Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY INAUGURATES MILAN VILLAGE AS PART OF EXERCISE MILAN 2026, VISAKHAPATNAM
16 FEB 2026 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy inaugurated the MILAN Village on 15 Feb 2026 at the Eastern Naval Command, as part of its flagship international naval exercise, MILAN 2026. The inauguration ceremony was presided over by Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, who formally opened the village for the participating navies and walked around the facilities setup to promote global maritime engagement.
The thoughtfully curated MILAN Village, has been conceptualised and created as an experience zone that brings together delegates and naval personnel from over 70 countries in an atmosphere of camaraderie and friendship. It serves as a hub for social and cultural exchanges, enabling engagement beyond professional horizons.
A central feature of the MILAN village is its emphasis on cultural exchange, offering a rich and immersive glimpse into India's diverse heritage and tradition. The village will host live performances by vocal artists, traditional folk-dance performances and cultural ensembles reflecting the vibrant artistic legacy of India.
The village features a variety of stalls featuring naval souvenirs, handicraft and handloom products. Together, they showcase craftmanship from across the country. In addition, visitors will be treated to mouth-watering Indian cuisine, offering a diverse range of regional flavours & tastes of India.
In his remarks, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, highlighted that “MILAN Village reflects the spirit of camaraderie and cultural connect that complements professional naval engagement. As Visakhapatnam hosts IFR, MILAN and IONS in close succession, this convergence represents a significant moment in India’s maritime outreach and cooperative engagement with partner navies.”
The opening of the MILAN Village also marks the beginning of a broader sequence of engagements and events being conducted at Visakhapatnam by the Indian Navy. Exercise MILAN 2026, to be held at Visakhapatnam from 15 to 25 Feb 2026, will form a key pillar of India's historic maritime convergence alongside International Fleet Review (IFR) 2026 and the IONS Conclave of Chiefs. As one of the largest multilateral naval exercises in the Indo-Pacific, MILAN 2026 will bring together navies from across the globe to strengthen interoperability, maritime domain awareness, and collective response capabilities. The Harbour and Sea Phases of the exercise will focus on complex maritime operations including anti-submarine warfare, air defence, search and rescue, and cooperative security missions, reinforcing a shared commitment to free, open, inclusive, and rules-based seas. MILAN 2026 represents a major operational manifestation of the Hon'ble Prime Minister's MAHASAGAR vision, reaffirming India's role as a Preferred Security Partner and a responsible stakeholder in the global maritime commons.
As a cultural centrepiece of MILAN 2026, the MILAN Village embodies the theme "Camaraderie, Cooperation, Collaboration". It symbolizes the shared commitment of participating navies for mutual cultural exchange, building bridges of friendship and forging collective maritime partnerships.
(3)8LMV.jpeg)
(3)AK8P.jpeg)
(1)80OK.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाकडून विशाखापट्टणमच्या मिलन 2026 सरावाचा भाग असलेल्या मिलन ग्रामचे उद्घाटन
16 FEB 2026 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2026
पूर्व नौदल मुख्यालयात 15 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाने त्यांच्या मिलन 2026 या प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय नौदल कवायतींचा भाग असलेल्या मिलन ग्रामचे उद्घाटन केले. या उद्घाटन सोहळ्याचे अध्यक्षस्थान पूर्व नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडर इन चीफ वाईस अॅडमिरल संजय भल्ला यांनी भूषविले. त्यांनी सहभागी नौदलासाठी हे ग्राम औपचारिकपणे खुले केले आणि जागतिक सागरी सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या ठिकाणच्या सुविधांची पाहणी केली.
अतिशय विचारपूर्वक साकारलेल्या मिलन ग्रामची संकल्पना आणि आखणी अनुभव क्षेत्र म्हणून केलेली आहे. जेथे 70 हून अधिक देशांतील प्रतिनिधी आणि नौदल अधिकारी मैत्री व सहकार्याच्या वातावरणात एकत्र येतात. हे केंद्र सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण मंच म्हणून कार्य करते आणि व्यावसायिक परिघाच्या पलीकडे जाऊन परस्पर संवाद व सखोल सहभागास प्रोत्साहन देते.
