Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard and Gujarat ATS intercept speed boat with 203 kg Crystalline Drug-like substance
17 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift and well-coordinated overnight operation on February 16, 2026, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in close coordination with the Gujarat Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS), intercepted a speed boat carrying approx. 203 kg of suspected crystalline narcotic substance in the Arabian Sea near the notional International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL).
Acting on a corroborated intelligence input shared by Gujarat ATS, an ICG ship deployed under Coast Guard Region (North West) for multi-mission deployment was immediately diverted to intercept a foreign fishing boat suspected of engaging in illicit drug trafficking activities.
Despite challenging conditions, the ICG ship successfully identified the suspect vessel through a combination of human intelligence and technical surveillance systems. Demonstrating operational readiness, the ICG ship pursued and successfully intercepted the fleeing speed boat. Upon boarding, the vessel was found to be manned by two crew members of foreign nationality. A thorough search of the boat led to the recovery of 203 packets, each weighing approximately one kilogram, containing crystalline substance suspected to be narcotic drugs.
The apprehended boat, along with the seized contraband and crew members, has been brought to Porbandar for further investigation and detailed chemical analysis of the seized substance.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और गुजरात एटीएस ने 203 किलोग्राम रवादार मादक पदार्थ से लदी स्पीड बोट को पकड़ा
17 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने गुजरात आतंकवाद विरोधी दस्ते (एटीएस) के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में 16 फरवरी, 2026 की रात एक त्वरित और सुव्यवस्थित अभियान में, काल्पनिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के पास अरब सागर में लगभग 203 किलोग्राम संदिग्ध रवादार मादक पदार्थ ले जा रही एक स्पीड बोट को पकड़ा।
गुजरात एटीएस की साझा की गई पुष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (उत्तर पश्चिम) के अंतर्गत बहु-मिशन तैनाती पर मौजूद आईसीजी के एक जहाज को अवैध मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी में संलिप्त होने के संदेह में मछली पकड़ने वाली एक विदेशी नाव को रोकने के लिए तुरंत भेजा गया।
चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, आईसीजी के जहाज ने मानवीय खुफिया जानकारी और तकनीकी निगरानी प्रणालियों के संयोजन से संदिग्ध पोत की सफलतापूर्वक पहचान कर ली। अपनी परिचालन तत्परता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, आईसीजी के जहाज ने भाग रही स्पीड बोट का पीछा किया और उसे सफलतापूर्वक रोक लिया। पोत पर चढ़ने पर पता चला कि उसमें दो विदेशी नागरिक चालक दल के सदस्य सवार थे। नाव की गहन तलाशी में लगभग एक किलोग्राम वजन के 203 पैकेट बरामद हुए, जिनमें रवादार पदार्थ थे जिन पर मादक पदार्थों का संदेह था।
जब्त की गई नाव, जब्त किए गए प्रतिबंधित सामान और चालक दल के सदस्यों को आगे की जांच और जब्त किए गए पदार्थ के विस्तृत रासायनिक विश्लेषण के लिए पोरबंदर लाया गया है।