Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO CONDUCT GOA MARITIME CONCLAVE 2026 AT NAVAL WAR COLLEGE, GOA
17 FEB 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC-26) is scheduled to be held at the Naval War College, Goa, on 21 Feb 2026. As a flagship strategic initiative of the Indian Navy, the Conclave has evolved into a premier platform that harnesses the collective wisdom and operational experience of maritime security practitioners from the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to generate outcome-oriented ideas and practical solutions to contemporary maritime challenges.
Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, will be the Chief Guest at the Conclave.
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, will host Chiefs of Navies, Heads of Maritime Forces, and senior representatives from 14 nations: Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Tanzania. The theme of this year’s edition is ‘Common Maritime Security Challenges in the IOR — Progressing Line of Efforts (LsoE) to Mitigate Dynamic Threats such as IUU Fishing and other Illegal Maritime Activities.’ It reflects the vital need to synergise, collaborate, and coordinate efforts among maritime nations with critical stakes in the Indian Ocean Region.
The Goa Maritime Symposium (GMS) and Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) were instituted in 2016 and 2017, respectively to foster collaborative thinking and mutual understanding between India and key maritime nations of the IOR, in consonance with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions). Through the GMC, engagement is undertaken with maritime neighbours to identify critical areas of cooperation and chart common pathways for holistic capacity building. The GMC is conducted biennially and is preceded by GMS, which serves as a feeder event with working-level meetings among participating nations.
The maritime domain in the IOR faces a wide spectrum of traditional and non-traditional challenges, with significant implications for regional security and livelihoods. Threats such as maritime terrorism, contraband smuggling, Illegal, Unregulated and Unreported (IUU) fishing, piracy, armed robbery, and irregular migration continue to undermine the goal of safe and secure seas. Emerging challenges, including climate change, cyber threats, and dark shipping, further exacerbate these risks. The transnational and multidimensional nature of these threats necessitates enhanced cooperation and effective collaborative mechanisms among partner countries.
The Conclave will feature deliberations by eminent speakers and subject-matter experts focusing on real-time exchange of maritime information and joint efforts to strengthen capacities and capabilities. Adm Arun Prakash (Retd), former Chief of the Naval Staff, will deliver the keynote address. The Goa Maritime Conclave continues to be an important forum for shaping and implementing collaborative solutions to maritime security challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना गोवा स्थित नौसैनिक युद्ध महाविद्यालय में गोवा समुद्री सम्मेलन 2026 का आयोजन करेगी
17 FEB 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा समुद्री सम्मेलन (जीएमसी-26) का पांचवां संस्करण 21 फरवरी 2026 को गोवा स्थित नौसैनिक युद्ध महाविद्यालय में आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारतीय नौसेना की एक प्रमुख रणनीतिक पहल के रूप में यह सम्मेलन हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) के समुद्री सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञों की सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता और परिचालन अनुभव को एक मंच पर लाकर समकालीन समुद्री चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु परिणामोन्मुख विचार और व्यावहारिक समाधान विकसित करने का एक प्रमुख मंच बन चुका है।
केन्द्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ इस सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी 14 देशों के नौसेना प्रमुखों, समुद्री बलों के प्रमुखों तथा वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के मेजबानी करेंगे। इन देशों में शामिल हैः बांग्लादेश, कोमोरोस, इंडोनेशिया, केन्या, मेडागास्कर, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, म्यांमार, सेशेल्स, सिंगापुर, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड और तंजानिया। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय हैः 'हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में साझा समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियां - अवैध और अनियमित मत्स्य पालन तथा अन्य अवैध समुद्री गतिविधियों जैसे गतिशील खतरों को कम करने के लिए प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाना' यह विषय हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण हित रखने वाले समुद्री देशों के बीच तालमेल, सहयोग और समन्वय अनिवार्य आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है।
गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी और गोवा समुद्री सम्मेलन की स्थापना क्रमशः वर्ष 2016 और 2017 में की गई थी ताकि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के प्रमुख देशों के साथ सहयोगात्मक चिंतन और पारस्परिक समझ को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। यह पहल महासागर (एनएएचएएसएजीएआर)- क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और विकास हेतु पारस्परिक एवं समग्र उन्नति की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है। जीएमसी के माध्यम से समुद्री पड़ोसी देशों के साथ सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जाती है और समग्र क्षमता निर्माण के लिए साझा मार्ग निर्धारित किए जाते है। यह सम्मेलन द्विवार्षिक रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है और इससे पहले गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जाता है, जो सहभागी देशों के बीच कार्य-स्तरीय बैठकों के माध्यम से एक आधारभूत कार्यक्रम के रूप में कार्य करता है।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र का समुद्री क्षेत्र को पारंपरिक एवं अपारंपरिक दोनों प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, जिनका क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और आजीविका पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ता है। समुद्री आतंकवाद, तस्करी, अवैध, अनियमित और बिना सूचना के मछली पकड़ना, समुद्री डकैती, सशस्त्र डकैती और अनियमित प्रवासन जैसे खतरे सुरक्षित समुद्र के लक्ष्य को लगातार कमजोर कर रहे हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन, साइबर खतरे और अवैध जहाजरानी जैसी उभरती चुनौतियां इन जोखिमों को और बढ़ा देती हैं। इन खतरों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय और बहुआयामी प्रकृति को देखते हुए भागीदार देशों के बीच बेहतर और प्रभावी सहयोगात्मक तंत्र की आवश्यकता है।
इस सम्मेलन में प्रख्यात वक्ताओं और विषय-विशेषज्ञों द्वारा समुद्री सूचनाओं के वास्तविक समय में आदान-प्रदान और क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। पूर्व नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल अरुण प्रकाश (सेवानिवृत्त) मुख्य भाषण देंगे। गोवा समुद्री सम्मेलन हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के सहयोगात्मक समाधानों को आकार देने और उन्हें लागू करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बना हुआ है।