राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने दुबई में फंसे भारतीय प्रवासी श्रमिकों के मामले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
झारखंड के तीन जिलों के श्रमिकों ने पासपोर्ट जब्त किए जाने, वेतन का भुगतान न किए जाने और भारत नहीं लौटने देने का आरोप लगाया है
आयोग ने झारखंड के मुख्य सचिव और झारखंड प्रवासी श्रमिक नियंत्रण कक्ष के प्रमुख को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
09 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
देश के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया में छपी उस खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि झारखंड के गिरिडीह, हजारीबाग और बोकारो जिलों के कम से कम 14 प्रवासी मजदूर दुबई में फंसे हुए हैं। खबरों के मुताबिक, एक ट्रांसमिशन लाइन निर्माण कंपनी ने उन्हें काम पर रखा था और अब उनके पासपोर्ट जब्त कर लिए हैं ताकि वे वापस घर न लौट सकें। उन्हें वेतन भी नहीं दिया जा रहा है। मजदूरों ने झारखंड सरकार से उनकी सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में कही गई बातें सच हैं, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला है। इसलिए, आयोग ने झारखंड के मुख्य सचिव और झारखंड प्रवासी श्रमिक नियंत्रण कक्ष (एमडब्ल्यूसीआर) के प्रमुख को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
3 फरवरी 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, दुबई में फंसे मजदूरों में से एक ने फोन पर बताया कि कंपनी ने उनके वेतन का अधिकांश हिस्सा काट लिया है ताकि भारत से दुबई के हवाई टिकट खरीदने में हुए शुरुआती खर्च की भरपाई की जा सके। खबरों के मुताबिक, कंपनी उनसे रहने का खर्च ले रही है और कर्मचारियों के पास खाने-पीने का सामान खरीदने के लिए भी पैसे नहीं हैं।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported Indian migrant workers stranded in Dubai
Workers from three districts of Jharkhand allege passport seizure, unpaid wages and denial of return to India
The Commission issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Head of the State Migrant Workers Control Room, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
09 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 14 migrant workers from the Giridih, Hazaribagh and Bokaro districts of Jharkhand have been stranding in Dubai. Reportedly, a company engaged in transmission line work had employed them and seized their passports to block their journey back home. Their wages are also not being paid. The workers have appealed to the Government of Jharkhand to facilitate their safe return to India.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Head of the State Migrant Workers Control Room (MWCR), calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 3rd February 2026, one of the stranded labourers informed over telephone that the company deducted most of their salary to recover the amount incurred initially to purchase their air tickets from India to Dubai. Reportedly, the company is charging for their accommodation and even the workers do not have money to purchase food for themselves.