Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Jitin Prasada Inaugurates STQC Lab Automation Portal ‘SATYA’
09 FEB 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and lndustry and Electronics and Information Technology, today inaugurated the STQC Lab Automation Portal – SATYA, a major digital initiative under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in the presence of Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, senior officials of the Ministry, STQC, and C-DAC.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jitin Prasada emphasized that in today’s digital era, governance is not merely about policies, but about ease, transparency, accountability, and trust. The launch of the SATYA Portal marks a significant step towards citizen-centric digital governance and improved public service delivery.
The Standardisation Testing and Quality Certification (STQC) Directorate plays a vital role in ensuring the quality, security, and reliability of electronic and IT products and services in the country. With the introduction of this Lab Automation Portal, STQC has brought its services onto a single, integrated, and user-friendly digital platform, benefitting citizens, industry, startups, MSMEs, and government departments.
For industry and citizens, the portal ensures faster service delivery, greater predictability, and enhanced confidence in the certification process. For startups and MSMEs, it significantly reduces procedural burden and helps them bring compliant and secure products to market more efficiently.
This initiative aligns with the national vision of Digital India, Minimum Government – Maximum Governance, and Ease of Doing Business. By digitizing certification processes, the SATYA Portal ensures that quality assurance remains robust while becoming more accessible and citizen-friendly.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, said, “The SATYA Portal represents a major step in modernizing STQC’s service delivery through end-to-end digital processes. By leveraging technology, we are strengthening transparency, efficiency, and trust while ensuring that quality certification services are accessible to all stakeholders.”
Highlighting the importance of cybersecurity, data protection, and product quality, the Minister noted that platforms such as SATYA contribute to building a trusted digital ecosystem and support India’s emergence as a global technology and manufacturing hub.
Shri Jitin Prasada congratulated the STQC team, officials from MeitY, and C-DAC, the technical development partner, along with all associated stakeholders, for their dedicated efforts in conceptualizing and implementing the portal. He urged citizens, industry, startups, and government organizations to actively use the portal and provide feedback for its continuous improvement.
With the launch of the STQC Lab Automation Portal – SATYA, India takes another important step towards strengthening quality, transparency, and digital trust in public service delivery.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने मानकीकरण परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन लैब ऑटोमेशन पोर्टल 'सत्या' का उद्घाटन किया
09 FEB 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख डिजिटल पहल, मानकीकरण परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन लैब ऑटोमेशन पोर्टल – सत्या का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मानकीकरण परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन और सी-डीएसी के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा कि आज के डिजिटल युग में शासन केवल नीतियों तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि सुगमता, पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और विश्वास पर भी आधारित है। सत्य पोर्टल का शुभारंभ नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल शासन और बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मानकीकरण परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन निदेशालय देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और आईटी उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा एवं विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस लैब ऑटोमेशन पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के साथ, मानकीकरण परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन ने अपनी सेवाओं को एक एकीकृत और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध करा दिया है, जिससे नागरिकों, उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई और सरकारी विभागों को लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
उद्योगों और नागरिकों के लिए, यह पोर्टल त्वरित सेवा वितरण, बेहतर पूर्वानुमान और प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया में बढ़ा हुआ विश्वास सुनिश्चित करता है। स्टार्टअप और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए, यह प्रक्रियात्मक बोझ को काफी हद तक कम करता है और उन्हें अनुपालन योग्य और सुरक्षित उत्पादों को अधिक कुशलता से बाजार में लाने में मदद करता है।
यह पहल डिजिटल इंडिया, न्यूनतम सरकार - अधिकतम शासन और व्यापार करने में सुगमता के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल करके, सत्या पोर्टल यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मजबूत बना रहे और साथ ही यह अधिक सुलभ और नागरिक-हितैषी भी हो।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि सत्या पोर्टल संपूर्ण डिजिटल प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से मानकीकरण परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन की सेवा वितरण को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर, हम पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और विश्वास को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन सेवाएं सभी हितधारकों के लिए सुलभ हों।
मंत्री महोदय ने साइबर सुरक्षा, डेटा संरक्षण और उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता के महत्व पर बताया कि सत्या जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म एक विश्वसनीय डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में योगदान करते हैं और देश को वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभरने में सहायता करते हैं।
श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने पोर्टल की परिकल्पना और कार्यान्वयन में किए गए समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए मानकीकरण परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन टीम, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और तकनीकी विकास भागीदार सी-डीएसी तथा सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने नागरिकों, उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप और सरकारी संगठनों से पोर्टल का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग करने और इसके निरंतर सुधार के लिए प्रतिक्रिया देने का आग्रह किया।
मानकीकरण परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन लैब ऑटोमेशन पोर्टल - सत्या के शुभारंभ के साथ, भारत सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शिता और डिजिटल विश्वास को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम बढ़ाया है।