Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Tarique Rahman on Bangladesh election victory; reaffirms India’s commitment to bilateral ties
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke with Tarique Rahman and congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes and support to Mr. Rahman in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
Highlighting the close and friendly relations between the two nations, the Prime Minister noted that India and Bangladesh are close neighbours bound by deep-rooted historical and cultural ties. He reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress and prosperity of both countries and their peoples.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Delighted to speak with Mr. Tarique Rahman. I congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
I conveyed my best wishes and support in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
As two close neighbours with deep-rooted historical and cultural ties, I reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress, and prosperity of both our peoples.
@trahmanbnp”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাংলাদেশৰ নিৰ্বাচনত জয়লাভৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তাৰিক ৰহমানক অভিনন্দন জনায়; দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰ দোহাৰে
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তাৰিক ৰহমানৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপত বাংলাদেশৰ নিৰ্বাচনত উল্লেখযোগ্য বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই কথোপকথনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বাংলাদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰহমানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টালৈ শুভেচ্ছা আৰু সমৰ্থন ব্যক্ত কৰে।
দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশ গভীৰভাৱে শিপাই থকা ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ দ্বাৰা বান্ধ খাই থকা ঘনিষ্ঠ প্ৰতিবেশী। তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশ আৰু দেশবাসীৰ শান্তি, প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ অবিৰত দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰবাৰ দোহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰে;
“তাৰিক ৰহমানৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি আনন্দিত হৈছো। বাংলাদেশৰ নিৰ্বাচনত উল্লেখযোগ্য বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বাংলাদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টালৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা আৰু সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ালো।
গভীৰভাৱে শিপাই থকা ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কৰে সংপৃক্ত দুখন ঘনিষ্ঠ প্ৰতিবেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে মই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ শান্তি, প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ অবিৰত দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে উল্লেখ কৰো৷
@trahmanbnp”