Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government has adopted multi-pronged approach to address the educational, social and economic empowerment of girls
13 FEB 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government gives utmost priority to the safety, security and empowerment of girls in the country. To this end, the Government has adopted multi-pronged approach to address the educational, social and economic empowerment of girls.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme was launched on 22nd January 2015 to help address Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over a life cycle continuum. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders, including government agencies, communities, media, civil society and the public at large. This movement aims not only to address immediate concerns related to sex ratio and gender-based discrimination but also to foster a cultural shift towards valuing the girl child and ensuring her rights and opportunities. The scheme focuses on creating mindset and behavioural changes towards the girl child by informing, influencing, motivating, engaging, and empowering all stakeholders.
In order to enhance the ease of living for the girl child and women, particularly in the rural areas of the country, under the Swacch Bharat Mission more than 11.8 crore toilets have been constructed. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) is a small savings scheme designed to secure the future of girl children, offering a high interest rate. Samagra Shiksha is an integrated scheme for school education from pre-school to class XII, supporting the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 and the Right to Education Act, 2009. It emphasizes early childhood care and education, foundational literacy and numeracy, a holistic and inclusive curriculum, enhancing learning outcomes, bridging social and gender gaps, and ensuring equity and inclusion at all education levels.
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya (KGBV) scheme seeks to bridge gender and social category gaps in school education by providing residential schooling facilities for girls up to Class XII. Under the scheme, the girls in the age group of 10-18 years from Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), Other Backward Class (OBC), minority communities, and BPL families are covered.
The Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) has been subsumed under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 w.e.f. 01.04.2022. The targeted beneficiaries under this scheme are girls in the age group of 14 – 18 years in the Aspirational Districts and all North Eastern States.
Vigyan Jyoti Programme encourages girls to pursue education and careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) fields to improve gender balance. It targets meritorious girls from Class IX to Class XII and includes student-parent counselling, career counselling, additional academic support classes, tinkering activities, special lectures, visits to scientific institutions, labs, industries, and science camps and workshops.
With the objective of ensuring economic independence for girls, including single girl children, the Government has launched the Skill India Mission to provide comprehensive skill development and vocational training. Government has also set up the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana across the country. Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY), skill and vocational training is provided to women.
Further, PMKVY 4.0 prioritizes and provides special focus to projects that emphasize women as primary beneficiaries. This inclusive approach ensures significant representation and benefit for women in skill training programs across the country.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), under which women self-help groups are changing the rural landscape for employment and self-employment. Similarly, National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM) is for urban areas. Besides, there are schemes like the Stand-up India, Start-up India, Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), for providing employment/ self-employment and credit facilities. Majority of the beneficiaries under these schemes are women.
In 2017, the Maternity Benefit Act was amended to increase paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for the first two children. This Act also provides for paid maternity leave to women workers and crèche facility within prescribed distance in all establishments having fifty or more employees
Stand-Up India Scheme launched on 05.04.2016 with the objective to facilitate loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs. 1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one Women borrower per bank branch for setting up greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services or trading sector including activities allied to agriculture. The scheme has been extended up to the year 2025.
There are schemes like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana and Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) which have been launched for helping women set up their own enterprises.
In order to bring women in the mainstream of political leadership at the grass root level, Government has reserved at least 33% of the seats in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) for women through the 73rd amendment to the Constitution. As per available data, there are more than 12.06 lakh Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) in PRIs, which is approximately 49.75% of the total elected representatives.
The greatest leap forward for women empowerment and representation of women in the highest political offices in the country has been the notification by Government of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, 2023 (Constitution One Hundred and Sixth Amendment) Act, 2023 on 28th September, 2023, for reservation of one-third of seats for women in the House of People (Lok Sabha) and in the State Legislative Assemblies including Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi.
Mission Shakti aims at strengthening interventions for women safety, security and empowerment.
Mission Shakti comprises of two verticals ‘Sambal’ for safety and security of women and ‘Samarthya’ for empowerment of women. The ‘Sambal’ has components of One Stop Centre (OSC), Women Helpline (WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) and Nari Adalat (Nari Adalat). The ‘Samarthya’ has components of Shakti Sadan, Sakhi Niwas, Padhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Palna and SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women (SNKALP: HEW)
The Government of India has adopted a comprehensive and integrated approach to empower girls and women and to end gender discrimination through a wide spectrum of schemes and initiatives. These measures collectively aim to ensure safety and security, improve employability, promote entrepreneurship, and create an enabling environment for women.
