रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के गैस टरबाइन अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान में स्वदेशी सैन्य गैस टरबाइन इंजन विकास परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को आत्मनिर्भरता के माध्यम से मजबूत करने के लिए जीटीआरई की सराहना की
सरकार एयरो इंजन विकास में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रदर्शित किया है, विश्व स्तरीय स्वदेशी प्रणालियों के निर्माण पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है
16 FEB 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 6 फरवरी, 2026 को बेंगलुरु स्थित रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के गैस टरबाइन अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (जीटीआरई) का दौरा किया और स्वदेशी सैन्य गैस टरबाइन इंजन विकास से सम्‍बंधित परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। रक्षा मंत्री को प्रतिष्ठान की निर्माणाधीन परियोजनाओं, भारतीय उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के साथ हुए संवाद और रक्षा बलों को प्रदान किए जा रहे समर्थन के बारे में जानकारी भी दी गई। उन्होंने विभिन्न स्वदेशी इंजनों और उनके पुर्जों की प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया और कावेरी इंजन के पूर्ण आफ्टरबर्नर परीक्षण को देखा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों से बातचीत करते हुए आत्मनिर्भरता से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों के लिए जीटीआरई की सराहना की और डीआरडीओ को देश की रणनीतिक क्षमता का आधार बताया। उन्होंने वर्तमान तेजी से बदलते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में एयरो इंजन प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के महत्व पर बल दिया और कहा कि देश में एयरो इंजनों के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में परिवर्तन आ रहा हैं और नए इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित हो रहे हैं। स्वदेशी महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों वाले राष्ट्र सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर बने रहेंगे। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्रत्‍येक क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
जीटीआरई के महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी क्षेत्र में हुए प्रयासों के बारे में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रयोगशाला से आग्रह किया कि वह एक राष्ट्रव्यापी मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करते हुए अगली पीढ़ी के इंजनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करे और साथ ही एयरो इंजनों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हम उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान (एएमसीए) के डिजाइन और विकास की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हमने अतीत में एयरो इंजनों के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने के कई प्रयास किए हैं। अब उन प्रयासों को पूरा करने का समय आ गया है। हम खुद को केवल पांचवीं पीढ़ी के इंजनों तक सीमित नहीं रख सकते । हमें जल्द से जल्द छठी पीढ़ी की उन्नत तकनीकों का विकास शुरू करना होगा। इन पर शोध समय की मांग है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग और नई सामग्रियों का उपयोग बढ़ रहा है। हमें इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बने रहना होगा।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने एयरो इंजन के विकास को एक अत्यंत जटिल कार्य बताया। इसमें ऊष्मागतिकी, पदार्थ विज्ञान, द्रव यांत्रिकी और उन्नत यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी का समावेश होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देशों को भी अगली पीढ़ी के इंजन विकसित करने में अक्सर 25-30 साल लग जाते हैं, और उन्होंने भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों से देश की रणनीतिक आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए समयसीमा को कम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह मानकर चलना होगा कि 20 साल बीत चुके हैं और अब हमारे पास केवल 5-7 साल बचे हैं। उन्होंने इसे राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप कार्रवाई का आह्वान बताया।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की बात करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस ऑपरेशन के दौरान रक्षा बलों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में देश की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संचार प्रणाली हो, निगरानी उपकरण हों या आक्रमण हथियार, सब कुछ स्वदेशी था। इससे हमारे सैनिकों का मनोबल बढ़ा और नागरिकों में गर्व की भावना पैदा हुई। बदलती चुनौतियों को देखते हुए, स्वदेशी पद्धतियों पर अधिक ध्यान देना और अपनी सेनाओं को विश्व स्तरीय प्रणालियां और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराना अनिवार्य है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एयरो इंजन विकास के लिए ब्रिटेन के साथ संयुक्त अध्ययन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय एयरो इंजन मिशन के तहत फ्रांस के साथ भी एयरो इंजन के लिए यह प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि फ्रांस और ब्रिटेन दोनों ही एयरो इंजन प्रौद्योगिकी में काफी उन्नत हैं। ये सहयोग न केवल हमें नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे, बल्कि पिछले दशकों में हमारे सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझने में भी मदद करेंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऐसी जटिल प्रौद्योगिकियों की दोहरे उपयोग की क्षमता पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि जीटीआरई उच्च तापमान वाले कंपोजिट बना रही है। इससे भविष्य में नागरिक उड्डयन, बिजली उत्पादन और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों को काफी लाभ मिल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते नागरिक उड्डयन बाजारों में से एक है और रक्षा एयरो इंजनों में आज हासिल की गई तकनीकी प्रगति भविष्य में नागरिक उड्डयन और आर्थिक विकास में क्रांतिकारी भूमिका निभा सकती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत द्वारा प्रदत्त अनेक अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया और विशेष रूप से भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच हुए मुक्त व्यापार समझौते का उल्लेख किया। यह समझौता 18 वर्षों के इंतजार के बाद अब पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह व्यापार समझौता भारत की बढ़ती आर्थिक और राजनीतिक शक्ति की स्वीकृति है। उन्होंने ग्रीस के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ अपनी हालिया मुलाकात का भी जिक्र किया और बताया कि वे भारत को उभरती हुई शक्ति नहीं, बल्कि एक महाशक्ति के रूप में देखते हैं।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत तथा जीटीआरई के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews projects of indigenous military gas turbine engine development during visit to DRDO’s GTRE in Bengaluru
