with 17 billion parameters”
17 FEB 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lauding India's first government owned, sovereign "Large Language Model", Multilingual AI stack, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that Artificial Intelligence is no longer an option but an essential component of working in every sphere of life, as he addressed the session on “BharatGen Models: Vision and Technical Execution 2026” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The session was hosted by BharatGen in association with the India AI Mission, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), and the Department of Science and Technology (DST), as part of the Global AI Summit.
Congratulating the BharatGen team, the Minister said the initiative represents a significant milestone in India’s journey towards technological self-reliance. He underlined that BharatGen stands out as a government-owned sovereign multilingual and multimodal Large Language Model (LLM) initiative, tailored to India’s socio-cultural context and linguistic diversity. While large language models are known globally, he noted that BharatGen’s distinct feature lies in its sovereign, government-supported character, reflecting a proactive policy approach at an early stage of technological evolution.
Union Minister observed that BharatGen exemplifies a “whole-of-science, whole-of-government and whole-of-nation” model. The initiative is implemented through a consortium led by the TIH Foundation for IoT and IoE at IIT Bombay, with partner institutions including IIIT Hyderabad, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Mandi, IIT Kanpur, IIM Indore and IIT Madras. It is supported by DST through the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) with ₹235 crore of funding, and further strengthened through the India AI Mission of MeitY with an outlay of ₹10,585 crore.
Highlighting the technological depth of the project, the Minister noted that BharatGen spans multiple AI modalities, including text-based large language models, speech technologies such as text-to-speech and automatic speech recognition, and document vision-language models. He stated that BharatGen’s foundational models are designed for inclusive, India-centric applications in governance, healthcare, education, agriculture and legal systems, especially in linguistically diverse regions.
Referring to recent developments, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that BharatGen has already released domain-specific fine-tuned models such as Ayur Param for Ayurveda, Agri Param for agriculture and Legal Param for the Indian legal domain. He further noted that the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched BharatGen’s latest models, including the Param-2 text foundation model in 22 scheduled Indian languages with 17 billion parameters, Shrutam speech-to-text models in 12 Indian languages, Sooktam text-to-speech models in 12 languages, and Patram models under the DocBodh framework for multilingual access to complex Indian documents.
The Minister emphasised that India’s linguistic diversity extends beyond the 22 scheduled languages, and stressed the need to continuously expand datasets to include widely spoken regional languages and dialects. He noted that scientific advancement cannot be confined by administrative boundaries and must respond to real-world linguistic diversity, particularly in sectors such as digital health and public service delivery.
Dr. Singh also highlighted that BharatGen’s ecosystem integrates academia, government and industry, supported by collaborative funding mechanisms. He stated that the initiative has transformed into a Section-8 company, the BharatGen Technology Foundation, enabling it to operate at national scale while ensuring data and model sovereignty through initiatives such as Bharat Data Sagar.
Calling for a change in mindset across public and private sectors, the Minister said that emerging technologies such as AI require collaborative approaches rather than siloed functioning. He underscored that the Government is committed to enabling innovation through supportive policies, early-stage funding and openness to private participation, ensuring that India keeps pace with global advancements.
The session also featured presentations by Shri Rishi Bal, CEO BharatGen; Prof. Ganesh Ramakrishnan, Principal Investigator, IIT Bombay; Prof. S. Ravi Kiran, IIIT Hyderabad; and Dr. Amol Gite, Vice President, BharatGen, who outlined the ecosystem, data journey, deployment-ready platforms and sectoral partnerships. Addresses were delivered by Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman, NMICPS; Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary MeitY; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST; and Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser. An MoU exchange between BharatGen and the IIT Bombay Heritage Foundation also took place in the presence of the Minister.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that BharatGen represents a new phase in India’s AI journey combining sovereign capability, collaborative execution and inclusive design and will play a vital role in building a robust national AI infrastructure aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अब कोई विकल्प नहीं बल्कि जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में काम करने का एक अनिवार्य घटक है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री ने भारत के पहले सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले संप्रभु ‘लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल’ की सराहना की; कहा- बहुभाषी एआई स्टैक आकार ले रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतजेन सत्र में संपूर्ण सरकारी मॉडल पर प्रकाश डाला
भारतजेन को एनएम-आईसीपीएस के तहत 235 करोड़ रुपये का समर्थन प्राप्त है और भारत एआई मिशन के 10,585 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन से इसे और मजबूत किया गया है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भारतजेन के नवीनतम मॉडल लॉन्च किए हैं, जिनमें 22 अनुसूचित भारतीय भाषाओं में 17 अरब मापदंडों के साथ परम-2 पाठ आधार मॉडल शामिल है”
