স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ জম্মুতে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর নিয়ে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের নিরাপত্তা পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকের সভাপতিত্ব করেন
06 FEB 2026 10:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ জম্মুতে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর নিয়ে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের নিরাপত্তা পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকের সভাপতিত্ব করেন। বৈঠকে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, নির্দেশক (আইবি), সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মুখ্য সচিব এবং পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক সিএপিএফ-এর প্রধান এবং অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে সন্ত্রাসী পরিবেশ ভেঙে ফেলার ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলির প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন যে মোদী সরকারের সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টার ফলে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে আমাদের দেশের প্রতিকূল উপাদানগুলির মাধ্যমে লালিত সন্ত্রাসী পরিবেশ প্রায় বিকল হয়ে পড়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরকে সন্ত্রাসমুক্ত করার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে মোদী সরকারের অটুট অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। বৈঠকে নিরাপত্তা বেষ্টনী আরও জোরদার করার জন্য উদ্ভাবনী পদক্ষেপ নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসমুক্ত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে মৌলবাদমুক্তকরণের প্রচেষ্টা ব্যাপক সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। তিনি আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় যুবকদের যুক্ত করার পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন। শ্রী শাহ জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, যুবসমাজকে আয়বর্ধক কর্মকাণ্ডে নিযুক্ত করার জন্য স্টার্ট-আপ ইকোসিস্টেম, ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্র ইত্যাদি গড়ে তোলার জন্য বড় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে অর্জিত সাফল্যগুলি বজায় রাখা এবং 'সন্ত্রাসমুক্ত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর'-এর লক্ষ্য যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব অর্জন করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সবসংস্থাকে সতর্ক থাকার এবং সমন্বিতভাবে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a high-level security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu
Union Home Minister appreciates the efforts of the security agencies in dismantling the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir
Terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in J&K has been almost crippled due to the concerted efforts of the Modi Government
Union Home Minister reiterates unwavering commitment of the Modi government to attain the goal of terror-free Jammu and Kashmir
Innovative measures to further reinforce the watertight security cordon were also discussed in the meeting
De-radicalisation efforts have seen major success, more steps should be taken for youth engagement
Major initiatives to build up start-up ecosystem, sports sector etc. need to be taken to ensure youths are engaged in income generating activities
06 FEB 2026 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a high-level security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief of Army Staff, Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies in dismantling the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in J&K has been almost crippled due to the concerted efforts of the Modi Government.
Shri Amit Shah reiterated unwavering commitment of the Modi government to attain the goal of terror-free Jammu and Kashmir. Innovative measures to further reinforce the watertight security cordon were also discussed in the meeting.
Union Home Minister said that efforts for de-radicalisation have seen major success in accelerating our vision for a terror-free J&K. He instructed for taking more steps for youth engagement. Shri Shah stressed that major initiatives to build up start-up ecosystem, sports sector etc. need to be taken to ensure youths are engaged in income generating activities.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a coordinated mode to ensure that the gains achieved in recent times are sustained and the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ is achieved at the earliest. Shri Shah assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavour.