பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் மிலன் 2026 பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ‘மிலன் கிராமம்’ திறப்பு
16 FEB 2026 11:48AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை நடத்தும் சர்வதேச கடற்படைப் பயிற்சி ‘மிலன் 2026’-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ‘மிலன் கிராமம்’ நேற்று விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கிழக்கு கடற்படை தளத்தில் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது.
கிழக்கு கடற்படை தளத்தின் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் பல்லா விழாவிற்கு தலைமை தாங்கி, பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுக்காக கிராமத்தை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக திறந்து வைத்தார். பின்னர் அங்கு அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த வசதிகளைப் பார்வையிட்டார்.
70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளிலிருந்து வரும் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் கடற்படை வீரர்கள் நட்பு சூழலில் ஒன்றுகூடி கலந்துரையாடும் வகையில் ‘மிலன் கிராமம்’ அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொழில்முறை தொடர்புகளைத் தாண்டி சமூக மற்றும் கலாசாரப் பரிமாற்றங்களுக்கு இது வாய்ப்பளிக்கிறது.
இந்தக் கிராமத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பண்பாட்டை அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. நேரடி இசை நிகழ்ச்சிகள், நாட்டுப்புற நடனங்கள் மற்றும் கலாசார கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், கடற்படை நினைவுப் பொருட்கள், கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி தயாரிப்புகள் விற்பனை செய்யப்படும் அரங்குகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பிராந்திய சுவைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் உணவுகளும் பார்வையாளர்களுக்காக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தமது உரையில் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் பல்லா, “மிலன் கிராமம் நட்பு மற்றும் கலாசார இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாகும். விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் தொடர்ந்து மிலன் போன்ற முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறுவது இந்தியாவின் கடல் தொடர்பு விரிவாக்கத்தில் முக்கிய கட்டமாகும்,” என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பிப்.15 முதல் 25 வரை விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெறும் ‘மிலன் 2026’ பயிற்சியில், உலகின் பல நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகள் பங்கேற்கின்றன. பல கட்டங்களாக நடைபெறும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், வான்வழி பாதுகாப்பு, தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு பணிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகள் இடம்பெறவுள்ளன.
‘நட்பு, ஒத்துழைப்பு, கூட்டாண்மை’ என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்வு, பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY INAUGURATES MILAN VILLAGE AS PART OF EXERCISE MILAN 2026, VISAKHAPATNAM
16 FEB 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy inaugurated the MILAN Village on 15 Feb 2026 at the Eastern Naval Command, as part of its flagship international naval exercise, MILAN 2026. The inauguration ceremony was presided over by Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, who formally opened the village for the participating navies and walked around the facilities setup to promote global maritime engagement.
The thoughtfully curated MILAN Village, has been conceptualised and created as an experience zone that brings together delegates and naval personnel from over 70 countries in an atmosphere of camaraderie and friendship. It serves as a hub for social and cultural exchanges, enabling engagement beyond professional horizons.
A central feature of the MILAN village is its emphasis on cultural exchange, offering a rich and immersive glimpse into India's diverse heritage and tradition. The village will host live performances by vocal artists, traditional folk-dance performances and cultural ensembles reflecting the vibrant artistic legacy of India.
The village features a variety of stalls featuring naval souvenirs, handicraft and handloom products. Together, they showcase craftmanship from across the country. In addition, visitors will be treated to mouth-watering Indian cuisine, offering a diverse range of regional flavours & tastes of India.
In his remarks, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, highlighted that “MILAN Village reflects the spirit of camaraderie and cultural connect that complements professional naval engagement. As Visakhapatnam hosts IFR, MILAN and IONS in close succession, this convergence represents a significant moment in India’s maritime outreach and cooperative engagement with partner navies.”
The opening of the MILAN Village also marks the beginning of a broader sequence of engagements and events being conducted at Visakhapatnam by the Indian Navy. Exercise MILAN 2026, to be held at Visakhapatnam from 15 to 25 Feb 2026, will form a key pillar of India's historic maritime convergence alongside International Fleet Review (IFR) 2026 and the IONS Conclave of Chiefs. As one of the largest multilateral naval exercises in the Indo-Pacific, MILAN 2026 will bring together navies from across the globe to strengthen interoperability, maritime domain awareness, and collective response capabilities. The Harbour and Sea Phases of the exercise will focus on complex maritime operations including anti-submarine warfare, air defence, search and rescue, and cooperative security missions, reinforcing a shared commitment to free, open, inclusive, and rules-based seas. MILAN 2026 represents a major operational manifestation of the Hon'ble Prime Minister's MAHASAGAR vision, reaffirming India's role as a Preferred Security Partner and a responsible stakeholder in the global maritime commons.
As a cultural centrepiece of MILAN 2026, the MILAN Village embodies the theme "Camaraderie, Cooperation, Collaboration". It symbolizes the shared commitment of participating navies for mutual cultural exchange, building bridges of friendship and forging collective maritime partnerships.
(3)8LMV.jpeg)
(3)AK8P.jpeg)
(1)80OK.jpeg)