रेल मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए प्रमुख रेल अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सिउड़ी आरओबी का उद्घाटन किया और कुमारपुर आरओबी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई आसनसोल-बोकारो रेल सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाई
08 FEB 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सिउड़ी रोड ओवर ब्रिज का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कुमारपुर रोड ओवर ब्रिज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और नई आसनसोल-बोकारो ट्रेन सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
इस अवसर पर श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं पश्चिम बंगाल और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में सुधार की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इस वर्ष पश्चिम बंगाल में रेलवे के लिए 14,205 करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड बजट आवंटन किया गया है, जो 2009-2014 के दौरान औसत आवंटन से 3 गुना से भी अधिक है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पश्चिम बंगाल में लगभग 92,000 करोड़ रुपये की रेलवे परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं, जो इस राज्य में अवसंरचना में बदलाव लाएंगी।
श्री वैष्णव ने यह भी बताया कि हाल ही में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल के लोगों के लिए रेल संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए बारह से अधिक नई रेलगाड़ियां शुरू की हैं। पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेलगाड़ी पश्चिम बंगाल से शुरू हुई। यह इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई 'पूर्वोदय' की दूरदर्शी पहल को दर्शाता है।
माननीय रेल मंत्री श्री वैष्णव ने यह भी बताया कि इस वर्ष के रेल बजट में पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए पहली बुलेट ट्रेन की घोषणा की गई है और यह बुलेट ट्रेन सिलीगुड़ी से शुरू होगी। साथ ही, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल को गुजरात से जोड़ने वाले पूर्व-पश्चिम माल गलियारे को मंजूरी दी है। सुरक्षित परिवहन के लिए रणनीतिक कदम के रूप में उत्तरी बंगाल के चिकन-नेक हिस्से में भूमिगत रेल गलियारे के निर्माण के लिए एक और पहल की जा रही है।
सिउड़ी रोड ओवर ब्रिज
सिउड़ी रेलवे स्टेशन के पास लेवल क्रॉसिंग नंबर 22B/T की जगह नवनिर्मित रोड ओवर ब्रिज 42 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत से पूरा हो गया है। यह ब्रिज लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर लंबे इंतजार के समय को खत्म करेगा और सिउड़ी और आस-पास के इलाकों के निवासियों के लिए दैनिक यात्रा को तेज़, सुरक्षित और आसान बनाएगा। यह व्यस्त क्रॉसिंग को खत्म करके सुरक्षा को काफी बढ़ाएगा, सिउड़ी स्टेशन के आसपास भीड़ कम करेगा और विद्यार्थियों, मजदूरों और स्थानीय यात्रियों के लिए आवाजाही को बेहतर बनाएगा। यह आरओबी मुश्किल हालात में इमरजेंसी गाड़ियों की बिना रुकावट आवाजाही भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
कुमारपुर रोड ओवर ब्रिज
एक और बड़ा अवसंरचना जुड़ाव कुमारपुर में रोड ओवर ब्रिज है, जो बाराचक और हीरापुर यार्ड लाइन के बीच लेवल क्रॉसिंग नंबर 1Spl/E की जगह 55 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। यह महत्वपूर्ण जीटी रोड कॉरिडोर पर स्थित है और आसनसोल शहर, पश्चिम बर्धमान जिले के बड़े हिस्सों और झारखंड के बीच मुख्य कड़ी का काम करता है। यह ब्रिज राज्य के अंदर और पड़ोसी राज्यों के साथ व्यापार और यातायात की तेज़ और आसान आवाजाही को आसान बनाएगा, बहुत ज़्यादा इस्तेमाल होने वाले रास्ते पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाएगा और आसनसोल के आसपास भीड़ कम करेगा। इससे स्थानीय निवासियों के लिए दैनिक यात्रा बेहतर होगी।
आसनसोल-बोकारो ट्रेन सेवा
इसी अवसर पर आसनसोल और बोकारो स्टील सिटी के बीच नई रेल सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई, जिससे देश के दो प्रमुख स्टील हब के बीच संपर्क मज़बूत होगा। इस सेवा से औद्योगिक कर्मचारियों, दैनिक यात्रियों और स्थानीय निवासियों को फायदा होगा। बंगाल के पश्चिम बर्धमान और पुरुलिया ज़िलों और झारखंड के बोकारो ज़िले से होकर चलने वाली यह रेलगाड़ी राज्य के अंदर और राज्यों के बीच आवाजाही को बेहतर बनाएगी और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक और सामाजिक संपर्क को बढ़ावा देगी। 63592/63591 आसनसोलबोकारो स्टील सिटी - आसनसोल मेमू पैसेंजर रेलगाड़ी का नियमित परिचालन 10 फरवरी 2026 से शुरू होगा।