17 FEB 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पहले सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले, संप्रभु ‘‘लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल’’ और बहुभाषी एआई स्टैक की प्रशंसा करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्यमंत्री तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अब कोई विकल्प नहीं बल्कि जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में काम करने का एक अनिवार्य घटक है। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में ‘‘भारतजेन मॉडल: विजन और तकनीकी क्रियान्वयन 2026’’ सत्र को संबोधित किया।
यह सत्र वैश्विक एआई शिखर सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत भारतजेन द्वारा इंडिया एआई मिशन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईटीआई) और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।
भारतजेन टीम को बधाई देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पहल तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारतजेन एक सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली संप्रभु बहुभाषी और बहुआयामी लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल (एलएलएम) पर आधारित पहल है, जिसे भारत के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ और भाषाई विविधता के अनुरूप बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल’ विश्वभर में प्रचलित हैं, लेकिन भारतजेन की विशिष्टता इसके संप्रभु और सरकारी समर्थित स्वरूप में निहित है, जो तकनीकी विकास के प्रारंभिक चरण में ही एक सक्रिय और दूरदर्शी नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतजेन ‘‘संपूर्ण विज्ञान, संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण राष्ट्र’’ मॉडल का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। इस पहल को आईआईटी बॉम्बे में आईओटी और आईओई के लिए टीआईएच फाउंडेशन के नेतृत्व वाले एक कंसोर्टियम के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें आईआईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईटी मंडी, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईएम इंदौर और आईआईटी मद्रास सहित भागीदार संस्थान शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना को राष्ट्रीय अंतरविषयक साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के माध्यम से डीएसटी (विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय) द्वारा 235 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय समर्थन प्राप्त है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के भारत एआई मिशन के माध्यम से 10,585 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ इसे और मजबूती प्रदान की गई है।
परियोजना की तकनीकी गहराई पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतजेन में कई एआई पद्धतियां शामिल हैं, जिनमें पाठ-आधारित लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल, टेक्स्ट-टू-स्पीच और स्वचालित वाक् पहचान जैसी वाक् प्रौद्योगिकियां और दस्तावेज विजन-भाषा मॉडल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतजेन के मूलभूत मॉडल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, कृषि और कानूनी प्रणालियों में समावेशी, विशेष रूप से भाषाई रूप से विविध क्षेत्रों में भारत-केंद्रित अनुप्रयोगों के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं।
हाल के घटनाक्रमों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतजेन ने आयुर्वेद के लिए आयुर् परम, कृषि के लिए एग्री परम और भारतीय विधिक क्षेत्र के लिए लीगल परम जैसे डोमेन-विशिष्ट परिष्कृत मॉडल पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतजेन के नवीनतम मॉडल लॉन्च किए, जिनमें 22 अनुसूचित भारतीय भाषाओं में 17 अरब मापदंडों वाला परम-2 टेक्स्ट फाउंडेशन मॉडल, 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में श्रुतम स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट मॉडल, 12 भाषाओं में सूक्तम टेक्स्ट-टू-स्पीच मॉडल और जटिल भारतीय दस्तावेजों तक बहुभाषी पहुंच के लिए डॉकबोध रूपरेखा के तहत पत्रम मॉडल शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की भाषाई विविधता 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं से कहीं अधिक व्यापक है और व्यापक रूप से बोली जाने वाली क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं एवं बोलियों को शामिल करने के लिए डेटासेट का लगातार विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को प्रशासनिक सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं किया जा सकता है और इसे वास्तविक दुनिया की भाषाई विविधता के अनुरूप होना चाहिए, विशेष रूप से डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारतजेन का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अकादमिक जगत, सरकार और उद्योग को एकीकृत करता है, जिसे सहयोगात्मक वित्त पोषण तंत्र द्वारा से समर्थन प्राप्त होता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल अब एक धारा आठ के तहत, भारतजेन टेक्नोलॉजी फाउंडेशन में परिवर्तित हो गई है, जिससे यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कार्य कर सकती है और भारत डेटा सागर जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से डेटा और मॉडल संप्रभुता सुनिश्चित कर सकती है।
मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों में मानसिकता में बदलाव का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि एआई जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए पृथक कार्यप्रणाली के बजाय सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार सहायक नीतियों, प्रारंभिक चरण के वित्तपोषण और निजी भागीदारी के प्रति खुलेपन के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत वैश्विक प्रगति के साथ कदम मिलाकर चलता रहे।
इस सत्र में भारतजेन के सीईओ श्री ऋषि बाल, आईआईटी बॉम्बे के प्रधान अन्वेषक प्रोफेसर गणेश रामकृष्णन, आईआईआईटी हैदराबाद के प्रोफेसर एस. रवि किरण और भारतजेन के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. अमोल गीते ने भी प्रस्तुतियां दीं, जिन्होंने पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, डेटा यात्रा, उपयोग-योग्य मंच और क्षेत्रीय साझेदारियों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। एनएमआईसीपीएस के अध्यक्ष डॉ. क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन, एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, डीएसटी के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने भी संबोधित किया। मंत्री की उपस्थिति में भारतजेन और आईआईटी बॉम्बे हेरिटेज फाउंडेशन के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान भी हुआ।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतजेन भारत की एआई यात्रा में एक नए चरण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो संप्रभु क्षमता, सहयोगात्मक कार्यान्वयन और समावेशी डिजाइन को जोड़ता है और यह विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप एक मजबूत राष्ट्रीय एआई अवसंरचना के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।