AYUSH
NIA Jaipur’s Golden Jubilee highlights 50 years of leadership in Ayurveda with launch of key infrastructure and outreach initiatives in Jaipur today
NIA is a living bridge between India’s ancient medical wisdom and modern science: CM Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma
India aims to emerge as a global centre of holistic wellness through strong AYUSH institutions:Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
National Institute of Ayurveda reflects Rajasthan’s proud leadership in Ayurveda education and healthcare: Deputy CM Shri Prem Chand Bairwa
Chief Minister and Minister of State launch and inaugurate key infrastructure and MoS records first podcast at NIA Jaipur
New OPD Block, Advanced OT and Simulation Lab, and Dhanwantari Upvan inaugurated to enhance education, research and patient care
National Institute of Ayurveda reaffirms role as global centre for education, research and patient care
09 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, India’s premier institution for Ayurvedic education, research and healthcare, celebrated its Golden Jubilee today, marking 50 years of distinguished service to Ayurveda and public health. The commemorative programme was graced by Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and MoS for Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Ayush, Rajasthan Shri Prem Chand Bairwa, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, academicians, researchers, students and other dignitaries.
The event highlighted NIA’s journey from its establishment in 1976 as an Ayurveda college to its present status as India’s first Ayurveda Deemed-to-be University, contributing significantly in the areas of education, training, research, manuscriptology and patient care.
The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, while addressing the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, said that the institute stands as a living bridge between India’s ancient medical wisdom and modern scientific inquiry. He stated that the completion of 50 years marks not merely a milestone in time, but a journey of dedicated service, research and commitment to public health through Ayurveda.
The Chief Minister highlighted that Rajasthan has historically been a fertile land for Ayurveda, enriched with medicinal biodiversity and traditional knowledge systems. He said that the State Government is working continuously to strengthen AYUSH systems and integrate Ayurveda, Yoga and traditional medicine into the mainstream healthcare framework for the benefit of the masses.
Commending the National Institute of Ayurveda for its national leadership in education, research and patient care, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma said that NIA has emerged as one of the premier Ayurveda institutions of the country. He assured full support of the State Government for the expansion of infrastructure, academic excellence and future-oriented growth of the institute.
Calling the Golden Jubilee a moment of renewed resolve, the Chief Minister said that collective efforts are required to transform NIA into a global centre of Ayurveda education and research in the coming decades. He congratulated the faculty members, students, researchers and alumni for their invaluable contribution to the institute’s legacy.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, said that the 50-year journey of the National Institute of Ayurveda reflects the unwavering dedication of generations of Ayurvedic scholars, physicians and researchers who have preserved and advanced this ancient science. He described NIA as a cornerstone institution in India’s holistic healthcare ecosystem.
Shri Jadhav stated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, AYUSH systems have been firmly integrated into the national healthcare framework. He referred to key budgetary announcements, including the establishment of three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda and the upgradation of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, as transformative steps for the sector.
The Minister emphasized that the Government’s objective is to position AYUSH as an evidence-based, scientifically validated and globally accepted healthcare system. He noted that institutions like NIA are playing a critical role through advanced research, digital health initiatives, international collaboration and patient-centric models of care.
Appreciating the consistent support of the Rajasthan Government, Shri Jadhav sought continued cooperation for land and infrastructure expansion of the institute. He expressed confidence that NIA would emerge as a global hub for holistic wellness and significantly contribute to the “Heal in India” vision.
The Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for AYUSH, Rajasthan, Shri Prem Chand Bairwa, said that the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the National Institute of Ayurveda are a matter of pride for both Rajasthan and the nation. He noted that the transformation of the institute from an Ayurveda college in 1976 to a nationally and internationally recognized institution reflects its academic excellence and service ethos.
Shri Bairwa reiterated the State Government’s commitment to strengthening Ayurveda, Yoga and traditional medicine for public health promotion. He assured that Rajasthan would continue to extend full support to develop NIA as a world-class centre of Ayurveda education, research and patient care.
Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma and Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav also launched and inaugurated several important programmes and facilities as part of the Golden Jubilee celebrations. These included the inauguration of the Dhanwantari Upvan, a medicinal plant garden aimed at conservation, education and research, followed by discussions, guidance and directions by the Union Minister of State. The Union Minister also inaugurated the Advanced Simulation Laboratory and the new Operation Theatre Block, significantly enhancing clinical training, research capability and patient safety at the Institute.
The New OPD Block, “Sushrut Bhavan”, was inaugurated to expand outpatient services and improve patient accessibility. In addition, the first official podcast from the NIA Podcast Studio was launched, with the Union Minister recording the inaugural episode to strengthen digital outreach, academic communication and public engagement.
The Golden Jubilee celebrations reaffirmed the National Institute of Ayurveda’s role as a leading institution dedicated to preserving and advancing Ayurveda through education, research and compassionate patient care. The occasion concluded with a collective resolve to position NIA as a global hub for Ayurvedic knowledge, digital health innovation and evidence-based traditional medicine.
5M24.jpeg)
KBA3.jpeg)
JS69.jpeg)
ANI2.jpeg)

وزارت آیوش
این آئی اے جے پور کی گولڈن جوبلی میں آج جے پور میں کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات کے آغاز کے ساتھ آیوروید میں 50 سال کی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
این آئی اے ہندوستان کی قدیم طبی حکمت اور جدید سائنس کے درمیان ایک زندہ پل ہے: وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما
ہندوستان کا عزم ہے کہ مضبوط آیوش اداروں کی بنیاد پر ملک کو عالمی سطح پر مجموعی تندرستی کا ایک نمایاں مرکز بنایا جائے: آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
آیوروید کی تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیورویدراجستھان کی قابل فخر قیادت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: نائب وزیر اعلی جناب پریم چند بیروا
وزیر اعلی اور وزیر مملکت نے این آئی اے جے پور میں کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ایم او ایس ریکارڈ کے پہلے پوڈ کاسٹ کا آغاز اور افتتاح کیا
تعلیم ، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے او پی ڈی بلاک ، ایڈوانسڈ او ٹی اور سیمولیشن لیب ، اور دھنونتری اپون کا افتتاح کیا گیا
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید نے تعلیم ، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر اپنے کردار کی تصدیق کی
09 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
آیورویدک تعلیم ، تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہندوستان کے ممتاز ادارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (این آئی اے) جے پور نے آیوروید اور صحت عامہ کے لیے نمایاں خدمات کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر آج اپنی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب منائی ۔ یادگاری پروگرام میں راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما ، آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو ، اور راجستھان کے نائب وزیر اعلی اور آیوش کے وزیر جناب پریم چند بیروا کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام ، ماہرین تعلیم ، محققین ، طلباء اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی ۔
اس تقریب میں 1976 میں ایک آیوروید کالج کے طور پر اپنے قیام سے لے کر ہندوستان کی پہلی آیوروید ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے طور پر اپنی موجودہ حیثیت تک این آئی اے کے سفر کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، جس نے تعلیم ، تربیت ، تحقیق ، مینواسکرپٹولوجی (مخطوطاتیات) اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔
راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (این آئی اے) جے پور کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ ہندوستان کی قدیم طبی حکمت اور جدید سائنسی تحقیق کے درمیان ایک زندہ پل کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچاس سال کی تکمیل محض وقت کا ایک سنگ میل نہیں، بلکہ آیوروید کے ذریعے عوامی صحت کی خدمت، تحقیق اور مستقل عزم کا ایک مسلسل سفر ہے۔
وزیر اعلی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ راجستھان تاریخی طور پر آیوروید کے لیے ایک زرخیز زمین رہی ہے ، جو ادویاتی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور روایتی علمی نظام سے مالا مال ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت آیوش نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور آیوروید ، یوگا اور روایتی ادویات کو عوام کے فائدے کے لیے مرکزی دھارے کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فریم ورک میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ۔
