Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Tarique Rahman on Bangladesh election victory; reaffirms India’s commitment to bilateral ties
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke with Tarique Rahman and congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes and support to Mr. Rahman in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
Highlighting the close and friendly relations between the two nations, the Prime Minister noted that India and Bangladesh are close neighbours bound by deep-rooted historical and cultural ties. He reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress and prosperity of both countries and their peoples.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Delighted to speak with Mr. Tarique Rahman. I congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
I conveyed my best wishes and support in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
As two close neighbours with deep-rooted historical and cultural ties, I reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress, and prosperity of both our peoples.
@trahmanbnp”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے طارق رحمان کو بنگلہ دیش کے انتخابات میں جیت حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لیے بھارت کے عزم و وابستگی کا اظہار کیا
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلہ دیش کے عام انتخابات میں بنگلہ دیش نیشنل پارٹی کی شاندار جیت پر پارٹی کے رہنما جناب طارق رحمان سے بات کی اور انہیں مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے گفتگو کے دوران جناب رحمان کو بنگلہ دیش کے عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کی کوششوں میں اپنی نیک تمنائیں اور حمایت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے اور دوستانہ تعلقات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش قریبی ہمسایہ ممالک ہیں اور ان کے درمیان تاریخی اور ثقافتی روابط مضبوط ہیں۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک اور عوام کے لیے امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے بھارت کی مستقل وابستگی کو دہرایا۔
وزیراعظم نے سوشل میڈیا ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
’’ جناب طارق رحمان سے بات کر کے مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی۔ میں نے انہیں بنگلہ دیش کے انتخابات میں ان کی شاندار جیت پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔
میں نے بنگلہ دیش کے عوام کی امنگیں پوری کرنے کے ان کے اقدامات میں اپنی نیک تمنائیں اور حمایت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
میں نے تاریخی اور ثقافتی روابط والے دونوں قریبی ہمسایہ ممالک کے عوام کی امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے بھارت کی مستقل وابستگی کی تصدیق کی ہے۔‘‘
@trahmanbnp