প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সৌদি আরবের রিয়াধে ওয়ার্ল্ড ডিফেন্স শো ২০২৬ – এ দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শক্তিকে তুলে ধরল ভারত
10 FEB 2026 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেরুয়ারি, ২০২৬
সৌদি আরবের রিয়াধে ৮-৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬ তারিখে ওয়ার্ল্ড ডিফেন্স শো (ডব্লিউডিএস) ২০২৬ – এ উচ্চ পর্যায়ের ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ। প্রদর্শনীতে এই প্রথম কোনও ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে, ডব্লিউডিএস – এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বিশ্ব অভ্যাগতদের সঙ্গে যোগ দেন। ভারত এই প্রদর্শনীতে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ক্ষেত্র এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি তাদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী তুলে ধরেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী সৌদি আরব মিলিটারি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি এবং সৌদি আরবের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রদর্শনী স্থলগুলি ঘুরে দেখেন।
সৌদি আরবের সহকারী প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ডঃ খালেদ বিন হুসেন আল-বিয়ারির সঙ্গে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সহযোগিতা ও উদ্যোগ বাড়ানো নিয়ে তাঁর কথা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, তিনি সৌদি আরবিয়ান জেনারেল অথরিটি ফর ডিফেন্স ডেভেলপমেন্টের গভর্নর (জিএএমআই) ডঃ ফালহে বিন আব্দুল্লা আল সুলেমনের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্ব রপ্তানী হাব হয়ে উঠছে বলেও জানান। সৌদি আরবের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিদের তিনি ভারতের গবেষণা উন্নয়ন সুযোগ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়ন ঘুরে দেখার আমন্ত্রণ জানান।
দু’দেশের মধ্যে কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা এবং সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করতে তাঁর সঙ্গে জিএএমআই – এর গভর্নরের আলোচনা ভারতে প্রতিরক্ষা সক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে প্রত্যক্ষ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভের জন্য তাঁদের ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী রূপায়ণে ভারত ও সৌদি আরব উভয় দেশই যাতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন করতে পারে, তা নিয়ে সহযোগিতা বিন্যাসের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য স্থল দিরিয়াহ-ও সফর করেন। পরে, ভারতীয় দূতাবাসে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের উদ্দেশে ভাষণও দেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে মহিলা সশক্তিকরণ, স্বাস্থ্য, ডিজিটাল সাক্ষরতা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বিকাশকে তুলে ধরেন তিনি। সৌদি আরবে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়কে দেশের উন্নয়নকল্পে যোগদানে তিনি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
India Showcases Indigenous Defence Might at World Defence Show 2026 in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
10 FEB 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth led a high-level Indian delegation to the World Defence Show (WDS) 2026, held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, on February 8-9, 2026. He joined international dignitaries to witness the opening ceremony of WDS and inaugurated the first-ever India Pavilion at the event, which showcased India’s manufacturing prowess by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and private Indian companies. The RRM also visited the exhibition areas of Saudi Arabia Military Industries (SAMI) and the Ministry of Defence, Saudi Arabia, to review their latest indigenous technological developments.
Shri Sanjay Seth held discussions with Dr Khaled bin Hussein Al-Biyari, Assistant Minister of Defence for Executive Affairs, Saudi Arabia, enhancing cooperation and engagement across the armed forces of both the countries. He also met with Dr Faleh bin Abdullah Al-Sulaiman, Governor of the Saudi Arabian General Authority for Defence Development (GADD) and highlighted India’s emergence as a global export hub. RRM invited GADD officials to visit India’s R&D facilities to explore opportunities for the co-development of defence technologies.
Shri Sanjay Seth met with the Governor of the General Authority of Military Industries (GAMI), Saudi Arabia, Mr. Ahmed bin Abdulaziz Al-Ohali, and discussions were held with regard to common areas of strategic cooperation and strengthening the supply chain ecosystem of both countries. RRM also proposed a visit by a joint GAMI-led delegation to India to gain first-hand experience of India’s defence capabilities.
In his address to heads of Indian and Saudi defence companies, held at Indian Embassy, the RRM emphasized the importance of joint cooperation between India and Saudi Arabia to achieve self-reliance in defence requirements and highlighted India’s commitment to global support under the "Make in India, Make for the World" vision.
The RRM also visited ‘Diriyah’, a UNESCO World Heritage Site and the birthplace of the Saudi state. Later, he addressed the Indian diaspora at an event at the Indian Embassy. In his address, he highlighted India's growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi across sectors, including women's empowerment, health, and digital literacy. RRM advocated for a ‘Nation First’ approach and commended embassy officials for their support to the Indian community residing in Saudi Arabia.