Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Tarique Rahman on Bangladesh election victory; reaffirms India’s commitment to bilateral ties
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke with Tarique Rahman and congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes and support to Mr. Rahman in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
Highlighting the close and friendly relations between the two nations, the Prime Minister noted that India and Bangladesh are close neighbours bound by deep-rooted historical and cultural ties. He reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress and prosperity of both countries and their peoples.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Delighted to speak with Mr. Tarique Rahman. I congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
I conveyed my best wishes and support in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
As two close neighbours with deep-rooted historical and cultural ties, I reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress, and prosperity of both our peoples.
@trahmanbnp”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બાંગ્લાદેશ ચૂંટણીમાં વિજય બદલ તારિક રહેમાનને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા; દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરી
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તારિક રહેમાન સાથે વાત કરી અને બાંગ્લાદેશની ચૂંટણીમાં શાનદાર જીત બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બાંગ્લાદેશના લોકોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવાના તેમના પ્રયાસમાં શ્રી રહેમાનને તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ અને સમર્થન પાઠવ્યું હતું.
બે રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચેના ગાઢ અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોને રેખાંકિત કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ ઊંડા ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોથી બંધાયેલા નજીકના પડોશીઓ છે. તેમણે બંને દેશો અને તેમના લોકોની શાંતિ, પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે ભારતની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“શ્રી તારિક રહેમાન સાથે વાત કરીને આનંદ થયો. બાંગ્લાદેશની ચૂંટણીમાં શાનદાર જીત બદલ મેં તેમને અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
બાંગ્લાદેશના લોકોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવાના તેમના પ્રયાસમાં મેં મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ અને સમર્થન આપ્યું.
ઊંડા મૂળિયા ધરાવતા ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધો ધરાવતા બે નજીકના પડોશીઓ તરીકે, મેં અમારા બંને દેશોની શાંતિ, પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે ભારતની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી. @trahmanbnp”