Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Tarique Rahman on Bangladesh election victory; reaffirms India’s commitment to bilateral ties
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke with Tarique Rahman and congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes and support to Mr. Rahman in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
Highlighting the close and friendly relations between the two nations, the Prime Minister noted that India and Bangladesh are close neighbours bound by deep-rooted historical and cultural ties. He reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress and prosperity of both countries and their peoples.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Delighted to speak with Mr. Tarique Rahman. I congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
I conveyed my best wishes and support in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
As two close neighbours with deep-rooted historical and cultural ties, I reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress, and prosperity of both our peoples.
@trahmanbnp”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲਿਸਟ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਜਿੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਝੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
"ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਜਿੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।"
ਮੈਂ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡੂੰਘੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
@trahmanbnp”