AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurates renovated Unani Research Centre at JJ Hospital and presides over Unani Day 2026 celebrations in Mumbai
Innovation and evidence are the two pillars that will shape the next era of Unani medicine: Minister Shri Jadhav
“We are building a strong ecosystem for Unani medicine in public health, prevention and chronic disease management,” Shri Jadhav
Unani medicine provides affordable, effective care for ordinary people, and Maharashtra will continue to support its expansion: Shri Babasaheb Patil, Maharashtra Co-operation Minister
“Unani medicine is evolving into a modern, evidence-based and globally benchmarked healthcare system,” says Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Unani showcases India’s ‘unity in diversity’ in healthcare: Dr. Maneesha V. Kothekar, Chairperson, NCISM
Renovated co-location centre of RRIUM, Mumbai, strengthens evidence-based research and integrative healthcare
14 FEB 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurated the renovated Co-location Centre of the Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM), Mumbai, at the J.J. Hospital campus and presided over the Unani Day 2026 celebrations and the National Conference on “Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice” in Mumbai. The two-day programme is being organised by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.
The renovated RRIUM Co-location Centre, originally established in 1984, has been upgraded at a cost of nearly Rs. 3.84 crore to enhance clinical services, research facilities and patient care in an integrative setting. The upgradation is aimed at strengthening Unani medicine facilities within the historic J.J. Hospital campus and promoting evidence-based research in collaboration with modern systems of medicine.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that the upgradation of the Unani Research Centre at JJ Hospital reflects the strong commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to make traditional systems of medicine an essential pillar of a modern, patient-centric healthcare framework. He noted that by bringing Unani and conventional medicine together under one roof, the renovated co-location centre will offer patients safe, effective, and holistic care supported by scientific research and evidence. This initiative, he added, will further strengthen the government’s vision of integrating AYUSH systems into mainstream healthcare and promoting comprehensive well-being for all.
Highlighting the importance of innovation and research, Shri Jadhav stated, “Unani medicine is a time-tested system rooted in rich clinical experience, but its future lies in how effectively we generate and present scientific evidence to the world.” He emphasised that institutions like CCRUM and RRIUM, Mumbai must lead the way in undertaking high-quality clinical research, drug standardisation and translational studies so that Unani interventions can address emerging health challenges.
Referring to the theme of the National Conference, Shri Jadhav said, “Innovation and evidence are the two pillars that will shape the next era of Unani medicine. Our endeavour is to ensure that every Unani formulation, procedure and therapeutic protocol is supported by robust data and aligned with global benchmarks of quality and safety.” He urged researchers to leverage modern tools, including genomics, artificial intelligence and advanced diagnostics, to deepen the scientific understanding of Unani concepts and therapies.
The Minister also underlined the role of Maharashtra, Mumbai’s premier medical institutions and Unani facilities in showcasing successful models of integrative healthcare. “By strengthening centres like RRIUM Mumbai and forging partnerships with leading hospitals and universities, we are creating a strong ecosystem where Unani medicine can demonstrate its full potential in public health, preventive care and chronic disease management,” he added.
Shri Babasaheb Patil, Minister of Co-operation, Government of Maharashtra, appreciated the organisation of Unani Day at Mumbai and the inauguration of the renovated Unani co-location facility at J.J. Hospital, describing it as a major step for providing affordable, people-centric care. He recalled his own positive experience of treatment through Unani medicine and underlined that traditional systems, when practised with discipline and patient compliance, can deliver significant results in chronic and difficult-to-treat conditions, especially for poor and underserved communities.
He emphasised that Maharashtra is committed to supporting the growth of Indian systems of medicine, including Unani, by improving infrastructure, strengthening colleges and hospitals, and enabling wider access in urban as well as rural areas. Stressing that “health is true wealth”, he urged citizens to adopt preventive and holistic approaches promoted by Ayush systems so that the burden on hospitals is reduced and people can lead healthier, more productive lives. “Unani medicine offers affordable and effective care, especially for ordinary people, and Maharashtra will continue to support its expansion through better facilities and wider access,” said Shri Patil.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted that the 10th Unani Day celebrations and the National Conference on “Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice” reflect the extraordinary growth of Unani medicine in the last decade, particularly in terms of research output, patient care and institutional development. He noted that through focused policy support, enhanced budgetary allocation and sustained leadership at the Ministry level, Unani institutions under CCRUM and National Institutes have significantly expanded their services, with patient footfalls, publications and accredited facilities registering multi-fold increases in recent years.
