संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने 'भारत की कठपुतलियां' विषय पर आठ स्मारक डाक टिकटों का एक सेट जारी किया, जो भारत की कठपुतली परंपरा और पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही हस्तशिल्प कहानियों का उल्लेीख करता है
14 FEB 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने 13 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडियन हैबिटेट सेंटर में "भारत की कठपुतलियां" विषय पर आठ स्मारक डाक टिकटों का एक सेट जारी किया। विशिष्ट अतिथियों, कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक जगत के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में डाक सचिव सुश्री वंदिता कौल ने औपचारिक रूप से इन टिकटों का विमोचन किया।
(श्रीमती वंदिता कौल, सचिव (डाक), भारत की जीवंत कठपुतली परंपराओं और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रचार करते हुए भारत की कठपुतलियों पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी कर रही हैं।)
इस अवसर पर डाक सचिव ने कहा “डाक टिकट हमारे राष्ट्र की विरासत के लघु दूत हैं। भारत की समृद्ध और विविध कठपुतली परंपराओं की विशेषता को दर्शाने वाले इस विशेष अंक के माध्यम से हम उन अमर कहानीकारों को सम्मानित करते हैं जिन्होंने पीढ़ियों से हमारी लोककथाओं, मूल्यों और सामूहिक स्मृति को संरक्षित रखा है। आशा है कि ये टिकट भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक करेंगे और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को इन जीवंत परंपराओं को संजोने तथा बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।”
भारत में कठपुतली कला देश की सबसे पुरानी और जीवंत कथा परंपराओं में से एक है जो इसकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता और कलात्मक प्रतिभा का प्रतीक है। सदियों से कुशल कठपुतली कलाकार संगीत, कथा और दृश्य कला के मिश्रण से भरपूर मनमोहक प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से महाकाव्यों, लोककथाओं, नैतिक शिक्षाओं और सामाजिक कथाओं को जीवंत करते आए हैं।
भारत की पारंपरिक कठपुतली कला को मोटे तौर पर चार रूपों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है - धागे वाली कठपुतली, दस्ताने वाली कठपुतली, छड़ी वाली कठपुतली और छाया कठपुतली - जिनमें से प्रत्येक की अपनी विशिष्ट शैली और क्षेत्रीय विशेषता है। यह अनमोल कला रूप पारिवारिक परंपरा के माध्यम से कायम है, जिसमें कौशल और कहानियां एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी तक हस्तांतरित होती हैं और बच्चे अपने बड़ों को देखकर और उनकी सहायता करके सीखते हैं।
इस स्मारक डाक टिकट में आठ डाक टिकट शामिल हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट पारंपरिक कठपुतली कला को दर्शाता है, जैसे कठपुतली (राजस्थान), यक्षगान सूत्रदा गोम्बेयट्टा (कर्नाटक), डांगर पुतुल (पश्चिम बंगाल), काठी कुंडई (ओडिशा), बेनीर पुतुल (पश्चिम बंगाल), पावकथकली (केरल), रावणछाया (ओडिशा) और टोलू बोम्मलट्टा (आंध्र प्रदेश)। प्रत्येक डाक टिकट संबंधित परंपरा की विशिष्ट वेशभूषा, रूप और प्रदर्शन शैली को दर्शाता है, जो भारत की विविध कठपुतली कलाओं से जुड़ी कलात्मक शिल्प कौशल और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है।
डाक टिकट, प्रथम दिवस कवर, ब्रोशर, लघु पत्रक, पत्रक और विशेष डाक डिकट का डिज़ाइन श्री शंखा सामंता ने तैयार किया है। इस अंक के लिए कलात्मक संदर्भ और पाठ संगीत नाटक अकादमी, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र, दारिचा फाउंडेशन और इशारा कठपुतली थिएटर ट्रस्ट के संस्थापक श्री दादी पुदुमजी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए हैं।
डाक टिकट का मूल्यवर्ग: 500 पैसा (आठ डाक टिकटों का सेट)
डाक टिकट और अन्य डाक संबंधी उत्पाद देश भर के डाक टिकट ब्यूरो में और ऑनलाइन www.epostoffice.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Set of 8 Commemorative Postage Stamps on ‘Puppets of India’, Celebrating India’s Puppetry Tradition, Handcrafted Stories Carried Through Generations
14 FEB 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts issued a set of 8 Commemorative Postage Stamps on “Puppets of India” on 13th February 2026 at the Indian Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The stamps were formally released by Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), in the presence of distinguished guests, artists, and members of the cultural fraternity
(Ms Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), releasing the Commemorative Postage Stamps on Puppets of India, celebrating India’s vibrant puppetry traditions and cultural heritage.)
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary (Posts) said: “Postage stamps are miniature ambassadors of our nation’s heritage. Through this special issue celebrating the rich and diverse puppetry traditions of India, we honour the timeless storytellers who have preserved our folklore, values, and collective memory across generations. May these stamps inspire renewed appreciation for India’s vibrant cultural legacy and encourage future generations to cherish and sustain these living traditions.”
Puppetry in India is among the nation’s oldest and most vibrant storytelling traditions, embodying its rich cultural diversity and artistic ingenuity. For centuries, master puppeteers have brought to life epics, folklore, moral teachings and social narratives through captivating performances that blend music, narration and visual artistry.
India’s traditional puppetry is broadly classified into four forms — string, glove, rod and shadow puppets — each with its own distinctive style and regional character. This treasured art form is sustained through a deeply rooted tradition of family transmission, with skills and stories passed down from one generation to the next, as children learn by observing and assisting their elders.
This commemorative issue comprises a set of eight stamps, each depicting a distinctive traditional puppetry form from different regions of India, namely Kathputli (Rajasthan), Yakshagana Sutrada Gombeyatta (Karnataka), Daanger Putul (West Bengal), Kathi Kundhei (Odisha), Benir Putul (West Bengal), Pavakathakali (Kerala), Ravanachhaya (Odisha) and Tolu Bommalatta (Andhra Pradesh). Each stamp captures the characteristic costume, form and performance style of the respective tradition, showcasing the artistic craftsmanship and cultural heritage associated with India’s diverse puppetry practices.
The stamp, First Day Cover, Brochure, Miniature Sheet, Sheetlets and Special Cancellation have been designed by Shri Sankha Samanta. The artistic references and text for the issue was provided by Sangeet Natak Akademi; Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts; Daricha Foundation; and Shri Dadi Pudumjee, Founder, The Ishara Puppet Theatre Trust.
Stamp Denomination: 500p (Set of 8 Stamps)
The stamps and other philatelic products are available at Philatelic Bureaus across the country and also online at www.epostoffice.gov.in