शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी दिल्ली में एकेडमिक ब्लॉक-103 और गर्ल्स हॉस्टल-50बी की आधारशिला रखी
11 FEB 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर दिल्ली (आईआईटी दिल्ली) में एकेडमिक ब्लॉक-103 और गर्ल्स हॉस्टल-50बी की आधारशिला रखी।
लगभग 5 लाख वर्ग फुट वाला एकेडमिक ब्लॉक-103, आईआईटी दिल्ली की पहली 10-मंजिला एकेडमिक बिल्डिंग होगी, जिसकी ऊंचाई 36.75 मीटर होगी और इसमें दो बेसमेंट लेवल होंगे।
इस फैसिलिटी में 31 क्लासरूम और लेक्चर थिएटर, 150 रिसर्च लैब, 150 फैकल्टी ऑफिस और कॉन्फ्रेंस रूम होंगे। इमारत में एजुकेशनल टेक्नोलॉजी सर्विसेज़ सेंटर के साथ-साथ कैफेटेरिया, बैंकिंग फैसिलिटी और दूसरी जरूरी सुविधाएं भी होंगी।
लगभग 3.9 लाख वर्ग फुट बिल्ट-अप एरिटा वाले न्यू गर्ल्स हॉस्टल-50बी को बी+जी+12 कॉन्फ़िगरेशन में डिजाइन किया गया है और इसमें 1400 छात्रों के रहने की जगह होगी।
हॉस्टल में डबल-ऑक्यूपेंसी रूम होंगे जिनमें बिल्ट-इन अलमारी, स्टडी टेबल, यूनिवर्सल चार्जिंग पॉइंट और एक डाइनिंग हॉल होगा।
इन परियोजनाओं का लक्ष्य 4-स्टार जीआरआईएचए प्रमाणन का है और इनमें रूफटॉप सोलर पैनल, पैसिव डिजाइन स्ट्रैटेजी, रेनवाटर हार्वेस्टिंग सिस्टम, लैंडस्केप्ड पब्लिक स्पेस और लो-वीओसी मैटेरियल जैसे सस्टेनेबिलिटी फीचर्स शामिल हैं।
इन परियोजनाओं की योजना और क्रियान्वयन मौजूदा साइट इकोलॉजी पर ध्यान में रखकर किया जा रहा है। यह भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि साइट पर सभी पेड़ सुरक्षित रहें और इस तरह पेड़ काटने की मंजूरी की जरूरत खत्म हो जाए। इन परियोजनाओं को भारत सरकार की अलग-अलग योजनाओं के जरिए 430 करोड़ रुपये के बजट में पूरा किया जाएगा।
इस दौरान शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रो. रंगन बनर्जी (आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक), संकाय सदस्य, स्टाफ और छात्र-छात्राएं शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lays foundation stones for Academic Block-103 and Girls Hostel-50B at IIT Delhi
11 FEB 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today laid the foundation stones for the Academic Block-103 and Girls Hostel-50B at the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi).
The Academic Block-103, with a built-up area of approximately 5 lakh sq. ft., will be IIT Delhi’s first 10-storey academic building, rising to a height of 36.75 metres with two basement levels.
The facility will comprise 31 classrooms and lecture theatres, 150 research laboratories, 150 faculty offices, and conference rooms. The building will also house the Educational Technology Services Centre along with provisions for a cafeteria, banking facilities, and other essential amenities.
The New Girls Hostel-50B, with a built-up area of approximately 3.9 lakh sq. ft., is designed in a B+G+12 configuration and will provide accommodation for 1400 students.
The hostel will feature double-occupancy rooms with built-in cupboards, study tables, universal charging points, and a dining hall.
These projects are targeting a 4-star GRIHA certification and incorporate sustainability features including rooftop solar panels, passive design strategies, rainwater harvesting systems, landscaped public spaces, and low-VOC materials.
The planning and execution of these projects is being undertaken with careful attention to the existing site ecology, ensuring that all trees on the site are preserved and thereby eliminating the need for tree felling permissions. These projects will be executed at a budget of Rs. 430 Crores supported through various schemes of the Government of India
The ceremony was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Education, Prof. Rangan Banerjee (Director of IIT Delhi), faculty members, staff, and students.