वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
रेशीम, रेशीम उत्पादन, हातमाग आणि तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील नवीन संधी खुल्या करण्यासाठी भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडळाची व्हिएतनामला भेट
09 FEB 2026 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2026
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या केंद्रीय रेशीम मंडळाने आणि प्रमुख भारतीय रेशीम उद्योजकांनी, हनोई येथील भारतीय दूतावासाच्या सहकार्याने, व्हिएतनामचा पाच दिवसांचा अधिकृत दौरा केला. रेशीम शेती (सेरिकल्चर), रेशीम, वस्त्रोद्योग आणि तांत्रिक वस्त्रे या क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचा या दौऱ्याचा उद्देश होता. वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वाढवणे, मूल्यसाखळ्या बळकट करणे आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देणे या भारत सरकारच्या धोरणाशी हा उपक्रम सुसंगत आहे.
या भेटीदरम्यान, शिष्टमंडळाने हनोई येथील भारतीय दूतावासात व्हिएतनाममधील भारताचे राजदूत त्शेरिंग वांगचुक शेर्पा यांचीही सदिच्छा भेट घेतली आणि रेशीम आणि वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या संधींबाबत चर्चा केली.
शिष्टमंडळाने हनोई येथील ऐतिहासिक व्हॅन फुक रेशीम हस्तकला गावाला भेट दिली आणि स्थानिक विणकर आणि कारागिरांशी संवाद साधला. विणकाम, भरतकाम, डिझाइन, फॅशन आणि बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश यांना जोडणाऱ्या एकात्मिक मॉडेलविषयी त्यांना महत्त्वपूर्ण माहिती मिळाली, ज्यातून भारतात रेशीम-पर्यटन मॉडेल विकसित करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त धडे मिळाले.
या शिष्टमंडळाने स्वयंचलित रेशीम निर्मिती युनिट्स आणि तुतीच्या बागांसारख्या आधुनिक सुविधांना भेट दिली, तसेच व्हिएतनाम प्रदर्शन केंद्रात आयोजित व्हिएतनाम आंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल्य साखळी प्रदर्शन 2026 (VIVC 2026) आणि व्हिएतनाम ग्लोरियस स्प्रिंग फेअर 2026 (VGSF 2026) या प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला. या प्रदर्शनांमध्ये भारतीय रेशीम उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करणाऱ्या केंद्रीय रेशीम मंडळाच्या स्टॉलने उपस्थितांचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले, ज्यामुळे भारतीय रेशमासाठी वाढत्या जागतिक स्तरावर वाढत्या संधी अधोरेखित झाल्या.
याशिवाय त्यांनी हो चि मिन्ह शहरामधील पारंपरिक रेशीम दुकानांना भेट दिली, तसेच विविध प्रकारच्या रेशमी कापडांची आणि पारंपरिक फॅशन उत्पादनांची पाहणी केली.
या दौऱ्यामुळे भारत आणि व्हिएतमान यांच्यात रेशीम आणि वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात संयुक्त संशोधन आणि विकास, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण, व्यावसायिक स्तरावर भागीदारी आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील संबंधांसाठीचे मार्ग अधिक मजबूत झाले आहेत.

Ministry of Textiles
Indian Delegation Visits Vietnam to Open New Opportunities in Silk, Sericulture, Handloom and Technical Textiles
09 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Silk Board (CSB), under the Ministry of Textiles & leading Indian silk entrepreneurs, undertook a five-day official visit to Vietnam with the support of the Embassy of India, Hanoi. The visit was aimed at strengthening bilateral cooperation in sericulture, silk, textiles and technical textiles, in alignment with the Government of India’s focus on expanding international collaboration, strengthening value chains and promoting sustainable growth in the textile sector.
During the visit, Dr. Naresh Babu N., Joint Secretary (Tech.), Central Silk Board, felicitated the Chairman of Bitexco Nam Long Joint Stock Company, one of Vietnam’s leading textile manufacturers and exporters, with the Five-in-One Silk Stole and invited the company to participate in Bharat Tex 2026. He also invited Vietnam Textile and Apparel Association (VITAS) for Bharat Tex 2026 and interacted with the Vietnam Association of Craft Villages (VICRAFTS) on promotion of handlooms and handicrafts, product development, village-level strategies, exports and policy support, with the association expressed keen interest in collaboration.
During the visit, the delegation also called on Shri Tshering Wangchuk Sherpa, Ambassador of India to Vietnam, at the Embassy of India, Hanoi, and discussed avenues for strengthening bilateral cooperation in the silk and textile sectors.
The delegation visited the historic Van Phuc Silk Craft Village in Hanoi and interacted with local weavers and artisans, gaining insights into its integrated model linking weaving, embroidery, design, fashion and market access, with key learnings for developing a sericulture-tourism model in India.
The delegation toured modern facilities, including automatic reeling units and mulberry farms, and also participated in major international exhibitions - Vietnam International Value Chain Exhibition 2026 (VIVC 2026) and the Vietnam Glorious Spring Fair 2026 (VGSF 2026) at the Vietnam Exhibition Center, where the Central Silk Board stall showcasing Indian silk products attracted strong interest, highlighting growing global opportunities for Indian silk. They further visited traditional silk outlets in Ho Chi Minh City, where they examined a diverse range of silk fabrics and heritage fashion products. They interacted with local artisans, explored stitching techniques and innovative design practices, highlighted opportunities for product diversification and strengthened prospects for collaboration between India and Vietnam in the textiles and handicrafts sector.
The visit has strengthened pathways for joint research and development, technology transfer, business-to-business partnerships and enhanced global market linkages between India and Vietnam in the silk and textile sectors.