Ministry of Finance
Gross NPAs of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) for domestic operations reach a historic low of 2.15% as of September, 2025
RBI’s Asset Quality Review (AQR) in 2015, Government’s 4Rs Strategy and other key reforms contribute to decline in Gross NPAs
Lower NPAs Boost Bank Profitability, Strengthen Balance Sheets and Credit Growth
09 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The gross NPA ratio i.e. gross NPAs as a percentage of gross loans and advances of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), for domestic operations, has been continuously declining during the last eight financial years, and were at a historic low of 2.15% as at the end of September, 2025 (provisional data), which is lower than 2010-11 level.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) initiated the Asset Quality Review (AQR) in 2015, post which the Government initiated 4R’s strategy of recognising NPAs transparently, resolving and recovering value from stressed accounts through clean and effective laws and processes, recapitalising PSBs, and reforms in banks and financial ecosystem to address the problem of rising NPAs and growing loan default. Enabled by these initiatives, a large drop in gross NPAs was achieved by PSBs.
RBI has apprised that the data on gross NPAs of SCBs is not collected by RBI on monthly basis. However, as per the latest data available with RBI, as on 30.9.2025, for domestic operations, the gross NPA ratio of SCBs was 2.15%, PSBs was 2.50%, Private Sector Banks (PVBs) was 1.73% and Foreign Banks was 0.80%. Also, PSBs have a higher decline in gross NPA ratio in comparison with the PVBs and Foreign Banks since March, 2018.
This continuous decline in gross NPAs of SCBs, including PSBs, has led to reduced provisioning by them, which in turn has improved their profitability thereby causing positive impact on the business growth. It also indicates that the asset quality as well as underwriting has improved in PSBs supported by a strong balance sheet and sustained profitability.
Comprehensive measures have been taken by the Government and RBI to prevent, reduce and recover NPAs. Due to this the Slippage Ratio, i.e. fresh accretion of NPAs as a percentage of standard advances has been continuously improving for the last six financial years in respect of PSBs in comparison with PVBs. The slippage ratio in PSBs improved to 0.8% in September, 2025, which is lower than PVBs which stood at 1.8%. The measures taken include, inter alia, the following:
1. Under the PSB Reforms Agenda, comprehensive and automated Early Warning Systems (EWS) were instituted in PSBs, with approximately 80 EWS triggers and use of third party data for time-bound remedial actions in the borrowing accounts to proactively detect stress and in turn reducing slippage into NPAs.
2. Moving from the 'Debtor in Possession' to a 'Creditor in Control’ regime change in credit culture has been effected, with the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC) fundamentally changing the creditor-borrower relationship. Behavioural impact of IBC may be observed from the fact that as of March 2025, more than 30,000 applications having underlying default of Rs. 13.78 lakh crore have been settled at pre-admission stage itself.
3. The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (SARFAESI) and the Recovery of Debt and Bankruptcy Act have been amended to make it more effective. Key amendments in SARFAESI, inter alia, Empowered RBI to audit and inspect Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) and to impose penalties for non-compliance; mandated registration of all security interests with the Central Registry of Securitisation Asset Reconstruction and Security Interest of India (CERSAI); created additional DRTs to speed up case disposal; enabled non-institutional investors to invest in Security Receipts.
4. Pecuniary jurisdiction of DRTs was increased from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 20 lakhs to enable the DRTs to focus on high value cases resulting in higher recovery for the banks and financial institutions.
5. PSBs have set-up specialized stressed assets management verticals and branches for effective monitoring and focused follow-up of NPA accounts, which facilitates quicker and improved resolution/ recoveries. Deployment of Business correspondents and adoption of Feet-on-street model have also boosted the recovery trajectory of NPAs in banks.
6. Prudential Framework for resolution of stressed assets was issued by RBI on 7.6.2019 to provide a framework for early recognition, reporting and time bound resolution of stressed assets, with a build-in incentive to lenders for early adoption of a resolution plan.
7. Government and RBI have been working in coordination to strengthen the various recovery mechanisms available. These include filing of suits in civil courts or in Debts Recovery Tribunals, action under the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, filing of cases in the National Company Law Tribunal under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, through negotiated settlements/compromise, and through sale of non-performing assets. In addition to these to address the delays in completion of CIRPs various amendments have been proposed in IBC that are under legislative approval.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सितंबर 2025 तक अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) का सकल एनपीए (जीएनपीए) 2.15 प्रतिशत के ऐतिहासिक निचले स्तर पर पहुँचा
2015 में आरबीआई की परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता समीक्षा (एक्यूआर), सरकार की '4Rs' रणनीति और अन्य प्रमुख सुधारों ने सकल एनपीए को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया
एनपीए में कमी से बैंकों की लाभप्रदता में वृद्धि, बैलेंस शीट में मजबूती और ऋण वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहन मिला है
09 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) के घरेलू परिचालन के लिए सकल एनपीए अनुपात—अर्थात कुल ऋण और अग्रिम के प्रतिशत के रूप में सकल एनपीए—पिछले आठ वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान लगातार घट रहा है। सितंबर 2025 के अंत में (अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार), यह 2.15 प्रतिशत के ऐतिहासिक निचले स्तर पर था, जो कि 2010-11 के स्तर से भी कम है।
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने 2015 में परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता समीक्षा (एक्यूआर) की शुरुआत की थी, जिसके बाद सरकार ने '4R' रणनीति को क्रियान्वित किया। इस रणनीति के अंतर्गत—एनपीए की पारदर्शी पहचान, स्वच्छ एवं प्रभावी कानूनों और प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से दबावग्रस्त खातों से मूल्य की प्रतिप्राप्ति और समाधान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों का पुनर्पूंजीकरण और बढ़ते एनपीए एवं ऋण चूक की समस्या से निपटने के लिए बैंकों तथा वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम में सुधार शामिल थे। इन पहलों के फलस्वरूप, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के सकल एनपीए में भारी गिरावट दर्ज की गई है।
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने सूचित किया है कि अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के सकल एनपीए का डेटा मासिक आधार पर एकत्र नहीं किया जाता है। हालांकि, आरबीआई के पास उपलब्ध नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 30.9.2025 तक घरेलू परिचालन के लिए एससीबी का सकल एनपीए अनुपात 2.15 प्रतिशत, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों का 2.50 प्रतिशत, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों का 1.73 प्रतिशत और विदेशी बैंकों का 0.80 प्रतिशत था। साथ ही, मार्च 2018 के बाद से निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों और विदेशी बैंकों की तुलना में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के सकल एनपीए अनुपात में अधिक गिरावट दर्ज की गई है।
अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, जिनमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक भी शामिल हैं, की सकल गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों में इस निरंतर गिरावट के कारण उनके द्वारा किए जाने वाले प्रावधानों में कमी आई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप उनकी लाभप्रदता में सुधार हुआ है, जिससे बिज़नेस ग्रोथ पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। यह इस बात का भी संकेत है कि मजबूत बैलेंस शीट और निरंतर लाभप्रदता के कारण से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता के साथ-साथ अंडरराइटिंग में भी सुधार हुआ है।
