Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Tarique Rahman on Bangladesh election victory; reaffirms India’s commitment to bilateral ties
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke with Tarique Rahman and congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes and support to Mr. Rahman in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
Highlighting the close and friendly relations between the two nations, the Prime Minister noted that India and Bangladesh are close neighbours bound by deep-rooted historical and cultural ties. He reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress and prosperity of both countries and their peoples.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Delighted to speak with Mr. Tarique Rahman. I congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
I conveyed my best wishes and support in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
As two close neighbours with deep-rooted historical and cultural ties, I reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress, and prosperity of both our peoples.
@trahmanbnp”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बांग्लादेश चुनाव में जीत हासिल करने पर तारिक रहमान को बधाई दी; द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बांग्लादेश के आम चुनाव में बांग्लादेश नेशनलिस्ट पार्टी की उल्लेखनीय जीत पर पार्टी के नेता श्री तारिक रहमान से बात की और उन्हें बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बातचीत में, बांग्लादेश के लोगों की आकांक्षाएं पूरी करने के प्रयास में श्री रहमान को अपनी शुभकामनाएं और समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश घनिष्ठ पड़ोसी देश हैं और उनके गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंध हैं। उन्होंने दोनों देशों और लोगों के लिए शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि की भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्‍स पर अपने पोस्ट में कहा कि
‘’श्री तारिक रहमान से बात करके मुझे बहुत प्रसन्‍नता हुई। मैंने उन्हें बांग्लादेश चुनाव में उनकी उल्लेखनीय जीत पर बधाई दी।
मैंने बांग्लादेश के लोगों की आकांक्षाएं पूरी करने के उनके प्रयास में अपनी शुभकामनाएं और समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
मैंने गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंध वाले दोनों घनिष्ठ पड़ोसी देशों के लोगों की शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के प्रति भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
@trahmanbnp