Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard and Gujarat ATS intercept speed boat with 203 kg Crystalline Drug-like substance
17 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift and well-coordinated overnight operation on February 16, 2026, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in close coordination with the Gujarat Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS), intercepted a speed boat carrying approx. 203 kg of suspected crystalline narcotic substance in the Arabian Sea near the notional International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL).
Acting on a corroborated intelligence input shared by Gujarat ATS, an ICG ship deployed under Coast Guard Region (North West) for multi-mission deployment was immediately diverted to intercept a foreign fishing boat suspected of engaging in illicit drug trafficking activities.
Despite challenging conditions, the ICG ship successfully identified the suspect vessel through a combination of human intelligence and technical surveillance systems. Demonstrating operational readiness, the ICG ship pursued and successfully intercepted the fleeing speed boat. Upon boarding, the vessel was found to be manned by two crew members of foreign nationality. A thorough search of the boat led to the recovery of 203 packets, each weighing approximately one kilogram, containing crystalline substance suspected to be narcotic drugs.
The apprehended boat, along with the seized contraband and crew members, has been brought to Porbandar for further investigation and detailed chemical analysis of the seized substance.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तट रक्षक दल आणि गुजरात एटीएस ने 203 किलो अमली पदार्थसदृश घेऊन जाणारी स्पीड बोट घेतली ताब्यात
17 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि गुजरात दहशतवाद विरोधी पथकाने संयुक्तपणे केलेल्या एका वेगवान व समन्वित कारवाईत अरबी समुद्रात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी सीमारेषेजवळ 203 किलो संदिग्ध स्फटिकसदृश्य अमली पदार्थ घेऊन जाणारी एक स्पीड बोट पकडली.
गुजरात दहशतवाद विरोधी पथकाकडून एक गुप्तसूचना मिळाल्यावर वायव्य तटरक्षक क्षेत्रात तैनात असलेल्या भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या एका जहाजाला तातडीने मार्ग बदलून बेकायदेशीर अमली पदार्थाची तस्करी करत असल्याचा संशय असलेल्या एका परदेशी मासेमारी जहाजाला अडविण्याचे आदेश देण्यात आले.
अवघड परिस्थितीचा सामना करत भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या जहाजाने मिळालेल्या खबरीच्या आधारे व तांत्रिक देखरेख यंत्रणेच्या साहाय्याने या संशयित बोटीला शोधून काढले. तसेच पलायन करणाऱ्या त्या स्पीड बोटीचा पाठलाग करत तिला अडवले . संशयित बोटीवर दलाचे अधिकारी चढल्यावर त्याना तिथे 2 परदेशी कर्मचारी सापडले. बोटीची झडती घेतल्यानंतर त्यांना स्फटिकसदृश्य संशयित अमली पदार्थ असलेली प्रत्येकी एक किलो वजनाची 203 पाकिटे सापडली.
जप्त केलेल्या संशयित मालासोबत ताब्यात घेतलेली स्पीडबोट व त्यावरील कर्मचारी पुढील चौकशीसाठी व मालाच्या सखोल रासायनिक चाचणीसाठी पोरबंदर येथे आणण्यात आले आहेत.