सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
बसों में सुरक्षा मानक और आग लगने की घटनाएं
11 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जैसलमेर से जोधपुर और कुरनूल से बेंगलुरु जाने वाले मार्गों पर हाल ही में हुई स्लीपर बसों में आग लगने की जानलेवा घटनाओं का संज्ञान लिया है। सरकार ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के नियम 62 के अनुसार पंजीकरण और फिटनेस निरीक्षण के दौरान एआईएस:052 और एआईएस:119 के अनुपालन के लिए सलाह जारी की है।
जैसलमेर से जोधपुर जाने वाले मार्ग पर स्लीपर कोच में लगी आग में यह देखा गया है कि बस की लंबाई निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक थी। आपातकालीन दरवाजों का आकार न्यूनतम नियमों के अनुरूप नहीं था। यात्री सीटें आपातकालीन दरवाजे तक जाने का रास्ता अवरुद्ध कर रही थीं। छत पर केवल एक ही हैच (छत के रास्ते से निकलने वाला छोटा पैनल) था जबकि दो होने चाहिए थे। सामान ढोने के लिए छत पर सीढ़ी लगाई गई थी। बस में ड्राइवर का केबिन दो भागों में बंटा हुआ था। केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर) 1989 के तहत आवश्यक 'अग्नि पहचान एवं शमन प्रणाली' स्थापित नहीं थी। राज्य सरकार के स्थानीय परिवहन अधिकारियों को वाहन सत्यापन के दौरान ऐसी खामियों की पहचान करनी चाहिए थी।
6 फरवरी, 2026 तक पंजीकृत स्लीपर कोचों की कुल संख्या 49,616 है। अब तक कुल 886 बस की बॉडी बनाने वाली एजेंसियों को मान्यता दी जा चुकी है।
कुरनूल-बेंगलुरु मार्ग पर स्लीपर कोच में लगी आग की घटना में यह देखा गया है कि बस के पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र में केवल 'बैठने की क्षमता' का ही उल्लेख किया गया था।
यह जानकारी सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
SAFETY STANDARDS IN BUSES AND FIRE INCIDENTS
11 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken note of recent fatal sleeper-bus fires on Jaisalmer to Jodhpur route and Kurnool to Bangaluru route. The Government has issued an advisory to all States/UTs for compliance with AIS:052 and AIS:119 at the time of registration and during fitness inspection as per Rule 62 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989.
In the sleeper coach fire on Jaisalmer to Jodhpur route, it has been observed that Bus length was beyond the permissible limit, emergency doors do not meet the minimum dimensional requirements, passenger seats obstructed the passage to the emergency door, only one roof hatch was provided instead of two roof hatches, roof luggage carrier provided with ladder, driver cabin partition was present and Fire Detection & Suppression System was not fitted as per requirements of Central Motor vehicle Rules (CMVR) 1989. These modifications should have been detected at the time of vehicle certification by the local transport officers of the State Government.
The total number of registered sleeper coaches as on 6th February, 2026 is 49,616. A total of 886 bus body builders have been accredited so far.
In the sleeper coach fire incident on Kurnool – Bengaluru route, it has been observed that the registration certificate of the bus had indicated “Seating capacity” only.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.