Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs roundtable with Founders of 10 new-age Indian Startups who use AI in Education, in New Delhi
Ministry of Education to organise Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave 2026 on 12–13 February 2026 to Deliberate on AI’s strategic role in transforming education
11 FEB 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, chaired a roundtable with Founders of 10 new-age Indian Startups who use AI in education, at IIT Delhi today. The event was also graced by Shri Sukanta Majumdar, MoS for Education and Development of North Eastern Region, and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, MoS for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (IC).
The Roundtable brought together policymakers, academic leaders, and emerging technology entrepreneurs to discuss how AI can be leveraged to transform India’s education system, aligning with the objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. This is part of a series of initiatives by the Ministry of Education to harness the potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI). The Roundtable showcased a new generation of Indian startups developing AI-first solutions across K-12 learning, test preparation, upskilling, language learning and skill education, with a focus on students in underserved areas. Participating startups included Arivihan, Fermi AI, Khare.AI, Seekho, SpeakX, SuperKalam, SuperNova, Vedantu , ConveGenius, and Virohan.
The interaction was organised as a precursor to the upcoming India AI Impact Summit. The insights from the Roundtable will inform policy and ecosystem deliberations at the India AI Impact Summit, with a focus on responsible AI adoption, safeguards, and pathways for scaling impact across sectors, including education.
The Roundtable will be followed by a two-day event - Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave on 12–13 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Conclave will bring together senior policymakers from the Centre and States, researchers, academic institutions, and industry leaders to deliberate on AI’s strategic role in transforming India’s education ecosystem, with a focus on innovation, scalable adoption, and national capacity building.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his happiness to engage in in-depth discussions with home-grown start-up founders who are building indigenous ‘AI powered solutions from India to the World’, particularly for transforming and redefining the educational landscape.
The Minister was pleased to learn that all these founders belong to middle-class and tier-III city backgrounds. Their innovative solutions and deep understanding for integrating ‘AI in Education’ and creating impactful solutions for addressing real-world and India-centric educational challenges inspire great confidence, he added.
The Minister emphasised that technology is a powerful instrument of empowerment and inclusion, capable of bridging the gap between hope and opportunity. He underscored the central role of AI in advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047
Shri Pradhan encouraged these pioneers to build creative solutions tailored to Indian values, languages, contexts and needs, while also ensuring global relevance. He assured them of all the support in harnessing the transformative power of AI for addressing national educational and skilling priorities, shaping Bharat’s technological and digital sovereignty and building impactful DPIs in education.
Shri Ashutosh Sharma, a long-term investor in India’s digital ecosystem, reiterated the importance of viewing education technology as a national capability rather than a short-term commercial opportunity. He emphasised that technology remains the only truly scalable solution to bridging India’s education gap, and that AI marks a historic inflection point, enabling quality learning to reach every learner, irrespective of geography or income.
Senior officials and key stakeholders participating in the Roundtable included Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy; Dr Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Shri Rangan Bannerjee, Director,IIT Delhi; Prof V Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras; Shri Ashutosh Sharma, Head of Investments and M&A for India and South East Asia at Prosus; Heads of the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), IT Skill Sector Council, National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM), and National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET); Commissioner of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS); Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE); Commissioner of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS); Chairman of the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS); along with other distinguished stakeholders and senior officers from the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में शिक्षा में एआई का उपयोग करने वाले 10 नए युग के भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के संस्थापकों के साथ राउंडटेबल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
शिक्षा मंत्रालय 12-13 फरवरी 2026 को भारत बोधन एआई कॉन्क्लेव 2026 का आयोजन करेगा, जिसमें शिक्षा को बदलने में एआई की रणनीतिक भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा
11 FEB 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ने आज आईआईटी, दिल्ली में शिक्षा में एआई का उपयोग करने वाले 10 नए युग के भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के संस्थापकों के साथ राउंडटेबल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री सुकांत मजूमदार और शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस राउंडटेबल बैठक में नीतिनिर्माता, शैक्षणिक नेता और उभरते तकनीकी उद्यमी उपस्थित हुए, ताकि यह चर्चा की जा सके कि एआई का उपयोग कैसे भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली को बदलने में किया जा सकता है, और इसका राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति(एनईपी) 2020 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप कैसे तालमेल बिठाया जा सकता है। यह राउंडटेबल बैठक शिक्षा मंत्रालय की एआई क्षमता को सशक्त बनाने वाली कई पहलों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है। इस अवसर पर भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स की नई पीढ़ी ने अपने AI-First समाधान प्रस्तुत किए, जो K-12 शिक्षा, परीक्षा तैयारी, कौशल उन्नयन, भाषा सीखने और कौशल शिक्षा में कार्यरत हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य पिछले इलाकों के छात्रों पर केन्द्रित था। इसमे भाग लेने वाले स्टार्टअप्स में शामिल थे: अरिविहान, फर्मी एआई, खरे.एआई, सीखो, स्पीकएक्स, सुपरकलाम, सुपरनोवा, वेदांतु, कॉन्वेजीनियस और विरोहन।
यह बात-चीत आगामी India AI Impact Summit से पहले आयोजित किया गया था। राउंडटेबल बैठक से प्राप्त जानकारियां इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट सम्मेलन में नीति और इकोसिस्टम पर होने वाली चर्चा में उपयोग की जाएंगी, जिसके तहत शिक्षा क्षेत्र में जिम्मेदार एआई अपनाने, सुरक्षा उपायों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रभाव बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
राउंडटेबल के बाद, 12–13 फरवरी 2026 को दो द्विसीय भारत बोधन एआई कॉन्क्लेव 2026 का आयोजन भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्र और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, शोधकर्ता, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और उद्योग जगत के प्रणेता भाग लेंगे, और भारत की शैक्षणिक इकोसिस्टम में एआई की रणनीतिक भूमिका पर चर्चा करेंगे, जिसमें नवाचार, विस्तृत रूप से लागू करने और राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण पर विशेष जोर होगा।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने घरेलू स्टार्ट-अप्स संस्थापकों के साथ गहन चर्चा में शामिल होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जो विशेष रूप से शैक्षिक परिदृश्य को बदलने और पुनर्परिभाषित करने के लिए ‘भारत से विश्व के लिए स्वदेशी एआई-प्रेरित समाधान’ विकसित कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने यह जानकर खुशी व्यक्त की कि इन सभी संस्थापकों की पृष्ठभूमि मध्यवर्गीय और टियर-III शहरों से है। उन्होंने कहा कि, उनका नवाचार और ‘एआई को शिक्षा’ में समाहित करने की गहरी समझ, तथा भारत-केंद्रित शैक्षणिक चुनौतियों के लिए प्रभावशाली समाधान तैयार करना, विश्वास और प्रेरणा देता है।
मंत्री जी ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी सशक्तिकरण और समावेशन का शक्तिशाली साधन है, जो आशा और अवसर के बीच की खाई को कम कर सकता है। उन्होंने विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में एआई की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री प्रधान ने इन संस्थापकों को भारतीय मूल्यों, भाषाओं, संदर्भों और जरूरतों के अनुसार रचनात्मक समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, साथ ही वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता भी सुनिश्चित की। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक और कौशल विकास प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने, भारत की तकनीकी और डिजिटल संप्रभुता को सशक्त बनाने और शिक्षा में प्रभावशाली डीपीआई बनाने में उन्हें पूरा समर्थन देगी।
भारत के डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम में लंबे समय से निवेशक रहे श्री अशुतोष शर्मा ने यह दोहराया कि शिक्षा तकनीक को एक राष्ट्रीय क्षमता के रूप में देखना चाहिए, न कि सिर्फ अल्पकालिक व्यावसायिक अवसर के रूप में। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी ही भारत की शिक्षा में अंतर को पाटने का सबसे सही समाधान है, और एआई एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव का समय है, जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को हर छात्र तक पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाता है, चाहे उसकी भौगोलिक या आय स्थिति कुछ भी हो।
इस राउंडटेबल में स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी; आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक श्री रंगन बनर्जी; आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रोफेसर वी कामकोटी; प्रोसस इंडिया और और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए निवेशक और एम-एंड-ए प्रमुख श्री आशुतोष शर्मा; राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम(एनएसडीसी), आईटी कौशल क्षेत्र परिषद, नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज(नैसकॉम), और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के प्रमुखों; नवोदय विद्यालय समिति(एनवीएस) के कमिश्नर; केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड(सीबीएसई) के अध्‍यक्ष; केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन(केवीएस) के आयुक्त; राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान(एनआईओएस) के अध्यक्ष; साथ ही शिक्षा मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण और प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल थे।