He further underlined that the Ministry of Ayush is working closely with the World Health Organization (WHO) and other global partners to establish international benchmarks for Unani education, research, clinical training and therapeutic interventions. Mentioning key milestones such as publication of WHO benchmark documents for training and practice in Unani medicine, inclusion of Unani morbidity codes in the ICD‑11 Traditional Medicine Chapter, and ongoing work on classification of health interventions, he said these developments will not only facilitate convergence among Ayush systems but also enable countries worldwide to adopt Unani medicine with greater confidence and standardisation.
Dr. Maneesha V. Kothekar, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) emphasised that Unani, along with Ayurveda, Siddha and Sowa-Rigpa, represents the shared spirit of “unity in diversity” within Indian systems of medicine, where different medical traditions view health and the human body through diverse lenses but ultimately work towards the same goal of ensuring well-being for society. She commended the renovation and inauguration of the Unani co-location facility at J.J. Hospital, and congratulated CCRUM, RRIUM and the organisers for strengthening Unani infrastructure, education, manufacturing and research while remaining rooted in the core principles of Indian traditional knowledge.
During the inaugural, a range of institutional initiatives were unveiled, including a video teaser on Unani medicine, release of CCRUM publications and the conference souvenir, launch of CCRUM’s collaborative web portal and mobile applications, exchange of one international and eight national MoUs, and the presentation of a questionnaire for assessment of Mizaj-e-Insan (human temperament). The Biochemistry and Pathology Laboratory of RRIUM, Mumbai also received NABL certification, further strengthening quality assurance in Unani research.
The inaugural session of the National Unani Day is attended by Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. M.A. Qasmi, Advisor (Unani), Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Saiyad Shah Alam, Director, National Institute of Unani Medicine; and Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM, among other dignitaries.
The curtain raiser release of the same can be accessed through the link: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227528®=3&lang=1.
MWMI.jpeg)
L3OT.jpeg)
PLV9.jpeg)

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्ये मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने जेजे अस्पताल में नवीनीकृत यूनानी अनुसंधान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया और मुंबई में यूनानी दिवस 2026 समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
“नवाचार और साक्ष्य यूनानी चिकित्सा के आगामी युग को आकार देने वाले दो स्तंभ हैं : श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
“हम जन स्वास्थ्य, रोकथाम और जीर्ण रोगों के प्रबंधन में यूनानी चिकित्सा के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रहे हैं” : केन्द्री य आयुष मंत्री
महाराष्ट्र के सहकारिता मंत्री श्री बाबासाहेब पाटिल ने कहा, “यूनानी चिकित्सा आम लोगों के लिए किफायती और प्रभावी देखभाल प्रदान करती है और महाराष्ट्र इसके विस्तार का समर्थन करना जारी रखेगा
“यूनानी चिकित्सा एक आधुनिक, साक्ष्य-आधारित और वैश्विक स्तर पर मानकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित हो रही है”: सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा
एनसीआईएसएम की अध्यक्ष डॉ. मनीषा वी. कोठेकर ने कहा, “यूनानी पद्धति स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत की 'विविधता में एकता' को प्रदर्शित करती है”
मुंबई स्थित आरआरआईएम के नवीनीकृत सह-स्थान केंद्र से साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूती मिलती है
14 FEB 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने जेजे अस्पताल परिसर में स्थित क्षेत्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईएम), मुंबई के नवीनीकृत सह-स्थान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने मुंबई में यूनानी दिवस 2026 समारोह तथा "यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धति में नवाचार और साक्ष्य" विषय पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएम) की ओर से किया जा रहा है।
