Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard and Gujarat ATS intercept speed boat with 203 kg Crystalline Drug-like substance
17 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift and well-coordinated overnight operation on February 16, 2026, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in close coordination with the Gujarat Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS), intercepted a speed boat carrying approx. 203 kg of suspected crystalline narcotic substance in the Arabian Sea near the notional International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL).
Acting on a corroborated intelligence input shared by Gujarat ATS, an ICG ship deployed under Coast Guard Region (North West) for multi-mission deployment was immediately diverted to intercept a foreign fishing boat suspected of engaging in illicit drug trafficking activities.
Despite challenging conditions, the ICG ship successfully identified the suspect vessel through a combination of human intelligence and technical surveillance systems. Demonstrating operational readiness, the ICG ship pursued and successfully intercepted the fleeing speed boat. Upon boarding, the vessel was found to be manned by two crew members of foreign nationality. A thorough search of the boat led to the recovery of 203 packets, each weighing approximately one kilogram, containing crystalline substance suspected to be narcotic drugs.
The apprehended boat, along with the seized contraband and crew members, has been brought to Porbandar for further investigation and detailed chemical analysis of the seized substance.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اور گجرات اے ٹی ایس نے 203 کلوگرام کرسٹلائن نشہ آور مادہ جیسی چیزلے جانے والی تیز رفتار کشتی روکی
17 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
16 فروری 2026 کو ایک تیز اور اچھی طرح سے مربوط راتوں رات کی کارروائی میں ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے گجرات کے انسداد دہشت گردی اسکواڈ (اے ٹی ایس) کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی میں ایک تیز رفتار کشتی کو روکا جوقومی بین الاقوامی سمندری حدود (آئی ایم بی ایل) کے قریب بحیرہ عرب میں تقریباًٍٍ 203 کلوگرام مشتبہ کرسٹلائن نشہ آور مادہ لے جا رہی تھی۔
گجرات اے ٹی ایس کی طرف سے شیئر کی گئی ایک تصدیق شدہ انٹیلی جنس ان پٹ پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ، کثیر مشن کی تعیناتی کے لیے کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (شمال مغربی) کے تحت تعینات ایک آئی سی جی جہاز کو غیر قانونی منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہونے کے شبہ میں ماہی گیری کی ایک غیر ملکی کشتی کو روکنے کے لیے فوری طور پر موڑ دیا گیا ۔
مشکل حالات کے باوجود ، آئی سی جی جہاز نے انسانی انٹیلی جنس اور تکنیکی نگرانی کے نظام کے امتزاج کے ذریعے مشتبہ جہاز کی کامیابی سے شناخت کی ۔ آپریشنل تیاری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ، آئی سی جی جہاز نے بھاگتی ہوئی تیز رفتار کشتی کا تعاقب کیا اور اسے کامیابی کے ساتھ روک لیا ۔ جہاز میں سوار ہونے پر پتہ چلا کہ اس پر غیر ملکی قومیت کے عملے کے دو ارکان سوار تھے ۔ کشتی کی مکمل تلاشی کے نتیجے میں 203 پیکٹ برآمد ہوئے ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کا وزن تقریباً ایک کلوگرام تھا ، جس میں کرسٹل مواد تھا جس کے بارے میں شبہ ہے کہ وہ منشیات ہیں ۔
پکڑی گئی کشتی کو ضبط شدہ ممنوعہ اشیاء اور عملے کے ارکان کے ساتھ مزید تفتیش اور ضبط شدہ مادے کے تفصیلی کیمیائی تجزیے کے لیے پوربندر لایا گیا ہے ۔