As per the latest report of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) at the national level has increased from 918 in 2014-15 to 929 in 2024-25.
Further, the Pre-conception and Pre-natal Diagnostic Techniques (Prohibition of Sex Selection) Act, 1994 is administered by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) to regulate the use of technologies with the potential for detection and disclosure of the sex of the foetus. This Act was enacted for the prohibition of sex selection before or after conception, and for regulation of pre-natal diagnostic techniques for the purposes of detecting genetic abnormalities or metabolic disorders or chromosomal abnormalities or certain congenital malfunction or sex-linked disorders and for the prevention of their misuse for sex determination leading to female foeticide and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The PC&PNDT Act is a central legislation implemented uniformly across all States and UTs to curb gender-biased sex-selective practices and promote a positive environment for the girl child through gender-sensitive policies, awareness generation, and legislative measures.
The measures taken by the Government to ensure effective enforcement of the Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques Act (PC&PNDT) are as below:
• Supporting the States/UTs for sensitization and capacity building on PC&PNDT Act.
• Under the National Health Mission (NHM), MoHFW provides financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen implementation of the PC&PNDT Act.
• Support is being extended for Information, Education and Communication (IEC) and advocacy activities aimed at fostering behavioural change and promoting gender equality.
• The MoHFW has constituted a ‘Nodal Agency’ as per the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to monitor and facilitate the removal of online advertisements violating the provisions of the Act
• Regular review and assessment through various institutional mechanisms like Common Review Mission visits, Inspection & Monitoring visits are carried out by Centre, States and Districts so as to further strengthen the ground level implementation of the PC&PNDT Act.
The detailed information related to PCPNDT is available in the Annual Report 2024-25 of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the link mentioned below:
https://mohfw.gov.in/?q=en/publications-12
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت نے لڑکیوں کی تعلیمی، سماجی اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کثیرجہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی
13 FEB 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت لڑکیوں کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک میں انتہائی اہمیت دیتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت نے لڑکیوں کی تعلیمی، سماجی اور معاشی طور پربااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اسکیم 22 جنوری 2015 کو شروع کی گئی تاکہ بچوں کے جنسی تناسب(سی ایس آر) اور لڑکیوں اور خواتین کی بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مسائل کو پوری زندگی کے دورانیے میں حل کیا جا سکے۔ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اسکیم ایک پالیسی اقدام سے قومی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہے، جس میں مختلف شراکت داروں کو متحرک کیا گیا، جن میں سرکاری ادارے، کمیونٹیز، میڈیا، سول سوسائٹی اور عوام شامل ہیں۔ اس تحریک کا مقصد صرف جنسی تناسب اور صنفی امتیاز سے متعلق فوری مسائل کو حل کرنا نہیں بلکہ لڑکی کی قدر و اہمیت کو بڑھانے اور اس کے حقوق و مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ثقافتی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے۔ اسکیم تمام شراکت داروںکو مطلع کرنے، متاثر کرنے، حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، مشغول کرنے اور بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے لڑکیوں کے متعلق سوچ اور رویے میں تبدیلی پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
لڑکیوں اور خواتین، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 11.8 کروڑ سے زائد بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا (ایس ایس وائی) ایک چھوٹی بچت کی اسکیم ہے جو لڑکیوں کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے وضع کی گئی ہے اور اس پر اعلیٰ شرح سود فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ سمگرشِکشا ایک مربوط اسکیم ہے جو پری اسکول سے کلاس بارہویں تک اسکول کی تعلیم کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اور رائٹ ٹو ایجوکیشن ایکٹ 2009 کے نفاذ کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم، بنیادی خواندگی اور ہندسہ نگاری، ہمہ جہتی اور جامع نصاب، تعلیمی نتائج میں بہتری، سماجی اور صنفی فرق کو کم کرنے اور تمام تعلیمی سطحوں پر مساوات اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیتی ہے۔
کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا وِدیا لیہ (کے جی بی وی) اسکیم لڑکیوں کے لیے رہائشی اسکولنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کر کے اسکول کی تعلیم میں صنفی اور سماجی فرق کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، جس میں کلاس بارہویں تک تعلیم شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 10-18 سال کی عمر کی لڑکیاں جو شیڈیول کاسٹ(ایس سی) ، شیڈیول ٹرائب (ایس ٹی) ، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات(او بی سی) ، اقلیتی کمیونٹی اور بی پی ایل خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں، شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم(ایس اے جی) کو یکم اپریل 2022 سے مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہدف شدہ مستفیدین 14 سے 18 سال کی عمر کی لڑکیاں ہیں، جو خواہشمند اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں شامل ہیں۔
و گیان جیوتی پروگرام لڑکیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی) کے شعبوں میں تعلیم اور کیریئر اختیار کریں تاکہ صنفی توازن بہتر ہو۔ اس کا ہدف نویں جماعت سے بارہویں جماعت تک کی میرٹ حاصل کرنے والی لڑکیاں ہیں اور اس میں طلبہ و والدین کی مشاورت، کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ، اضافی تعلیمی سپورٹ کلاسز، ٹِنکرنگ سرگرمیاں، خصوصی لیکچرز، سائنسی اداروں، لیبارٹریز، صنعتوں اور سائنس کیمپ اور ورکشاپس کے دورے شامل ہیں۔
لڑکیوں، بشمول واحد لڑکی بچوں، کی معاشی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کے تحت حکومت نے اسکل انڈیا مشن شروع کیا ہے تاکہ جامع ہنر مندی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ حکومت نے پردھان منتری کوشل وِکاس یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر قائم کیے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وِکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت خواتین کو ہنر اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0میں ان منصوبوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے جو خواتین کو بنیادی مستفیدین کے طور پر ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ جامع نقطۂ نظر ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی اور فوائد کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
دین دَیال انتیودیہ یوجنا – نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہُڈز مشن(ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت خواتین کی اپنی مدد آپ گروپس(سی ایچ جی) دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع بدل رہی ہیں۔ اسی طرح نیشنل اربن لاؤلی ہُڈز مشن(این یو ایل ایم) شہری علاقوں کے لیے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکیمیں جیسے اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) ، روزگار/خود روزگار اور قرض کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت زیادہ تر مستفیدین خواتین ہیں۔
سال 2017 میں، میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ پہلے دو بچوں کے لیے پیڈ( معاوضہ شدہ )میٹرنٹی چھٹی 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے تک کی جا سکے۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت خواتین کارکنوں کو پیڈ میٹرنٹی چھٹی اور تمام اداروں میں جہاں پچاس یا اس سے زائد ملازمین ہوں، متعین فاصلے پر کریچ کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم 5 اپریل 2016 کو شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ شیڈیولڈ کمرشل بینک (ایس سی بی) سے کم از کم ایک شیڈیول کاسٹ (ایس سی)یا شیڈیول ٹرائب (ایس ٹی) قرض لینے والی اور ہر بینک برانچ میں ایک خواتین قرض لینے والی کے لیے 10 لاکھ سے 1 کروڑ روپے کے درمیان قرضے فراہم کیے جائیں تاکہ مینوفیکچرنگ، سروسز یا ٹریڈنگ سیکٹر میں گرین فیلڈ انٹرپرائز قائم کی جا سکے، بشمول زرعی سرگرمیوں کے۔ اس اسکیم کو 2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا اور پردھان منتری ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) جیسی اسکیمیں خواتین کو اپنے کاروبار قائم کرنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
خواتین کو دیہی سطح پر سیاسی قیادت کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے، حکومت نے آئین میں 73 ویں ترمیم کے ذریعے پنجایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) میں خواتین کے لیے کم از کم 33 فیصدنشستیں مخصوص کی ہیں۔ دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، پی آر آئی میں منتخب شدہ خواتین نمائندگان (ای ڈبلیو آرز کی تعداد 12.06 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے، جو کُل منتخب نمائندگان کا تقریباً 49.75 فیصد ہے۔
ملک میں خواتین کی بااختیاری اور اعلیٰ سیاسی عہدوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی کے لیے سب سے بڑا قدم 28 ستمبر 2023 کو حکومت کی جانب سے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم، 2023 (آئین کی ایک سو چھٹویں ترمیم) ایکٹ، 2023 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے اٹھایا گیا، جس میں لوک سبھا اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں بشمول دہلی کےاین سی ٹی اسمبلی میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی نشستیں مخصوص کی گئی ہیں۔