सरकार और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा एनपीए को रोकने, कम करने और प्रतिप्राप्ति के लिए व्यापक उपाय किए गए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, स्लिपेज रेशियो—यानी स्टैंडर्ड एडवांसेज के प्रतिशत के रूप में एनपीए की नई वृद्धि—में पिछले छह वित्तीय वर्षों से निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों की तुलना में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में निरंतर सुधार हो रहा है। सितंबर 2025 में, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों का स्लिपेज रेशियो सुधरकर 0.8 प्रतिशत हो गया, जो निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के 1.8 प्रतिशत की तुलना में काफी कम है। इन सुधारों के लिए उठाए गए कदमों में मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. पीएसबी रिफॉर्म्स एजेंडा के तहत, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में व्यापक और स्वचालित अर्ली वार्निंग सिस्टम (ईडब्ल्यूएस) स्थापित किए गए, जिनमें लगभग 80 ईडब्ल्यूएस ट्रिगर्स और थर्ड पार्टी डेटा का उपयोग किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य उधार खातों में समयबद्ध सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करना है ताकि स्ट्रेस का सक्रिय रूप से पता लगाया जा सके और परिणामस्वरूप इन्हें एनपीए में जाने से रोका जा सके।
2. क्रेडिट कल्चर में 'उधारकर्ता के हाथ में प्रबंधन' से 'बैंक/लेनदार के हाथ में कमान' वाले सिस्टम में बदलाव लाया गया है, जिसमें दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 (आबीसी) ने देनदार बैंक और कर्ज लेने के संबंधों को मौलिक रूप से बदल दिया है। आईबीसी के व्यवहारिक प्रभाव को इस तथ्य से देखा जा सकता है कि मार्च 2025 तक, ₹13.78 लाख करोड़ के मूल डिफॉल्ट वाले 30,000 से अधिक एप्लीकेशन शुरुआती स्टेज में ही सेटल कर दिए गए हैं।
3. सिक्योरिटीज़ एंड रिकंस्ट्रक्शन ऑफ फाइनेंशियल एसेट एंड एनफोर्समेंट ऑफ सिक्योरिटी इंटरेस्ट अधिनियम, 2002 (सरफेसी) और रिकवरी ऑफ डेट एंड बैंकरप्सी एक्ट को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए इनमें संशोधन किए गए हैं। सरफेसी अधिनियम में किए गए प्रमुख संशोधनों के तहत, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ: आरबीआई को एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनियों (एआईसी) के ऑडिट, निरीक्षण और नियमों के उल्लंघन पर जुर्माना लगाने का अधिकार दिया गया है; सभी ऋण प्रतिभूतियों का सेंट्रल रजिस्ट्री ऑफ सिक्योरिटाइजेशन एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन एंड सिक्योरिटी इंटरेस्ट ऑफ इंडिया (सरसाई) में पंजीकरण अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है; मामलों के तेजी से निपटान के लिए अतिरिक्त ऋण वसूली न्यायाधिकरणों का गठन किया गया है और गैर-संस्थागत निवेशकों को सिक्योरिटी रिसीट्स में निवेश करने की अनुमति दी गई है।
4. डीआरटी के आर्थिक क्षेत्राधिकार को 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य यह है कि डीआरटी बड़े मामलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकें, जिससे बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को अधिक मात्रा में धन की रिकवरी हो सके।
5. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने एनपीए खातों की प्रभावी निगरानी और उन पर बारीकी से नजर रखने के लिए विशेष स्ट्रेस्ड एसेट मैनेजमेंट वर्टिकल और अलग शाखाएं स्थापित की हैं। इससे डूबे हुए कर्जों के जल्द और बेहतर समाधान तथा रिकवरी में मदद मिलती है। इसके अलावा, बिजनेस कॉरेस्पोंडेंट्स की तैनाती और 'फीट-ऑन-स्ट्रीट' मॉडल को अपनाने से भी बैंकों की रिकवरी की रफ्तार तेज हुई है।
6. आरबीआई द्वारा 7.6.2019 को स्ट्रेस्ड एसेट्स के समाधान के लिए प्रूडेंशियल फ्रेमवर्क जारी किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य स्ट्रेस्ड एसेट्स की समय पर पहचान, रिपोर्टिंग और समयबद्ध समाधान सुनिश्चित करना है, जिसमें समाधान योजना को जल्दी अपनाने वाले ऋणदाताओं के लिए प्रोत्साहन का भी प्रावधान है।
7. सरकार और आरबीआई विभिन्न उपलब्ध रिकवरी मैकेनिज्म को मजबूत करने के लिए समन्वय में काम कर रहे हैं। इनमें सिविल न्यायालयों या डेट्स रिकवरी ट्रिब्यूनल में मुकदमा दायर करना, सरफेसी अधिनियम के तहत कार्रवाई, दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (आईबीसी) के तहत नेशनल कंपनी लॉ ट्रिब्यूनल में मामले दर्ज करना, आपसी सेटलमेंट/समझौते के माध्यम से और एनपीए की बिक्री के माध्यम से की जाने वाली कार्रवाई शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीआईआरपी को पूरा करने में होने वाली देरी को दूर करने के लिए आईबीसी में विभिन्न संशोधनों का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है, जो वर्तमान में विधायी मंजूरी के अधीन हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी द्वारा दी गई।