وزارت سیاحت
داہود، گجرات میں سیاحوں کے لیے حفاظتی اور ڈیجیٹل سہولیات
11 FEB 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بشمول حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل سے نمٹنے کا کام بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت ،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ’سودیش درشن ، سودیش درشن 2.0 ، ’چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ ، سودیش درشن اسکیم کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم اور ’پیلگریم ریجوینیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل ہیریٹیج آگمینٹیشن‘ اسکیم کے ذریعے سکیم کے رہنما خطوط، حکومتی ہدایات، فنڈز کی دستیابی وغیرہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/یونین ٹیریٹری ایڈمنسٹریشن سے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کی وصولی پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرکے ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کررہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے اپنے ’سرمایہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی امداد، عالمی پیمانے پر مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی‘ کے تحت ایسے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جس کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کو جامع طور پر تیار کرنا، عالمی سطح پر ان کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کرنا ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ اجزاء بنیادی طور پر سیاحوں اور زائرین کی سہولت سے متعلق ہیں جن میں ڈیجیٹل مداخلتیں شامل ہیں اور ان میں سیاحت کی بنیادی مصنوعات جیسے کہ سیاحتی سہولت مرکز، تشریحی مرکز، سیاحتی سرگرمیاں، صحت کی صفائی اور حفاظت، کنیکٹیویٹی، پارکنگ، عام طور پر انٹروینٹس کی ترقی کی سائٹ شامل ہے۔
وزارت نے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ایم آئی سی ای کیٹلاگ تیار کیا ہے، جس میں 60+بھارتیہ شہروں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے جنہوں نےجی ٹوینٹی کی بھارت کی صدارت کے دوران میٹنگوں کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کی۔ یہ وسائل کی کیٹلاگ بھارت میں تقریبات کے انعقاد میں عالمی اور قومی ایم آئی سی ای منصوبہ سازوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ بھارتیہ شہروں کو عالمی سطح پر اہم مقامات کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔
جبکہ مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز وصول کرنا اس عمل کا حصہ ہے، فی الحال گجرات میں بشمول داہود لوک سبھا حلقہ میں پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کے سامنے کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔ سودیش درشن، سی بی ڈی ڈی، پرشاد اور ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم کے تحت گجرات میں وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں
Scheme/
Sub-scheme
Name of the project/
Experience
Circuit/
Destination (Category)
Year of sanction
Sanction Amount (Rupees in Crore)
Swadesh Darshan
Development of Ahmedabad- Rajkot- Porbandar –Bardoli- Dandi
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
59.17
Swadesh Darshan
Development of Vadnagar- Modhera
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
91.12
Swadesh Darshan
Development of Junagadh- Gir Somnath- Bharuch-Kutch- Bhavnagar- Rajkot- Mehsana
Buddhist Circuit
2017-18
26.68
Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)
Transformation of Sharmishtha Lake: Light & Culture
Vadnagar
(Culture & Heritage)
2024-25
17.29
Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)
THOL: Transformative Tourism, Harmonious Sustainability, Optimized Skilling, Leading Technology
Thol Village
(Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites)
2024-25
9.96
Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)
The Sacred Ocean Retreat at Harsiddhi Shore
Porbandar
(Spiritual Tourism)
2024-25
24.66
PRASHAD
Development of Dwarka
Dwarka
2016-17
10.46
PRASHAD
Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath
Somnath
2016-17
45.36
PRASHAD
Development of Promenade at Somnath
Somnath
2018-19
47.12
PRASHAD
Development of Pilgrimage Facilities at Ambaji Temple, Banaskantha, Gujarat
Banaskantha
2022-23
50.00
SASCI
Ecotourism Destination at Kerly (Mokarsagar) in Porbandar
Porbandar
2024-25
99.50
SASCI
Tented City and Convention Centre in Dhordo
Dhordo
2024-25
51.56
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 9 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No 2012

Ministry of Tourism
Safety And Digital Facilities for Tourists in Dahod, Gujarat
11 FEB 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products including handling of safety related issues is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD), Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ scheme complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/Union Territory Administration in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds etc.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ has also sanctioned projects with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
The components sanctioned under the above-mentioned schemes are primarily those related to facilitation of tourists and visitor including digital interventions and may cover those related to tourism core products such as tourist facilitation centre, interpretation centre, tourism activities, health sanitation & safety, connectivity, parking, general site development, soft interventions etc. The Ministry of Tourism has included an illustrative list of components in the scheme guidelines of Swadesh Darshan 2.0.
Ministry of Tourism has formulated guidelines for setting up of MICE Promotion Bureaus which have been circulated to all States and Union Territories and has also formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for MICE Industry to promote the growth of MICE industry in the country. Ministry introduced 'Meet in India' as a specialized sub-brand within the 'Incredible India' campaign. This sub-brand aims to enhance promotional initiatives, showcasing India as an appealing MICE destination equipped with top-tier connectivity, cutting-edge infrastructure, a vibrant knowledge hub and a plethora of distinctive tourist attractions.
The Ministry has developed a comprehensive Digital MICE Catalogue, highlighting infrastructure and facilities across 60+ Indian cities that successfully hosted G20 meetings during India’s presidency. This resource catalogue is designed to support global and national MICE planners in organizing events in India, while promoting Indian cities as premier destinations on the world stage.
While receiving project proposals under different schemes is part of the process, presently there is no proposal under consideration before the Ministry of Tourism for sanctioning of projects in Gujarat including in Dahod Lok Sabha Constituency. The details of the project sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in Gujarat under Swadesh Darshan, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI scheme is as under: -
Scheme/
Sub-scheme
Name of the project/
Experience
Circuit/
Destination (Category)
Year of sanction
Sanction Amount (Rupees in Crore)
Swadesh Darshan
Development of Ahmedabad- Rajkot- Porbandar –Bardoli- Dandi
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
59.17
Swadesh Darshan
Development of Vadnagar- Modhera
Heritage Circuit
2016-17
91.12
Swadesh Darshan
Development of Junagadh- Gir Somnath- Bharuch-Kutch- Bhavnagar- Rajkot- Mehsana
Buddhist Circuit
2017-18
26.68
Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)
Transformation of Sharmishtha Lake: Light & Culture
Vadnagar
(Culture & Heritage)
2024-25
17.29
Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)
THOL: Transformative Tourism, Harmonious Sustainability, Optimized Skilling, Leading Technology
Thol Village
(Ecotourism and Amrit Dharohar Sites)
2024-25
9.96
Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)
The Sacred Ocean Retreat at Harsiddhi Shore
Porbandar
(Spiritual Tourism)
2024-25
24.66
PRASHAD
Development of Dwarka
Dwarka
2016-17
10.46
PRASHAD
Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath
Somnath
2016-17
45.36
PRASHAD
Development of Promenade at Somnath
Somnath
2018-19
47.12
PRASHAD
Development of Pilgrimage Facilities at Ambaji Temple, Banaskantha, Gujarat
Banaskantha
2022-23
50.00
SASCI
Ecotourism Destination at Kerly (Mokarsagar) in Porbandar
Porbandar
2024-25
99.50
SASCI
Tented City and Convention Centre in Dhordo
Dhordo
2024-25
51.56
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 9th February 2026.