1984 में स्थापित नवीनीकृत आरआरआईएम सह केन्‍द्र को लगभग 3.84 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से उन्नत किया गया है ताकि एकीकृत परिवेश में नैदानिक सेवाओं, अनुसंधान सुविधाओं और रोगी देखभाल को बेहतर बनाया जा सके। इस उन्नयन का उद्देश्य ऐतिहासिक जेजे अस्पताल परिसर में यूनानी चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को मजबूत करना और आधुनिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के सहयोग से साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि जेजे अस्पताल में यूनानी अनुसंधान केंद्र का उन्नयन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को आधुनिक, रोगी-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे का एक अनिवार्य स्तंभ बनाने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूनानी और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को एक ही छत के नीचे लाकर, नवीनीकृत सह-स्थान केंद्र रोगियों को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रमाणों द्वारा समर्थित सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और समग्र देखभाल प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल आयुष प्रणालियों को मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एकीकृत करने और सभी के लिए समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करेगी।
श्री जाधव ने नवाचार और अनुसंधान के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “यूनानी चिकित्सा एक समय-परीक्षित प्रणाली है जो समृद्ध नैदानिक अनुभव पर आधारित है, लेकिन इसका भविष्य इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि हम वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों को कितनी प्रभावी ढंग से उत्पन्न और विश्व के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करते हैं।” उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मुंबई स्थित सीसीआरएम और आरआरआईएम जैसे संस्थानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले नैदानिक अनुसंधान, औषधि मानकीकरण और प्रयोगात्मक अध्ययनों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए ताकि यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके।
श्री जाधव ने राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के विषय का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “नवाचार और प्रमाण, यूनानी चिकित्सा के आगामी युग को आकार देने वाले दो स्तंभ हैं। हमारा प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक यूनानी औषधि, प्रक्रिया और चिकित्सीय प्रोटोकॉल ठोस आंकड़ों द्वारा समर्थित हो और गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा के वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप हो।” उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं से आग्रह किया कि वे यूनानी अवधारणाओं और चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की वैज्ञानिक समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीनोमिक्स, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत निदान सहित आधुनिक उपकरणों का उपयोग करें।
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री ने एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सफल मॉडल को प्रदर्शित करने में महाराष्ट्र, मुंबई के प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों और यूनानी चिकित्सा केंद्रों की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “मुंबई के आरआरआईएम जैसे केंद्रों को मजबूत करके और अग्रणी अस्पतालों तथा विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ साझेदारी स्थापित करके, हम एक ऐसा सशक्त पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बना रहे हैं जहां यूनानी चिकित्सा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, निवारक देखभाल और दीर्घकालिक रोगों के प्रबंधन में अपनी पूरी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन कर सकती है।”
महाराष्ट्र सरकार में सहकारिता मंत्री श्री बाबासाहेब पाटिल ने मुंबई में यूनानी दिवस के आयोजन और जेजे अस्पताल में नवीनीकृत यूनानी सह-चिकित्सा सुविधा के उद्घाटन की सराहना करते हुए इसे किफायती और जन-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने यूनानी चिकित्सा से अपने स्वयं के सकारात्मक उपचार के अनुभव को याद करते हुए कहा कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का जब अनुशासन और रोगी के सहयोग से पालन किया जाता है, तो विशेषकर गरीब और वंचित समुदायों के लिए दीर्घकालिक और कठिन उपचार वाली बीमारियों में महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम प्राप्त हो सकते हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि महाराष्ट्र बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों को मज़बूत बनाने और शहरी एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके यूनानी चिकित्सा सहित भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के विकास में सहयोग देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वास्थ्य ही सच्चा धन है", और नागरिकों से आयुष प्रणालियों द्वारा प्रचारित निवारक और समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया ताकि अस्पतालों पर बोझ कम हो और लोग स्वस्थ एवं अधिक उत्पादक जीवन जी सकें। श्री पाटिल ने कहा, "यूनानी चिकित्सा विशेष रूप से आम लोगों के लिए किफायती और प्रभावी उपचार प्रदान करती है, और महाराष्ट्र बेहतर सुविधाओं और व्यापक पहुंच के माध्यम से इसके विस्तार में सहयोग देना जारी रखेगा।"
