शिक्षण मंत्रालय
विद्यांजली उपक्रमांतर्गत 8.5 लाखांहून अधिक शाळा आणि 5 लाखांहून अधिक स्वयंसेवकांना सहभागी करून घेतल्याची जयंत चौधरी यांनी राज्यसभेत दिली माहिती
12 FEB 2026 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री जयंत चौधरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत विद्यांजली उपक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत तारांकित प्रश्नाला उत्तर दिले. सरकारी शाळांना समुदाय आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागातून बळकटी देणे, विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी अधिक सहाय्य उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि शैक्षणिक गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा करणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये हा उपक्रम सुरू झाल्यापासून, विद्यांजलीने देशभरातील सुमारे 8.5 लाख शाळा आणि 5 लाखांहून अधिक स्वयंसेवकांना सहभागी करून घेतले आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या व्यासपीठाद्वारे सेवा, उपक्रम आणि साधनसामग्री स्वरूपात योगदान दिले जात असून यात विषय मार्गदर्शन, करिअर समुपदेशन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि कोडिंग यासारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांवरील कार्यशाळा, विशेष गरजा असलेल्या मुलांसाठी सहाय्य, क्रीडा आणि सांस्कृतिक उपक्रम, तसेच अध्यापन शिक्षण साहित्य, आयसीटी सुविधा, प्रयोगशाळा, स्वच्छता पायाभूत सुविधा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर्याय यांचा समावेश आहे.
आतापर्यंत 56,734 हून अधिक सेवा उपक्रम आणि 35,695 साधनसामग्री योगदान पूर्ण झाले आहेत. यामुळे देशभरातील 2 कोटींहून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांना फायदा झाला आहे. विद्यांजलीमुळे शिक्षणाचे वातावरण सुधारण्यास आणि शाळांच्या संसाधनांना बळकटी देण्यास मदत झाली असून, समग्र शिक्षाअंतर्गत शासनाच्या प्रयत्नांना पूरक ठरले आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
हा उपक्रम डिजिटल प्रणालीद्वारे कार्यरत असून मंजुरी, देखरेख आणि अभिप्राय यंत्रणा त्यात समाविष्ट आहे. राज्ये डॅशबोर्डच्या माध्यमातून प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतात, तर शाळा स्वयंसेवकांच्या योगदानाची पडताळणी करतात, ज्यामुळे पारदर्शकता आणि जबाबदारी सुनिश्चित होते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
विद्यांजली हा शालेय शिक्षणातील लोकसहभागाचे उत्तम उदाहरण असून, सरकारी आणि अनुदानित शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांनी व्यापक सहभाग नोंदवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देते.

Ministry of Education
Vidyanjali onboards over 8.5 lakh schools and 5 lakh volunteers, informs Shri Jayant Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha
12 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, responding to a Starred Question in the Rajya Sabha today regarding the implementation of the Vidyanjali programme, informed the House about the progress achieved under the initiative, which aims to strengthen government schools through community and private sector participation, enabling greater support for students’ holistic development and improved learning outcomes.
Launched in September 2021 in alignment with the National Education Policy 2020, Vidyanjali seeks to strengthen Government and Government aided schools through structured community participation. The platform connects volunteers, alumni, institutions, civil society organisations and CSR partners directly with schools based on their identified needs.
The Minister informed the House that since its launch in September 2021, Vidyanjali has onboarded nearly 8.5 lakh schools and more than 5 lakh volunteers across the country. The platform enables contributions in the form of services, activities and assets, including subject mentoring, career counselling, workshops on emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence and coding, support for Children with Special Needs, sports and cultural activities, as well as provision of teaching learning materials, ICT facilities, laboratories, sanitation infrastructure and renewable energy solutions.
More than 56,734 service activities and 35,695 asset contributions have been completed so far, benefiting over 2 crore students across the country. The Minister stated that Vidyanjali has contributed to improving learning environments and strengthening school resources while complementing Government efforts under Samagra Shiksha.
He further informed that the initiative operates through a structured digital framework ensuring approval, monitoring and feedback mechanisms. States review progress through dashboards and schools validate volunteer contributions, promoting transparency and accountability.
Vidyanjali reflects the spirit of public participation in school education and encourages wider engagement from all stakeholders to support students across Government and Government aided schools.