(1)80OK.jpeg)
मिलन ग्रामचे सांस्कृतिक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे भारताची वैविध्यपूर्ण संस्कृती आणि परंपरा यावर भर देत होणारे सांस्कृतिक आदानप्रदान. गायन तसेच पारंपारिक लोकनृत्यांचे सादरीकरण आणि सांस्कृतिक वातावरण यामध्ये भारताची तेजस्वी कलापरंपरेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
नौदलाशी संबधित सोवेनियर्स, हस्तकला आणि हातमागावरची वैविध्यपूर्ण उत्पादने असणारे विविध स्टॉल्स या विलेजमध्ये आहेत. याशिवाय भेट देणाऱ्यांसाठी चविष्ट भारतीय खाद्यपदार्थ, आणि स्थानिक स्वाद यांची वैविध्यपूर्ण श्रेणी सादर केली आहे.
फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडर इन चीफ वाईस अॅडमिरल यांनी आपल्या भाषणात अधोरेखित केले की, “मिलन ग्राम हे मैत्रीपूर्ण आणि सांस्कृतिक बंधाचे प्रतिक आहे ज्यातून व्यावसायिक नौदल सहभागाला पुष्टी मिळते. विशाखापट्टण हे आयएफआर, मिलन, आयओएनएस या उपक्रमांचे अल्प कालावधीत आयोजन होत असल्याने, भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील प्रभावाची आणि भागीदार देशांच्या एकत्रित सहभागाची पुष्टी करणारा हा एक महत्वाचा क्षण आहे.”
(3)8LMV.jpeg)
मिलन ग्रामचे उद्घाटन हे भारतीय नौदलाकडून विशाखापट्ट्णम येथे आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या अनेक कार्यक्रमांची सुरुवात देखील दर्शवते. 15 ते 25 फेब्रुवारी 2026 या दरम्यान मिलन 2026 सरावाची सुरुवात होईल. हा सराव तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय फ्लीट रिव्ह्यु 2026 आणि राष्ट्रप्रमुखांची आयओएनएस परिषद उपक्रम भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक सागरी केंद्राभिमुखतेची साक्ष आहे. इंडो-पॅसिफिकमधील सर्वात मोठ्या बहुपक्षीय नौदल सरावांपैकी एक म्हणून, मिलन 2026 जगभरातील नौदलांना एकत्र आणून आंतरकार्यक्षमता, सागरी क्षेत्र जागरूकता आणि सामूहिक प्रतिसाद क्षमता मजबूत करेल. या सरावाच्या बंदर आणि सागरी टप्प्यांमध्ये पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्ध, हवाई संरक्षण, शोध आणि बचाव आणि सहकारी सुरक्षा मोहिमांसह जटील सागरी मोहिमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल, ज्यामुळे मुक्त, खुल्या, सर्वसमावेशक आणि नियम-आधारित सागर यासंबधी वचनबद्धता दृढ होईल. पंतप्रधानांच्या 'महासागर' या दूरदृष्टीचे एक प्रमुख कार्यान्वित प्रकटीकरण आहे. विश्वासपात्र सुरक्षा भागीदार आणि जागतिक सागरी प्रदेशातील सर्वांचा एक जबाबदार भागधारक म्हणून भारताच्या भूमिकेचा त्यातून पुनरुच्चार होतो.
(3)AK8P.jpeg)
मिलान 2026 च्या सांस्कृतिक केंद्रबिंदूच्या स्वरुपात मिलन ग्राम "मैत्रीभाव, सहकार्य आणि सहयोग" या संकल्पनेचे प्रभावी प्रतीक आहे. हे परस्पर सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण, मैत्रीचे सेतू निर्माण करणे आणि सामूहिक सागरी भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यासाठी सहभागी नौदलांच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे.