Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
SAFETY STANDARDS IN BUSES AND FIRE INCIDENTS
11 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken note of recent fatal sleeper-bus fires on Jaisalmer to Jodhpur route and Kurnool to Bangaluru route. The Government has issued an advisory to all States/UTs for compliance with AIS:052 and AIS:119 at the time of registration and during fitness inspection as per Rule 62 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989.
In the sleeper coach fire on Jaisalmer to Jodhpur route, it has been observed that Bus length was beyond the permissible limit, emergency doors do not meet the minimum dimensional requirements, passenger seats obstructed the passage to the emergency door, only one roof hatch was provided instead of two roof hatches, roof luggage carrier provided with ladder, driver cabin partition was present and Fire Detection & Suppression System was not fitted as per requirements of Central Motor vehicle Rules (CMVR) 1989. These modifications should have been detected at the time of vehicle certification by the local transport officers of the State Government.
The total number of registered sleeper coaches as on 6th February, 2026 is 49,616. A total of 886 bus body builders have been accredited so far.
In the sleeper coach fire incident on Kurnool – Bengaluru route, it has been observed that the registration certificate of the bus had indicated “Seating capacity” only.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బస్సుల్లో భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలు - అగ్నిప్రమాద సంఘటనలు
11 FEB 2026 8:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
జైసల్మేర్ - జోధ్‌పూర్, కర్నూలు - బెంగళూరు మార్గాల్లో స్లీపర్ బస్సుల్లో జరిగిన ప్రాణ నష్ట అగ్నిప్రమాదాలపై ప్రభుత్వం తీవ్రంగా స్పందించింది. కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహనాల నిబంధనలు 1989, రూల్ 62 ప్రకారం, బస్సుల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్, ఫిట్‌నెస్ తనిఖీ సమయంలో ఏఐఎస్:052, ఏఐఎస్:119 ప్రమాణాలు పాటించాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
జైసల్మేర్ - జోధ్‌పూర్ మార్గంలో జరిగిన స్లీపర్ బస్సు అగ్నిప్రమాదంలో పలు లోపాలను గుర్తించారు. అనుమతించిన పరిమితి కంటే బస్సు పొడవు ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. అత్యవసర ద్వారాల పరిమాణం కనీస నిబంధనల ప్రకారం లేదు. ప్రయాణికుల సీట్లు అత్యవసర ద్వారానికి వెళ్లే దారిని అడ్డుకునేలా ఉన్నాయి. రెండు ఉండాల్సిన చోట ఒకే రూఫ్ హ్యాచ్ ఉంది. పైకప్పుపై సామాగ్రి మోసే క్యారియర్‌కు నిచ్చెన ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. బస్సులో డ్రైవర్ క్యాబిన్ విభజించి ఉంది. కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహనాల నిబంధనలు (సీఎంవీఆర్) 1989 ప్రకారం ఉండాల్సిన 'ఫైర్ డిటెక్షన్ అండ్ సప్రెషన్ సిస్టమ్' అమర్చలేదు.రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ స్థానిక రవాణా అధికారులు వాహన ధృవీకరణ సమయంలోనే ఇటువంటి లోపాలను గుర్తించి ఉండాల్సింది.
ఫిబ్రవరి 6, 2026 నాటికి నమోదైన మొత్తం స్లీపర్ కోచ్‌ల సంఖ్య 49,616. ఇప్పటి వరకు మొత్తం 886 బస్సు బాడీ బిల్డర్లకు గుర్తింపు లభించింది.
కర్నూలు - బెంగళూరు మార్గంలో జరిగిన స్లీపర్ బస్సు అగ్నిప్రమాదంలో, ఆ బస్సు రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ సర్టిఫికేట్ కేవలం "సీటింగ్ కెపాసిటీ" (కూర్చునే సామర్థ్యం)ని మాత్రమే సూచించినట్లు గుర్తించారు.
కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ జైరామ్ గడ్కరీ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాలను వెల్లడించారు.