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि दसवें यूनानी दिवस समारोह और "यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार और साक्ष्य" विषय पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन पिछले दशक में यूनानी चिकित्सा के असाधारण विकास को दर्शाते हैं, विशेष रूप से अनुसंधान, रोगी देखभाल और संस्थागत विकास के संदर्भ में। उन्होंने कहा कि लक्षित नीतिगत समर्थन, बजट आवंटन में वृद्धि और मंत्रालय स्तर पर निरंतर नेतृत्व के माध्यम से, सीसीआरएम और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के अंतर्गत आने वाले यूनानी संस्थानों ने अपनी सेवाओं का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार किया है। इसकी हाल के वर्षों में रोगियों की संख्या, प्रकाशनों और मान्यता प्राप्त सुविधाओं में कई गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि आयुष मंत्रालय यूनानी शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, नैदानिक प्रशिक्षण और उपचारात्मक समाधानों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक स्थापित करने हेतु विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) और अन्य वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने यूनानी चिकित्सा में प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के मानक दस्तावेजों के प्रकाशन, आईसीडी-11 के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अध्याय में यूनानी रुग्णता कोडों को शामिल करने और स्वास्थ्य समाधानों के वर्गीकरण पर चल रहे कार्यों जैसी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये विकास न केवल आयुष प्रणालियों के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने में सहायक होंगे, बल्कि विश्वभर के देशों को अधिक विश्वास और मानकीकरण के साथ यूनानी चिकित्सा को अपनाने में भी सक्षम बनाएंगे।
राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) की अध्यक्ष डॉ. मनीषा वी. कोठेकर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यूनानी चिकित्सा, आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और सोवा-रिग्पा के साथ मिलकर भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में "विविधता में एकता" की साझा भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यहां विभिन्न चिकित्सा परंपराएं स्वास्थ्य और मानव शरीर को अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोण से देखती हैं, लेकिन अंततः समाज के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के एक ही लक्ष्य की ओर काम करती हैं। उन्होंने जेजे अस्पताल में यूनानी सह-स्थान सुविधा के नवीनीकरण और उद्घाटन की सराहना की और भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के मूल सिद्धांतों में निहित रहते हुए यूनानी बुनियादी ढांचे, शिक्षा, विनिर्माण और अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने के लिए सीसीआरएम, आरआरआईएम और आयोजकों को बधाई दी।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान कई संस्थागत पहलों का अनावरण किया गया, जिनमें यूनानी चिकित्सा पर एक वीडियो टीज़र, सीसीआरएम प्रकाशनों और सम्मेलन स्मारिका का विमोचन, सीसीआरएम के सहयोगी वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ, एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय और आठ राष्ट्रीय समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान और मिजाज-ए-इंसान (मानव स्वभाव) के आकलन के लिए एक प्रश्नावली का प्रस्तुतीकरण शामिल है। मुंबई स्थित आरआरआईएम की जैव रसायन एवं विकृति विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला को भी एनएबीएल प्रमाणन प्राप्त हुआ, जिससे यूनानी अनुसंधान में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को और मजबूती मिली।
राष्ट्रीय यूनानी दिवस के उद्घाटन सत्र में आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा डैश; आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (यूनानी) डॉ. एम.ए. कासमी; राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. सैयद शाह आलम; और सीसीआरएम के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. जहीर अहमद सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इसकी प्रारंभिक विज्ञप्ति निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से प्राप्त की जा सकती है: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227528®=3&lang=1 ।
The curtain raiser release of the same can be accessed through the link: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227528®=3&lang=1.
MWMI.jpeg)
L3OT.jpeg)
PLV9.jpeg)