தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பிப்ரவரி மாதத்திற்கான தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் ஆன்லைன் குறுகிய கால பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது
17 FEB 2026 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என்எச்ஆர்சி) 2026-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான முதல் இரண்டு வார ஆன்லைன் குறுகியகால உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி திட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. பிப்ரவரி 2ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கிய இந்தத் திட்டத்தில், தொலைதூர பகுதிகள் உட்பட 18 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 71 பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு பயிற்சியை முடித்தனர்.
நிறைவு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய என்எச்ஆர்சி செயலாளர் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு. பரத் லால், பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்த மாணவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி காலத்தில் கற்றுக்கொண்டவற்றை வாழ்க்கையில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தி, உரிமைகள் மற்றும் கடமைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வுள்ள முன்மாதிரி குடிமக்களாக வளர வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மனித உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதும் மேம்படுத்துவதும் அரசின் பொறுப்பு மட்டும் அல்ல; ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் கடமையும் ஆகும் என்றார்.
நீதி, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகியவை அரசியலமைப்பின் அடித்தளக் கொள்கைகள் எனவும், அனைவரும் மரியாதையுடன் மற்றும் சமத்துவத்துடன் நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பிச்சைக்காரர்கள், திருநங்கைகள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் போன்ற பலர் உரிமை மீறல்களுக்கு உள்ளாகின்றனர்; அவர்களுக்கு உரிய உதவி வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார். மேலும், சுகாதாரம், தூய்மை, பாலியல் குற்றங்கள் போன்ற மனித உரிமை தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் பள்ளிகளில் சென்று மாணவர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துமாறும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இதற்கு முன், என்எச்ஆர்சி இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி சைதிங்புய் சக்சுக் பயிற்சி அறிக்கையை வழங்கினார். மனித உரிமைகள் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களுடன் மாணவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடியதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பயிற்சிக் காலத்தில் நடைபெற்ற புத்தக விமர்சனம், குழு ஆய்வு விளக்கவுரை மற்றும் உரைநடைப் போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களின் பெயர்களும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
இறுதியாக, என்எச்ஆர்சி இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் விரேந்தர் சிங் நன்றி உரையாற்றினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229075&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s Online Short Term Internship Programme for February 2026 concludes
71 university-level students from diverse academic backgrounds shortlisted out of 1,114 applicants attended
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his valedictory address urges interns to visit schools and spread human rights awareness with the knowledge gained during the internship
17 FEB 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The first two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) in 2026 of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded which began on 2nd February 2026. 71 university - level students from 18 states and union territories, including remote areas, successfully completed it.
alt
In his valedictory address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal congratulated the interns on completion of their internship. He urged them to internalise what they learnt during the internship to develop sensitivity and responsiveness and evolve as model citizens who are aware of their rights and duties. He emphasised the importance of self - introspection and reflection on one’s own actions in order to become catalyst of change. He said that responsibility to protect and promote human rights does not lie only with the government but with citizens also.
alt
He said that justice, liberty, equality and fraternity are pillars of Constitutional framework ensuring that everyone is treated with respect, dignity and equality. Often, vulnerable people are those who are victims of their circumstances. Beggars, transgender persons, persons with disabilities among others, often face serious violations of their rights and dignity and they need to be helped to get their rightful dues. He also advised the interns to visit schools and spread awareness among students about hygiene, sanitation, sexual offences and other such issues which may impact people’s human rights. He said that such small efforts can make a meaningful contribution to society.
alt
Before this, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC presented the internship report. She said that the students were given exposure to various aspects of human rights during the interactive sessions with eminent speakers including Chairperson, Members, Secretary General, senior officers from NHRC, Government of India, as well as experts from the civil society. She also announced the winners of various competitions which were held during the internship programme. These included book review competition, group research project presentation and declamation competition.
alt
Lt. Col.Virender Singh, Director, NHRC delivered the vote of thanks.