பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையும் குஜராத் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு படையும் 203 கிலோ கிராம் போதைப் பொருளை கைப்பற்றின
17 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
அரபிக்கடலின் சர்வதேச கடல் எல்லை அருகே 2026 பிப்ரவரி 16 அன்று இரவு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கையின் போது அதிவேகமாக சென்ற படகு ஒன்றினை குஜராத் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு படையின் ஒத்துழைப்போடு இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை இடைமறித்து 203 கிலோ கிராம் போதைப்பொருள் என சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் படிகங்களை கைப்பற்றியது.
சவாலான கடல் நிலைமைகளையும் கடந்து தொழில்நுட்ப கண்காணிப்பு முறைகளின் உதவியுடன் சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமான படகு ஒன்றை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை வெற்றிகரமாக அடையாளம் கண்டறிந்தது. அதனை பின்தொடர்ந்து சென்ற படையினர், இந்தப் படகை இடைமறித்த போது அதில் வெளிநாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த 2 பேர் இருந்தது தெரியவந்தது. படகினை சோதனையிட்ட போது, ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் சுமார் ஒரு கிலோ கிராம் எடை கொண்ட 203 பாக்கெட்டுகளில் இருந்த போதைப்பொருள் என்று சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் படிகங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
பின்னர், மேல் விசாரணைக்காக படகும், அதனை ஓட்டி வந்த இருவரும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்ட போதைப் பொருட்களும் போர்பந்தருக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229111&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard and Gujarat ATS intercept speed boat with 203 kg Crystalline Drug-like substance
17 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift and well-coordinated overnight operation on February 16, 2026, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in close coordination with the Gujarat Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS), intercepted a speed boat carrying approx. 203 kg of suspected crystalline narcotic substance in the Arabian Sea near the notional International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL).
Acting on a corroborated intelligence input shared by Gujarat ATS, an ICG ship deployed under Coast Guard Region (North West) for multi-mission deployment was immediately diverted to intercept a foreign fishing boat suspected of engaging in illicit drug trafficking activities.
Despite challenging conditions, the ICG ship successfully identified the suspect vessel through a combination of human intelligence and technical surveillance systems. Demonstrating operational readiness, the ICG ship pursued and successfully intercepted the fleeing speed boat. Upon boarding, the vessel was found to be manned by two crew members of foreign nationality. A thorough search of the boat led to the recovery of 203 packets, each weighing approximately one kilogram, containing crystalline substance suspected to be narcotic drugs.
The apprehended boat, along with the seized contraband and crew members, has been brought to Porbandar for further investigation and detailed chemical analysis of the seized substance.