Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a high-level security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu
Union Home Minister appreciates the efforts of the security agencies in dismantling the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir
Terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in J&K has been almost crippled due to the concerted efforts of the Modi Government
Union Home Minister reiterates unwavering commitment of the Modi government to attain the goal of terror-free Jammu and Kashmir
Innovative measures to further reinforce the watertight security cordon were also discussed in the meeting
De-radicalisation efforts have seen major success, more steps should be taken for youth engagement
Major initiatives to build up start-up ecosystem, sports sector etc. need to be taken to ensure youths are engaged in income generating activities
06 FEB 2026 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a high-level security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief of Army Staff, Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies in dismantling the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in J&K has been almost crippled due to the concerted efforts of the Modi Government.
Shri Amit Shah reiterated unwavering commitment of the Modi government to attain the goal of terror-free Jammu and Kashmir. Innovative measures to further reinforce the watertight security cordon were also discussed in the meeting.
Union Home Minister said that efforts for de-radicalisation have seen major success in accelerating our vision for a terror-free J&K. He instructed for taking more steps for youth engagement. Shri Shah stressed that major initiatives to build up start-up ecosystem, sports sector etc. need to be taken to ensure youths are engaged in income generating activities.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a coordinated mode to ensure that the gains achieved in recent times are sustained and the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ is achieved at the earliest. Shri Shah assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavour.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે જમ્મુમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પર એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદી વાતાવરણને નાબૂદ કરવામાં સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
આપણા દેશ પ્રત્યે પ્રતિકૂળ તત્વો દ્વારા પોષાયેલા જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદી વાતાવરણને મોદી સરકારના સંકલિત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે નાબૂદ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરને આતંકવાદથી મુક્ત કરાવવા માટે મોદી સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
બેઠક દરમિયાન સુરક્ષા પરિમિતિને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેના નવીન પગલાંની પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી
કટ્ટરપંથી મુક્તિના પ્રયાસોને નોંધપાત્ર સફળતા મળી છે, પરંતુ યુવાનોને જોડવા માટે વધુ પગલાં લેવાની જરૂર છે
યુવાનો આવક ઉત્પન્ન કરતી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં જોડાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ, રમતગમત ક્ષેત્ર વગેરેને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પગલાં લેવા જોઈએ
06 FEB 2026 10:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે જમ્મુમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી મનોજ સિંહા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ (IB), સેના પ્રમુખ, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક, કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (CAPF) ના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદી વાતાવરણને નાબૂદ કરવામાં સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારના સંકલિત પ્રયાસોને કારણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આપણા દેશ માટે પ્રતિકૂળ તત્વો દ્વારા પોષાયેલી આતંકવાદી વાતાવરણનો વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે નાશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરને આતંકવાદથી મુક્ત કરાવવા માટે મોદી સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. બેઠક દરમિયાન સુરક્ષા પરિમિતિને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેના નવીન પગલાંની પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આતંકવાદ મુક્ત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના અમારા વિઝનની પ્રગતિને વેગ આપવા માટે કટ્ટરપંથી મુક્તિના પ્રયાસોએ નોંધપાત્ર સફળતા મેળવી છે. તેમણે યુવાનોને જોડવા માટે વધુ પગલાં લેવાનું નિર્દેશ આપ્યું. તેમણે આવક ઉત્પન્ન કરતી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં તેમને જોડવા માટે સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ, રમતગમત ક્ષેત્ર વગેરે વિકસાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને સતર્ક રહેવા અને તાજેતરના દિવસોમાં મળેલી સફળતાઓને જાળવી રાખવા અને શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે "આતંકવાદ મુક્ત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર"ના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સંકલિત રીતે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો. શ્રી શાહે ખાતરી આપી કે આ પ્રયાસમાં તમામ સંસાધનો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.
SM/IJ/GP/JT
`