Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Set of 8 Commemorative Postage Stamps on ‘Puppets of India’, Celebrating India’s Puppetry Tradition, Handcrafted Stories Carried Through Generations
14 FEB 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts issued a set of 8 Commemorative Postage Stamps on “Puppets of India” on 13th February 2026 at the Indian Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The stamps were formally released by Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), in the presence of distinguished guests, artists, and members of the cultural fraternity
(Ms Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), releasing the Commemorative Postage Stamps on Puppets of India, celebrating India’s vibrant puppetry traditions and cultural heritage.)
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary (Posts) said: “Postage stamps are miniature ambassadors of our nation’s heritage. Through this special issue celebrating the rich and diverse puppetry traditions of India, we honour the timeless storytellers who have preserved our folklore, values, and collective memory across generations. May these stamps inspire renewed appreciation for India’s vibrant cultural legacy and encourage future generations to cherish and sustain these living traditions.”
Puppetry in India is among the nation’s oldest and most vibrant storytelling traditions, embodying its rich cultural diversity and artistic ingenuity. For centuries, master puppeteers have brought to life epics, folklore, moral teachings and social narratives through captivating performances that blend music, narration and visual artistry.
India’s traditional puppetry is broadly classified into four forms — string, glove, rod and shadow puppets — each with its own distinctive style and regional character. This treasured art form is sustained through a deeply rooted tradition of family transmission, with skills and stories passed down from one generation to the next, as children learn by observing and assisting their elders.
This commemorative issue comprises a set of eight stamps, each depicting a distinctive traditional puppetry form from different regions of India, namely Kathputli (Rajasthan), Yakshagana Sutrada Gombeyatta (Karnataka), Daanger Putul (West Bengal), Kathi Kundhei (Odisha), Benir Putul (West Bengal), Pavakathakali (Kerala), Ravanachhaya (Odisha) and Tolu Bommalatta (Andhra Pradesh). Each stamp captures the characteristic costume, form and performance style of the respective tradition, showcasing the artistic craftsmanship and cultural heritage associated with India’s diverse puppetry practices.
The stamp, First Day Cover, Brochure, Miniature Sheet, Sheetlets and Special Cancellation have been designed by Shri Sankha Samanta. The artistic references and text for the issue was provided by Sangeet Natak Akademi; Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts; Daricha Foundation; and Shri Dadi Pudumjee, Founder, The Ishara Puppet Theatre Trust.
Stamp Denomination: 500p (Set of 8 Stamps)
The stamps and other philatelic products are available at Philatelic Bureaus across the country and also online at www.epostoffice.gov.in

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے ہندوستان کی کٹھ پتلی روایت کا جشن مناتے ہوئے 'ہندوستان کی کٹھ پتلی' پر 8 یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا سیٹ جاری کیا
14 FEB 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے 13 فروری 2026 کو انڈین ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں "ہندوستان کی کٹھ پتلی" پر 8 یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا ایک سیٹ جاری کیا ۔ ڈاک ٹکٹوں کو باضابطہ طور پر سکریٹری (ڈاک) محترمہ وندیتا کول نے ممتاز مہمانوں ، فنکاروں اور ثقافتی برادری کے ارکان کی موجودگی میں جاری کیا ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Screenshot2026-02-14112901UBU6.jpg
(محترمہ وندیتا کول، سکریٹری (مراسلات)، ہندوستان کی کٹھ پتلیوں پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی متحرک کٹھ پتلی روایات اور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے۔)
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری (ڈاک) نے کہا: "ڈاک ٹکٹ ہماری قوم کے ورثے کے چھوٹے سفیر ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کی بھرپور اور متنوع کٹھ پتلی روایات کا جشن منانے والے اس خصوصی شمارے کے ذریعے ، ہم ان لازوال کہانی سنانے والوں کا احترام کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے نسلوں سے ہماری لوک داستانوں ، اقدار اور اجتماعی یادداشت کو محفوظ رکھا ہے ۔ دعا ہے کہ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ ہندوستان کی متحرک ثقافتی میراث کے لیے نئی تعریف کی تحریک دیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کو ان زندہ روایات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دیں ۔
ہندوستان میں کٹھ پتلی سازی ملک کی قدیم ترین اور سب سے زیادہ متحرک کہانی سنانے کی روایات میں سے ایک ہے ، جو اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع اور فنکارانہ ذہانت کو مجسم کرتی ہے ۔ صدیوں سے ماہر کٹھ پتلی سازوں نے موسیقی ، بیانیے اور بصری فن کاری کو یکجا کرنے والی دلکش پرفارمنس کے ذریعے مہاکاویوں ، لوک داستانوں ، اخلاقی تعلیمات اور سماجی بیانیے کو زندہ کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی روایتی کٹھ پتلی کو بڑے پیمانے پر چار شکلوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے-تار ، دستانے ، چھڑی اور سایہ دار کٹھ پتلی-ہر ایک کا اپنا مخصوص انداز اور علاقائی کردار ہے ۔ اس قیمتی فن کی شکل کو خاندانی منتقلی کی گہری جڑوں والی روایت کے ذریعے برقرار رکھا گیا ہے ، جس میں مہارتیں اور کہانیاں ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل میں منتقل ہوتی ہیں ، جیسا کہ بچے اپنے بزرگوں کا مشاہدہ اور مدد کرکے سیکھتے ہیں ۔
اس یادگاری شمارے میں آٹھ ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا ایک مجموعہ شامل ہے ، جن میں سے ہر ایک میں ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں سے کٹھ پتلی کی ایک مخصوص روایتی شکل کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے ، یعنی کٹھ پتلی (راجستھان) یکشگانا سوتردا گومبیاٹا (کرناٹک) ڈینگر پٹول (مغربی بنگال) کاٹھی کنڈھی (اڈیشہ) بینیر پٹول (مغربی بنگال) پاواکتھاکلی (کیرالہ) راونچایا (اڈیشہ) اور ٹولو بوممالٹا (آندھرا پردیش) ۔ ہر ڈاک ٹکٹ متعلقہ روایت کے مخصوص لباس ، شکل اور کارکردگی کے انداز کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے کٹھ پتلی کے متنوع طریقوں سے وابستہ فنکارانہ کاریگری اور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرتا ہے ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Screenshot2026-02-14112920C3J3.jpg
ڈاک ٹکٹ ، فرسٹ ڈے کور ، بروشر ، منی ایچر شیٹ ، شیٹ لیٹس اور اسپیشل کینسلشن کوجناب سنکھا سامنت نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے ۔ اس شمارے کے لیے فنکارانہ حوالہ جات اور متن سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ؛ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس ؛ دریچا فاؤنڈیشن ؛ اور شری دادی پڈومجی ، بانی ، دی ایشارا پپیٹ تھیٹر ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے فراہم کیا گیا تھا ۔
ڈاک ٹکٹ کی مالیت: 500 پی (8 ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا سیٹ)
ڈاک ٹکٹ اور دیگر ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی مصنوعات ملک بھر میں ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے بیورو میں اور www.epostoffice.gov.in پر آن لائن بھی دستیاب ہیں ۔