Ministry of Railways
Major Rail Infrastructure Boost for West Bengal
Ashwini Vaishnaw Inaugurates Siuri ROB and Dedicates Kumarpur ROB
Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off New Asansol–Bokaro Train Service
08 FEB 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, inaugurated the Siuri Road Over Bridge, dedicated the Kumarpur Road Over Bridge to the nation and flagged off the new Asansol–Bokaro train service through video conferencing today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that these projects mark a significant step towards strengthening rail infrastructure, enhancing safety and improving regional connectivity in West Bengal and adjoining areas. The Union Minister mentioned that this year a record budget allocation of Rs. 14,205 crores has been allocated for Railway in West Bengal which is more than 3 times than the average allocation during 2009-2014. He also mentioned that Railway Projects worth about Rs. 92,000 crore are continuing in West Bengal which will facilitate infrastructural transformation in this State.
Shri Vaishnaw also mentioned that recently Hon’ble Prime Minister has initiated more than a dozen new trains to facilitate enhancement in rail connectivity for the people of West Bengal. The first Vande Bharat Sleeper train started running from West Bengal. This indicated the visionary initiative of ‘Purvoday’ taken by Hon’ble Prime Minister towards development of this region.
Shri Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Railway Minister also mentioned that the first Bullet Train for West Bengal has been announced in this year’s Rail Budget and this Bullet Train will start from Siliguri. At the same time, Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved for an East-West freight corridor connecting West Bengal with Gujarat. Another initiative is being taken for construction of an underground rail corridor at the Chicken-Neck part of North Bengal as a strategic step for safe and secured transportation.
Siuri Road Over Bridge
The newly constructed Road Over Bridge in lieu of Level Crossing No. 22B/T near Siuri Railway Station has been completed at a project cost of Rs 42 crore. The bridge will remove long waiting time at the level crossing and ensure faster, safer and smoother daily travel for residents of Siuri and adjoining areas. It will significantly enhance safety by eliminating a busy crossing, reduce congestion around Siuri station and improve mobility for students, workers and local commuters. The ROB will also enable uninterrupted movement of emergency vehicles during critical situations.
Kumarpur Road Over Bridge
Another major infrastructure addition is the Road Over Bridge at Kumarpur in lieu of Level Crossing No. 1Spl/E between Barachak & Hirapur Yard Line, constructed at a cost of Rs 55 crore. Located on the important GT Road corridor, it serves as a key link between Asansol city, large parts of Paschim Bardhaman district and Jharkhand. The bridge will facilitate faster and smoother movement of trade and traffic within the state and with neighbouring states, enhance safety on a heavily used route and reduce congestion around Asansol, improving daily commuting for local residents.
Asansol–Bokaro Train Service
On the same occasion, the new train service between Asansol and Bokaro Steel City was flagged off, strengthening connectivity between two major steel hubs of the country. The service will benefit industrial workers, daily commuters and local residents. Running via Paschim Bardhaman and Purulia districts of West Bengal and Bokaro district of Jharkhand, the train will enhance both intra-state and inter-state mobility and support regional economic and social connectivity. The regular run of 63592/63591 Asansol – Bokaro Steel City - Asansol MEMU passenger will commence from 10th February 2026.