Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Tarique Rahman on Bangladesh election victory; reaffirms India’s commitment to bilateral ties
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke with Tarique Rahman and congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes and support to Mr. Rahman in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
Highlighting the close and friendly relations between the two nations, the Prime Minister noted that India and Bangladesh are close neighbours bound by deep-rooted historical and cultural ties. He reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress and prosperity of both countries and their peoples.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Delighted to speak with Mr. Tarique Rahman. I congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
I conveyed my best wishes and support in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
As two close neighbours with deep-rooted historical and cultural ties, I reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress, and prosperity of both our peoples.
@trahmanbnp”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ତାରିକ ରହମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ; ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଲେ
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ତାରିକ ରେହମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେବା ସହିତ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରେହମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଗଭୀର ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବାନ୍ଧି ହୋଇଥିବା ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ। ସେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଶାନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ତାରିକ ରେହମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇ ଖୁସି ଲାଗିଲା। ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି।
ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ମୁଁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲି।
ଗଭୀର ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଥିବା ଦୁଇ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଭାବେ, ମୁଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଶାନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛି।’’