Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions Road Over Bridge to Decongest High-Traffic Level Crossing in West Bengal
New Passenger Halts at Chandipur, Sidhu Kanho University, Sidhi Jamra and Nashipur in West Bengal, and Rangmati in Jharkhand Sanctioned to Strengthen Local Rail Connectivity
12 FEB 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing India’s transport infrastructure agenda, Indian Railways has approved Road Over Bridge (ROB) project and new halts focused to extend rail accessibility to underserved communities.
1. Replacement of Level Crossing No. 101 with Road Over Bridge (Katihar Division, West Bengal): ₹176.99 Crore
In response to severe traffic congestion and space constraints at Level Crossing No. 101 between Malahar Halt and Samsi on the Katihar Division, Northeast Frontier Railway will construct a road over bridge. With approximately 4,21,001 Traffic Vehicle Units recorded in a recent census, the existing level crossing has long posed safety and congestion challenges. The new ROB, including an additional light ROB at diversion will eliminate traffic bottlenecks, reduce road–rail conflicts, and significantly improve safety for motorists, pedestrians, and emergency services. Fully funded at 100% by Indian Railways, this vital infrastructure improvement will deliver uninterrupted connectivity to residents and traders in the area, easing daily commutes and reducing travel time.
2. New Passenger Halt at Chandipur, West Bengal
The proposed passenger halt at Chandipur between Kalikakhali and Lavan Satyagraha Smarak stations on the Panskura–Digha line in South Eastern Railway’s Kharagpur Division has been approved. This halt will improve local accessibility, particularly benefiting residents, students, and daily commuters along the coastal and semi-urban belt. The station will also support tourism flows to the popular Digha beach area, stimulating economic growth in local markets and making daily rail travel more convenient for families and workers.
3. New Passenger Halt Near Sidhu Kanho University (Between Purulia and Gourinathdham), West Bengal
A passenger halt station near Sidhu Kanho University on the Purulia–Gourinathdham section of Adra Division has been approved. Located between Purulia and Gourinathdham stations, this halt will directly benefit students, faculty, and local residents by ensuring easier and safer rail access to the university and adjoining communities. The new halt will reduce travel time and support education-linked mobility in the region, especially for economically vulnerable populations.
4. New Passenger Halt at Sidhi Jamra (Between Radhagaon and Pundag), West Bengal
Indian Railways has approved the passenger halt at Sidhi Jamra on the Radhagaon–Pundag section in the Adra Division following local demand, expanding rail accessibility in rural West Bengal. Positioned just a short distance from both regional nodes, this halt will promote daily commuting, ease regional movement, and link residents of small villages with economic and social opportunities in nearby towns. The halt is expected to facilitate convenient travel for students, workers, and families.
5. New Passenger Halt at Nashipur (Between Murshidabad and Jiaganj), West Bengal
Approved in response to local demand, the Nashipur halt on the Bhadrpur–Lalgola section of Eastern Railway will connect communities between Murshidabad and Jiaganj. The new halt will provide a reliable and convenient boarding point for rural commuters, daily wage workers, traders, and students, reducing dependence on road transport and facilitating efficient last-mile connectivity.
6. New Passenger Halt at Jangalpara (Earlier Rasulpur), West Bengal
The halt at Jangalpara on the Howrah–Goghat section in Howrah Division was approved following local demand, delivering improved rail access between Talpur and Takipur halts. This addition will serve local commuters, school-going students, and workers, supporting daily travel needs and strengthening suburban transport linkages that contribute to enhanced quality of life and regional economic participation.
7. New Passenger Halt at Rangmati (Between Torang and Suisa), Jharkhand
The new halt at Rangmati on the Muri–Gonda section in the Ranchi Division will improve connectivity for residents of adjacent hamlets and rural communities, providing direct rail access to local marketplaces and educational institutions. With rail mobility now closer to homes, citizens will enjoy reduced travel costs and better integration with regional transport networks.
Together, these approvals mark a decisive step toward expanding safe, inclusive, and accessible rail connectivity, ensuring that the benefits of railway infrastructure reach every citizen.