تعلیم ، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں قومی قیادت کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب بھجن لال شرما نے کہا کہ این آئی اے ملک کے ممتاز آیوروید اداروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع ، تعلیمی مہارت اور مستقبل پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
گولڈن جوبلی کو نئے عزم کا لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعلی نے کہا کہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں این آئی اے کو آیوروید کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے عالمی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے فیکلٹی ممبران ، طلباء ، محققین اور سابق طلباء کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی میراث میں ان کے انمول تعاون پر مبارکباد دی ۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کا 50 سالہ سفر آیورویدک اسکالرز ، ڈاکٹروں اور محققین کی نسلوں کی غیر متزلزل لگن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جنہوں نے اس قدیم سائنس کو محفوظ اور آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے این آئی اے کو ہندوستان کی مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک سنگ بنیاد ادارہ قرار دیا ۔
جناب جادھو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں آیوش نظام کو قومی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فریم ورک میں مضبوطی سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تین نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے قیام اور جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کی اپ گریڈیشن سمیت اہم بجٹ اعلانات کا حوالہ دیا ، جو اس شعبے کے لیے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد آیوش کو ثبوت پر مبنی ، سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ اور عالمی سطح پر قبول شدہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی اے جیسے ادارے جدید تحقیق ، ڈیجیٹل صحت کے اقدامات ، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور مریضوں پر مرکوز نگہداشت کے ماڈلز کے ذریعے اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔
راجستھان حکومت کے مسلسل تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب جادھو نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی زمین اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ این آئی اے مجموعی تندرستی کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا اور ‘‘ہیل ان انڈیا’’ وژن میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
راجستھان کے نائب وزیر اعلی اور آیوش کے وزیر جناب پریم چند بیروا نے کہا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات راجستھان اور ملک دونوں کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی 1976 میں آیوروید کالج سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ادارے میں تبدیلی اس کی تعلیمی مہارت اور خدمت کی اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جناب بیروا نے عوامی صحت کے فروغ کے لیے آیوروید ، یوگا اور روایتی ادویات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ راجستھان این آئی اے کو آیوروید کی تعلیم ، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے عالمی معیار کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے مکمل تعاون جاری رکھے گا ۔
وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما اور مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے بھی گولڈن جوبلی کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر کئی اہم پروگراموں اور سہولیات کا آغاز اور افتتاح کیا ۔ ان میں دھنونتری اپون ، ایک ادویاتی پودوں کے باغ کا افتتاح ، جس کا مقصد تحفظ ، تعلیم اور تحقیق ہے ، اس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر مملکت کی طرف سے بات چیت ، رہنمائی اور ہدایات شامل تھیں ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ایڈوانسڈ سیمولیشن لیبارٹری اور نئے آپریشن تھیٹر بلاک کا بھی افتتاح کیا ، جس سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں طبی تربیت ، تحقیقی صلاحیت اور مریضوں کی حفاظت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
بیرونی مریضوں کی خدمات کو بڑھانے اور مریضوں کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نئے او پی ڈی بلاک ‘‘سشرت بھون’’ کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این آئی اے پوڈ کاسٹ اسٹوڈیو سے پہلا آفیشل پوڈ کاسٹ لانچ کیا گیا ، جس میں مرکزی وزیر نے ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ ، تعلیمی مواصلات اور عوامی مشغولیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے افتتاحی قسط ریکارڈ کی۔
گولڈن جوبلی کی تقریبات نے تعلیم، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی ہمدردانہ دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے آیوروید کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے سرکردہ کردار کی تصدیق کی۔ اس موقع کا اختتام این آئی اے کو آیورویدک علم، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انوویشن اور شواہد پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔
5M24.jpeg)
KBA3.jpeg)
JS69.jpeg)
ANI2.jpeg)