National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s Online Short Term Internship Programme for February 2026 concludes
71 university-level students from diverse academic backgrounds shortlisted out of 1,114 applicants attended
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his valedictory address urges interns to visit schools and spread human rights awareness with the knowledge gained during the internship
17 FEB 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The first two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) in 2026 of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded which began on 2nd February 2026. 71 university - level students from 18 states and union territories, including remote areas, successfully completed it.
alt
In his valedictory address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal congratulated the interns on completion of their internship. He urged them to internalise what they learnt during the internship to develop sensitivity and responsiveness and evolve as model citizens who are aware of their rights and duties. He emphasised the importance of self - introspection and reflection on one’s own actions in order to become catalyst of change. He said that responsibility to protect and promote human rights does not lie only with the government but with citizens also.
alt
He said that justice, liberty, equality and fraternity are pillars of Constitutional framework ensuring that everyone is treated with respect, dignity and equality. Often, vulnerable people are those who are victims of their circumstances. Beggars, transgender persons, persons with disabilities among others, often face serious violations of their rights and dignity and they need to be helped to get their rightful dues. He also advised the interns to visit schools and spread awareness among students about hygiene, sanitation, sexual offences and other such issues which may impact people’s human rights. He said that such small efforts can make a meaningful contribution to society.
alt
Before this, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC presented the internship report. She said that the students were given exposure to various aspects of human rights during the interactive sessions with eminent speakers including Chairperson, Members, Secretary General, senior officers from NHRC, Government of India, as well as experts from the civil society. She also announced the winners of various competitions which were held during the internship programme. These included book review competition, group research project presentation and declamation competition.
alt
Lt. Col.Virender Singh, Director, NHRC delivered the vote of thanks.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی انڈیا کا فروری 2026 کا قلیل مدتی آن لائن انٹرنشپ پروگرام اختتام پذیر
مختلف تعلیمی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے1114 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 71 یونیورسٹی سطح کے شارٹ لسٹ کئے گئے طلباء نے شرکت کی
سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں انٹرنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسکولوں کا دورہ کریں اور انٹرن شپ کے دوران حاصل کردہ علم کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں
17 FEB 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا کا پہلا دو ہفتوں کا آن لائن شارٹ ٹرم انٹرنشپ پروگرام (او ایس ٹی آئی) 2026 اختتام پذیر ہوا ہے ، جو 2 فروری 2026 کو شروع ہوا تھا ۔ دور دراز علاقوں سمیت 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 71 یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلباء نے اسے کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے انٹرن شپ مکمل کرنے پر انٹرنز کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے انٹرنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ انٹرن شپ کے دوران حاصل کئے گئے علم کو اپنے اندر اتاریں، تاکہ احساس اور ردعمل پیدا ہو اور اپنے حقوق اور فرائض سے واقف مثالی شہریوں کے طور پر تیار ہوں ۔ انہوں نے تبدیلی کا محرک بننے کے لیے خود کاجائزہ لینے اور اپنے افعال پر غور و فکر کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی ذمہ داری صرف حکومت کی نہیں بلکہ شہریوں کی بھی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انصاف ، آزادی ، مساوات اور بھائی چارے آئینی ڈھانچے کے ستون ہیں جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ہر ایک کے ساتھ احترام ، وقار اور مساوات کا سلوک کیا جائے ۔ اکثر ، کمزور لوگ وہ ہوتے ہیں، جو اپنے حالات کا شکار ہوتے ہیں ۔ بھکاری ، ٹرانسجینڈر افراد ، معذور افراد سمیت دیگر افراد کو اکثر اپنے حقوق اور وقار کی سنگین خلاف ورزیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور انہیں ان کے جائز واجبات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے انٹرنز کو اسکولوں کا دورہ کرنے اور طلباء میں حفظان صحت ، صفائی ستھرائی ، جنسی جرائم اور ایسے دیگر مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا، جو لوگوں کے انسانی حقوق کو متاثر کر سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی چھوٹی چھوٹی کوششیں معاشرے میں بامعنی تعاون کر سکتی ہیں ۔
اس سے پہلے ، این ایچ آر سی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سایڈنگ پوئی چھکھواک نے انٹرن شپ رپورٹ پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء کو چیئرپرسن ، ممبران ، سکریٹری جنرل ، این ایچ آر سی ، حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ سول سوسائٹی کے ماہرین سمیت ممتاز مقررین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے سیشن کے دوران انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے مختلف مقابلوں کے فاتحین کا بھی اعلان کیا ۔ ان میں کتابی جائزہ لینے کا مقابلہ ، گروپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ پریزنٹیشن اور ڈیکلیمیشن مقابلے شامل تھے ۔
این ایچ آر سی کے ڈائریکٹر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل ویریندرسنگھ نے شکریہ کے کلمات ادا کئے۔