شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اے اے آئی بی کی وضاحت: اے آئی-171 حادثے کی تحقیقات جاری ، میڈیا رپورٹس قیاس آرائی پر مبنی
12 FEB 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
ایئرکرافٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انویسٹی گیشن بیورو (اے اے آئی بی) مضبوطی کے ساتھ واضح کرتا ہے کہ ایئر انڈیا فلائٹ اے آئی-171 حادثے کی تحقیقات کو حتمی شکل دینے کی اطلاعات غلط اور قیاس آرائی پر مبنی ہیں ۔
تفتیش ابھی جاری ہے ۔ کوئی حتمی نتیجہ نہیں نکلا ہے ۔
اے اے آئی بی ایئر کرافٹ (حادثات اور واقعات کی تفتیش) رولز ، 2025 اور آئی سی اے او ضمیمہ 13 کے تحت ہندوستان کی ذمہ داریوں کے مطابق سختی سے تحقیقات کرتا ہے ۔ ہوائی جہاز کے حادثات کی تحقیقات تکنیکی ، ثبوت پر مبنی عمل ہے جس کا مقصد بنیادی وجوہات کا تعین کرنا اور حفاظت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
پہلے جاری کی گئی ابتدائی رپورٹ میں اس مرحلے پر دستیاب حقائق پر مبنی معلومات فراہم کی گئی تھیں ۔ حتمی تفتیشی رپورٹ ، جس میں نتائج اور حفاظتی سفارشات شامل ہیں ، طے شدہ بین الاقوامی اصولوں کے مطابق تحقیقات کی تکمیل پر شائع کی جائے گی ۔
اے اے آئی بی میڈیا تنظیموں پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ تحمل کا مظاہرہ کریں اور قبل از وقت قیاس آرائیوں سے گریز کریں ۔ غیر تصدیق شدہ رپورٹنگ غیر ضروری عوامی اضطراب کا سبب بنتی ہے اور جاری پیشہ ورانہ تحقیقات کے وقار کو کمزور کرتی ہے ۔
اے اے آئی بی شفافیت ، طریقہ کار کے وقار اور ہوا بازی کے تحفظ کے اعلی ترین معیارات کے تئیں پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB Clarifies: Investigation into AI-171 Accident Ongoing; Media Reports Speculative
12 FEB 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) categorically clarifies that reports suggesting that the investigation into the Air India Flight AI-171 accident has been finalised are incorrect and speculative.
The investigation is still in progress. No final conclusions have been reached.
The AAIB conducts investigations strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2025, and India’s obligations under ICAO Annex 13. Aircraft accident investigations are technical, evidence-based processes aimed at determining root causes and enhancing safety.
The Preliminary Report released earlier provided factual information available at that stage. The Final Investigation Report, containing conclusions and safety recommendations, will be published upon completion of the investigation in line with established international norms.
The AAIB urges media organisations to exercise restraint and avoid premature speculation. Unverified reporting causes unnecessary public anxiety and undermines the integrity of an ongoing professional investigation.
The AAIB remains fully committed to transparency, procedural integrity and the highest standards of aviation safety.