Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lays foundation stones for Academic Block-103 and Girls Hostel-50B at IIT Delhi
11 FEB 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today laid the foundation stones for the Academic Block-103 and Girls Hostel-50B at the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi).
The Academic Block-103, with a built-up area of approximately 5 lakh sq. ft., will be IIT Delhi’s first 10-storey academic building, rising to a height of 36.75 metres with two basement levels.
The facility will comprise 31 classrooms and lecture theatres, 150 research laboratories, 150 faculty offices, and conference rooms. The building will also house the Educational Technology Services Centre along with provisions for a cafeteria, banking facilities, and other essential amenities.
The New Girls Hostel-50B, with a built-up area of approximately 3.9 lakh sq. ft., is designed in a B+G+12 configuration and will provide accommodation for 1400 students.
The hostel will feature double-occupancy rooms with built-in cupboards, study tables, universal charging points, and a dining hall.
These projects are targeting a 4-star GRIHA certification and incorporate sustainability features including rooftop solar panels, passive design strategies, rainwater harvesting systems, landscaped public spaces, and low-VOC materials.
The planning and execution of these projects is being undertaken with careful attention to the existing site ecology, ensuring that all trees on the site are preserved and thereby eliminating the need for tree felling permissions. These projects will be executed at a budget of Rs. 430 Crores supported through various schemes of the Government of India
The ceremony was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Education, Prof. Rangan Banerjee (Director of IIT Delhi), faculty members, staff, and students.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬਲਾਕ-103 ਅਤੇ ਗਰਲਜ਼ ਹੋਸਟਲ-50ਬੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
11 FEB 2026 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬਲਾਕ-103 ਅਤੇ ਗਰਲਜ਼ ਹੋਸਟਲ-50ਬੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬਲਾਕ-103, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ 10 ਮੰਜਿਲਾ (10-ਸਟੋਰੀ) ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ 36.75 ਮੀਟਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਬੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਲੈਵਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਥੀਏਟਰ, 150 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਲੈਬ, 150 ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਆਫਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰੂਮ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੈਫੇਟੇਰਿਆ, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਲਗਭਗ 3.9 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਬਿਲਟ-ਅੱਪ ਏਰੀਆ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਊ ਗਰਲਜ਼ ਹੋਸਲ-50ਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੀ+ਜੀ+12 ਕੰਫੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1400 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਹੋਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲ-ਓਕਿਊਪੈਂਸੀ ਰੂਮ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲਟ-ਇਨ ਅਲਮਾਰੀ, ਸਟਡੀ ਟੇਬਲ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਹਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 4-ਸਟਾਰ ਜੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਚਏ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲ, ਪੈਸਿਵ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜੀ, ਰੇਨਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪਡ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਅ-ਵੀਓਸੀ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਫੀਚਰਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਈਟ ਇਕੋਲੌਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਟਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 430 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰੰਗਨ ਬੈਨਰਜੀ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ), ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ-ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।