Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
SAFETY STANDARDS IN BUSES AND FIRE INCIDENTS
11 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken note of recent fatal sleeper-bus fires on Jaisalmer to Jodhpur route and Kurnool to Bangaluru route. The Government has issued an advisory to all States/UTs for compliance with AIS:052 and AIS:119 at the time of registration and during fitness inspection as per Rule 62 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989.
In the sleeper coach fire on Jaisalmer to Jodhpur route, it has been observed that Bus length was beyond the permissible limit, emergency doors do not meet the minimum dimensional requirements, passenger seats obstructed the passage to the emergency door, only one roof hatch was provided instead of two roof hatches, roof luggage carrier provided with ladder, driver cabin partition was present and Fire Detection & Suppression System was not fitted as per requirements of Central Motor vehicle Rules (CMVR) 1989. These modifications should have been detected at the time of vehicle certification by the local transport officers of the State Government.
The total number of registered sleeper coaches as on 6th February, 2026 is 49,616. A total of 886 bus body builders have been accredited so far.
In the sleeper coach fire incident on Kurnool – Bengaluru route, it has been observed that the registration certificate of the bus had indicated “Seating capacity” only.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بسوں میں حفاظتی معیارات اور آگ لگنے کے واقعات
11 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے جیسلمیر سے جودھپور اور کرنول سے بنگلورو روٹس پر سلیپر بسوں میں پیش آنے والی حالیہ مہلک آتش زدگی کے واقعات کا نوٹس لیا ہے۔ حکومت نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ رجسٹریشن کے وقت اور فٹنس معائنہ کے دوران سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز، 1989 کے قاعدہ 62 کے مطابق AIS:052 اور AIS:119 کی تعمیل یقینی بنائی جائے۔
جیسلمیر سے جودھپور روٹ پر سلیپر کوچ میں لگنے والی آگ کے واقعے میں یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ بس کی لمبائی مقررہ حد سے زیادہ تھی، ہنگامی دروازے کم از کم مقررہ ابعادی تقاضوں پر پورا نہیں اترتے تھے، مسافروں کی نشستیں ہنگامی دروازے تک راستے میں رکاوٹ بن رہی تھیں، دو کی بجائے صرف ایک چھت کا ایمرجنسی ہیچ فراہم کیا گیا تھا، چھت پر سامان رکھنے کے کیریئر کے ساتھ سیڑھی لگی ہوئی تھی، ڈرائیور کیبن میں علیحدگی کی دیوار موجود تھی اور سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز 1989 کے تقاضوں کے مطابق فائر ڈیٹیکشن اینڈ سپریشن سسٹم نصب نہیں تھا۔ یہ تبدیلیاں ریاستی حکومت کے مقامی ٹرانسپورٹ افسران کو گاڑی کی تصدیق کے وقت معلوم ہو جانی چاہئیں تھیں۔
6 فروری 2026 تک رجسٹرڈ سلیپر کوچز کی کل تعداد 49,616 ہے۔ اب تک مجموعی طور پر 886 بس باڈی بلڈرز کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
کرنول–بنگلورو روٹ پر سلیپر کوچ میں آتش زدگی کے واقعے میں یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ بس کے رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ میں صرف ”نشستوں کی گنجائش“ درج تھی۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جے رام گڈکری جی نے راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