Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Tarique Rahman on Bangladesh election victory; reaffirms India’s commitment to bilateral ties
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, spoke with Tarique Rahman and congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes and support to Mr. Rahman in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
Highlighting the close and friendly relations between the two nations, the Prime Minister noted that India and Bangladesh are close neighbours bound by deep-rooted historical and cultural ties. He reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress and prosperity of both countries and their peoples.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Delighted to speak with Mr. Tarique Rahman. I congratulated him on the remarkable victory in the Bangladesh elections.
I conveyed my best wishes and support in his endeavour to fulfil the aspirations of the people of Bangladesh.
As two close neighbours with deep-rooted historical and cultural ties, I reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to the peace, progress, and prosperity of both our peoples.
@trahmanbnp”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बांगलादेश निवडणुकीतील विजयाबद्दल तारिक रहमान यांचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले अभिनंदन ; द्विपक्षीय संबंधांविषयी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
13 FEB 2026 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तारिक रहमान यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला आणि बांगलादेशच्या निवडणुकीत मिळालेल्या उल्लेखनीय विजयाबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
संभाषणादरम्यान, पंतप्रधानांनी बांगलादेशच्या जनतेच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याच्या रहमान यांच्या प्रयत्नांना शुभेच्छा आणि पाठिंबा दिला.
उभय देशांमधील घनिष्ठ आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांवर प्रकाश टाकताना, पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, भारत आणि बांगलादेश हे खोलवर रुजलेल्या ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांनी बांधलेले जवळचे शेजारी आहेत. दोन्ही देश आणि तेथील जनतेला शांतता, प्रगती आणि समृद्धी मिळवून देण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध असल्याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘एक्स’ या समाज माध्‍यमावर पोस्ट केले आहे:
"तारिक रहमान यांच्याशी बोलून आनंद झाला. बांगलादेशच्या निवडणुकीत मिळालेल्या उल्लेखनीय विजयाबद्दल मी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
बांगलादेशातील जनतेच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याच्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना मी शुभेच्छा आणि पाठिंबा दर्शवला.
खोलवर रुजलेले ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंध असलेले दोन जवळचे शेजारी म्हणून, मी दोन्ही देशांच्या जनतेला शांतता, प्रगती आणि समृद्धी मिळवून देण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
@trahmanbnp”