مشن شکتی کا مقصد خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بااختیاری کے لیے مداخلت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
مشن شکتی دو شعبوں پر مشتمل ہے: ’سمبل‘ — خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لیے، جس میں ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی)، خواتین ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل)، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی)، اور ناری عدالت شامل ہیں؛’سامرتھیہ‘ — خواتین کوبااختیار بنانے کے لیے، جس میں شکتی سدن، سکھی نیواس، پردھان منتری ماترتو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی)، پالنااور سنکَلپ: خواتین کے بااختیاری کا مرکز (ایس این کے اے ایل پی: ایچ ای ڈبلیو) شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور صنفی امتیاز ختم کرنے کے لیے جامع اور مربوط نقطۂ نظر اپنایا ہے، جو وسیع پیمانے پر اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات مجموعی طور پر خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے، روزگار کے مواقع بہتر بنانے، کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور خواتین کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہیں۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود(این او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم(ایچ ایم آئی ایس) کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق، قومی سطح پر پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب (ایس آر بی ) 2014-15 میں 918 سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 929 ہو گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پری-کونسیپشن اور پری-نیٹل ڈایگنوسٹک ٹیکنیکس (جنسی انتخاب کی ممانعت) ایکٹ، 1994 کو وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کو منظم کیا جا سکے جو جنین کی جنس کا پتہ لگانے اور ظاہر کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہوں۔ اس ایکٹ کا مقصد حاملہ ہونے سے پہلے یا بعد میں جنسی انتخاب کی ممانعت اور جینیاتی خرابیوں، میٹابولک ڈس آرڈرز، کروموزومل خرابیوں، بعض پیدائشی نقائص اور متعلقہ یا ضمنی امور یا جنس سے منسلک بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے پری-نیٹل ڈایگنوسٹک ٹیکنیکس کے استعمال کو منظم کرنا اور ان کے غلط استعمال کو روکنا ہے تاکہ خواتین کے حمل کے خاتمے سے بچاؤ ہو سکے ۔
پی سی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ (پی سی اینڈ پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ) ایک مرکزی قانون ہے جو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں یکساں طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جنس کی بنیاد پر انتخابی اسقاطِ حمل کی سرگرمیوں کو روکا جا سکے اور صنفی حساس پالیسیوں، آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور قانونی اقدامات کے ذریعے لڑکی کے لیے مثبت ماحول کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
حکومت کی جانب سے پری-کونسیپشن اور پری-نیٹل ڈایگنوسٹک ٹیکنیکس ایکٹ (پی سی اینڈ پی این ڈی ٹی) کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں:
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو پی سی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ (پی سی اینڈ پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ) کے حوالے سے حساسیت پیدا کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا۔
• نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ پی سی اینڈ پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
• صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے اور رویوں میں تبدیلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات(آئی ای سی) اور وکالت کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیونے عدلیہ کی ہدایات کے مطابق ایک ’نوڈل ایجنسی‘ قائم کی ہے تاکہ قانون کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے آن لائن اشتہارات کی نگرانی اور انہیں ہٹانے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
• مرکز، ریاستیں اور اضلاع باقاعدہ جائزہ اور تشخیص کرتے ہیں، جس میں مختلف ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار جیسے کہ کامن ریویو مشن وزٹس، جائزہ اور مانیٹرنگ وزٹس شامل ہیں، تاکہ پی سی اینڈ پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ کے زمینی سطح پر نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
پی سی پی این ڈی ٹی سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی سالانہ رپورٹ 25-2024میں دستیاب ہے، جسے درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://mohfw.gov.in/?q=en/publications-12
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں وزیرِ مملکت برائے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی، محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