रेल मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में भारी यातायात वाले रेलवे फाटक पर भीड़ कम करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने रोड ओवर ब्रिज को मंजूरी दी
स्थानीय रेल सम्‍पर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल में चांदीपुर, सिद्धू कान्हो विश्वविद्यालय, सिद्धि जमरा और नाशीपुर तथा झारखंड के रंगमती में नए पैसेंजर हॉल्‍ट को मंजूरी दी गई है
12 FEB 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के परिवहन अवसंरचना एजेंडा को मजबूत करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने रोड ओवर ब्रिज (आरओबी) परियोजना और नए हॉल्ट (भारतीय रेलवे का एक छोटा स्टेशन या पड़ाव है, जिसे मुख्य रूप से ग्रामीण या कस्बाई इलाकों में स्थानीय पैसेंजर/लोकल ट्रेनों को रोकने के लिए बनाया जाता है) को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसका उद्देश्य वंचित समुदायों के लिए रेल सुविधा का विस्तार करना है।
1. रेलवे फाटक नंबर 101 को रोड ओवर ब्रिज से बदलना (कटिहार डिवीजन, पश्चिम बंगाल): 176.99 करोड़ रुपये
कटिहार डिवीजन में मलाहर हॉल्ट और समसी के बीच रेलवे फाटक नंबर 101 पर भीषण यातायात जाम और जगह की कमी को देखते हुए, पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे एक रोड ओवरब्रिज का निर्माण करेगा। हाल ही में हुई जनगणना के अनुसार, लगभग 4,21,001 वाहन यूनिट (आरओबी) दर्ज किए गए हैं, और मौजूदा रेलवे फाटक लंबे समय से सुरक्षा और यातायात जाम की समस्या बनी हुई है। डायवर्जन पर एक अतिरिक्त लाइट आरओबी वाले नए आरओबी, पर यातायात की भीड़भाड़ खत्म होगी, सड़क-रेल टकराव कम होंगे और वाहन चालकों, पैदल यात्रियों और आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा। भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा पूर्णतः वित्त पोषित यह महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा सुधार, क्षेत्र के निवासियों और व्यापारियों को निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। इससे दैनिक आवागमन आसान होगा और यात्रा का समय कम होगा।
2. पश्चिम बंगाल के चांदीपुर में नया पैसेंजर हॉल्ट
दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे के खड़गपुर डिवीजन में पांसकुरा-दीघा लाइन पर कालीकाखाली और लावन सत्याग्रह स्मारक स्टेशनों के बीच चांदीपुर में प्रस्तावित यात्री ठहराव को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। यह ठहराव स्थानीय आवागमन को बेहतर बनाएगा। इससे विशेष रूप से तटीय और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले निवासियों, छात्रों और दैनिक यात्रियों को लाभ होगा। यह स्टेशन लोकप्रिय दीघा बीच क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगा। इससे स्थानीय बाजारों में आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और परिवारों और कामगारों के लिए दैनिक रेल यात्रा अधिक सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी।
3. सिधू कान्हो विश्वविद्यालय के पास (पुरुलिया और गौरीनाथधाम के बीच), पश्चिम बंगाल में नया पैसेंजर हॉल्ट
आद्रा डिवीजन के पुरुलिया-गौरीनाथधाम खंड पर सिद्धू कान्हो विश्वविद्यालय के पास एक यात्री स्टेशन को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। पुरुलिया और गौरीनाथधाम स्टेशनों के बीच स्थित यह स्टेशन विश्वविद्यालय और आसपास के समुदायों तक आसान और सुरक्षित रेल परिवहन सुनिश्चित करके छात्रों, शिक्षकों और स्थानीय निवासियों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभान्वित करेगा। इस नए स्टेशन से यात्रा के समय में कमी आएगी और विशेष रूप से आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर आबादी के लिए क्षेत्र में शिक्षा से सम्बंधित आवागमन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
4. सीधी जमरा (राधागांव और पुंदाग के बीच), पश्चिम बंगाल में नया पैसेंजर हाल्ट
स्थानीय मांग के बाद भारतीय रेलवे ने आद्रा डिवीजन के राधागांव-पुंडाग खंड पर सिधी जमरा में पैसेंजर हाल्ट को मंजूरी दे दी है। इससे ग्रामीण पश्चिम बंगाल में रेल कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार होगा। दोनों क्षेत्रीय जंक्शन से थोड़ी ही दूरी पर स्थित यह हॉल्ट दैनिक आवागमन को बढ़ावा देगा, क्षेत्रीय यातायात को सुगम बनाएगा और छोटे गांवों के निवासियों को आसपास के शहरों में आर्थिक और सामाजिक अवसरों से जोड़ेगा। उम्मीद है कि यह हॉल्ट छात्रों, कामगारों और परिवारों के लिए सुविधाजनक यात्रा प्रदान करेगा।
5. पश्चिम बंगाल के नाशीपुर (मुर्शिदाबाद और जियागंज के बीच) में नया पैसेंजर हाल्ट।
स्थानीय मांग के जवाब में स्वीकृत, पूर्वी रेलवे के भद्रपुर-लालगोला खंड पर स्थित नाशीपुर हॉल्ट मुर्शिदाबाद और जियागंज के बीच के समुदायों को जोड़ेगा। यह नया हॉल्ट ग्रामीण यात्रियों, दिहाड़ी मजदूरों, व्यापारियों और छात्रों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और सुविधाजनक बोर्डिंग पॉइंट प्रदान करेगा। इससे सड़क परिवहन पर निर्भरता कम होगी और सभी के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में दक्षता आएगी।
6. पश्चिम बंगाल के जंगलपारा (पूर्व में रसूलपुर) में नया पैसेंजर हाल्ट
हावड़ा डिवीजन में हावड़ा-गोगट खंड पर जंगलपारा में हॉल्ट को स्थानीय मांग के बाद मंजूरी दी गई। इससे तालपुर और ताकिपुर ठहरावों के बीच रेल संपर्क बेहतर हो सकेगा। यह ठहराव स्थानीय यात्रियों, स्कूली छात्रों और श्रमिकों के लिए सुविधाजनक होगा। इससे उनकी दैनिक यात्रा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहायता मिलेगी और उपनगरीय परिवहन संपर्क मजबूत होंगे। इससे जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक भागीदारी में योगदान मिलेगा।
7. रंगमती (तोरंग और सुइसा के बीच), झारखंड में नया पैसेंजर हाल्ट
रांची डिवीजन के मुरी-गोंडा खंड पर रंगमती में बनने वाला नया हाल्ट आसपास के गांवों और ग्रामीण समुदायों के निवासियों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेगा। इससे स्थानीय बाजारों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तक सीधी रेल सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। रेल परिवहन अब घरों के करीब होने से नागरिकों को यात्रा खर्च में कमी और क्षेत्रीय परिवहन नेटवर्क के साथ बेहतर तालमेल का लाभ मिलेगा।
ये स्वीकृतियां मिलकर सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सुलभ रेल संपर्क के विस्तार की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम हैं। इससे रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे के लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित होगा।