Lauds GTRE for bolstering national security through self-reliance
“Govt is committed to achieving self-reliance in aero engines development”
“Op Sindoor demonstrated India’s growing Aatmanirbharta in defence, Need to focus more on manufacturing world-class indigenous systems”
16 FEB 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on February 16, 2026, visited DRDO’s Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE) in Bengaluru, and reviewed the status of ongoing projects relating to indigenous military gas turbine engine development. He was briefed on the establishment’s projects on the anvil, interactions with the Indian Industry, academia and R&D institutes, and the support provided to the defence forces. He also visited the exhibition showcasing various indigenous engines & their parts and witnessed the full afterburner engine test of the Kaveri engine.
Interacting with the scientists and officials, Raksha Mantri praised GTRE for its efforts towards bolstering national security through self-reliance, describing DRDO as the foundation of India’s strategic capability. He underscored the critical importance of achieving Aatmanirbharta in aero engine technology in the present rapidly evolving geopolitical landscape, and stated that every effort is being made to prioritise the development of aero engines in India. “Supply chains are breaking and new ecosystems are developing. Nations possessing indigenous critical technologies will remain safe, secure, and sustain themselves,” he stated, reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to achieving self-reliance in every field.
Acknowledging GTRE’s efforts in this critical technology domain, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the lab to strive and focus on next generation engines by building a nationwide robust ecosystem, while achieving self-reliance in aero engines. He added that “We are rapidly moving towards the design and development of the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA). We have made numerous attempts in the past to achieve expertise in the field of aero engines. Now, the time has come to complete those efforts. We cannot limit ourselves to only 5th generation engines. We must begin the development of 6th generation, advanced technologies as soon as possible. Research on them is the need of the hour. The use of Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and new materials is increasing. We must stay ahead of the curve.”
Raksha Mantri described aero engine development as an extremely complex endeavour, integrating thermodynamics, material science, fluid mechanics and advanced mechanical engineering. Noting that even developed nations often take 25-30 years to develop next-generation engines, he urged Indian scientists to compress timelines in view of the nation’s strategic needs. “We must assume that 20 years have already passed and we now have only 5-7 years left,” he said, describing it as a call to action aligned with national aspirations.
Referring to Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that during the operation, the defence forces demonstrated India’s growing Aatmanirbharta in the defence sector. “Whether it was communication systems, surveillance equipment, or attack weapons, everything was indigenous. This boosted the morale of our soldiers and instilled pride among citizens. In view of the evolving challenges, it is imperative to focus more on indigenous methods and provide our forces with world-class systems and equipment,” he said.
Raksha Mantri praised GTRE for the joint study with the UK for aero engine development, adding that the process has been initiated with France as well for aero engines under the National Aero Engine Mission. “Both France and UK are very advanced in aero engine technology. These collaborations will not only provide us with the opportunity to learn new technologies, but also help us to understand the challenges they have faced over the past decades,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also highlighted the dual-use potential of such complex technologies, stating that GTRE is making high-temperature composites, which could significantly benefit civil aviation, power generation and space sectors in the future. He stated that India is one of the fastest-growing civil aviation markets in the world and technological advancements achieved today in defence aero engines could play a transformative role in civil aviation and economic growth tomorrow.
Raksha Mantri called for capitalising on the numerous opportunities India provides, making special mention of the free trade agreement between India and the European Union, which had been pending for 18 years, has now been completed. This trade agreement is an acknowledgement of India's growing economic and political power, he said. He also referred to his recent meeting with the Defence Minister of Greece, who he said, views India not as an emerging power, but as a superpower.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and senior scientists & officials of GTRE were present on the occasion.