Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a high-level security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu
Union Home Minister appreciates the efforts of the security agencies in dismantling the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir
Terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in J&K has been almost crippled due to the concerted efforts of the Modi Government
Union Home Minister reiterates unwavering commitment of the Modi government to attain the goal of terror-free Jammu and Kashmir
Innovative measures to further reinforce the watertight security cordon were also discussed in the meeting
De-radicalisation efforts have seen major success, more steps should be taken for youth engagement
Major initiatives to build up start-up ecosystem, sports sector etc. need to be taken to ensure youths are engaged in income generating activities
06 FEB 2026 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a high-level security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief of Army Staff, Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies in dismantling the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in J&K has been almost crippled due to the concerted efforts of the Modi Government.
Shri Amit Shah reiterated unwavering commitment of the Modi government to attain the goal of terror-free Jammu and Kashmir. Innovative measures to further reinforce the watertight security cordon were also discussed in the meeting.
Union Home Minister said that efforts for de-radicalisation have seen major success in accelerating our vision for a terror-free J&K. He instructed for taking more steps for youth engagement. Shri Shah stressed that major initiatives to build up start-up ecosystem, sports sector etc. need to be taken to ensure youths are engaged in income generating activities.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a coordinated mode to ensure that the gains achieved in recent times are sustained and the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ is achieved at the earliest. Shri Shah assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavour.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਭਗ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਘੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਡੀ-ਰੈਡੀਕਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ
ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਖੇਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ
06 FEB 2026 10:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਆਈਬੀ), ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਘੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ De - radicalisation ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ, ਖੇਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ "ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ" ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।