Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a high-level security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu
Union Home Minister appreciates the efforts of the security agencies in dismantling the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir
Terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in J&K has been almost crippled due to the concerted efforts of the Modi Government
Union Home Minister reiterates unwavering commitment of the Modi government to attain the goal of terror-free Jammu and Kashmir
Innovative measures to further reinforce the watertight security cordon were also discussed in the meeting
De-radicalisation efforts have seen major success, more steps should be taken for youth engagement
Major initiatives to build up start-up ecosystem, sports sector etc. need to be taken to ensure youths are engaged in income generating activities
06 FEB 2026 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today chaired a high-level security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief of Army Staff, Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies in dismantling the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in J&K has been almost crippled due to the concerted efforts of the Modi Government.
Shri Amit Shah reiterated unwavering commitment of the Modi government to attain the goal of terror-free Jammu and Kashmir. Innovative measures to further reinforce the watertight security cordon were also discussed in the meeting.
Union Home Minister said that efforts for de-radicalisation have seen major success in accelerating our vision for a terror-free J&K. He instructed for taking more steps for youth engagement. Shri Shah stressed that major initiatives to build up start-up ecosystem, sports sector etc. need to be taken to ensure youths are engaged in income generating activities.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue work in a coordinated mode to ensure that the gains achieved in recent times are sustained and the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ is achieved at the earliest. Shri Shah assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavour.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದರು
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು
ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲವಾದ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಂದ ಪೋಷಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಬಹುತೇಕ ದುರ್ಬಲಗೊಂಡಿದೆ
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು
ಜಲನಿರೋಧಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ನವೀನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು
ತೀವ್ರಗಾಮಿತ್ವ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿವೆ, ಯುವಜನರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು
ಯುವಕರು ಆದಾಯ ಗಳಿಸುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್-ಅಪ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಲಯ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ
06 FEB 2026 10:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಜಮ್ಮು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಕುರಿತು ಜಮ್ಮುವಿನ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ (ಐಬಿ), ಸೇನಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್‌ಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕಿತ್ತೊಗೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲವಾದ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಂದ ಪೋಷಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಬಹುತೇಕ ದುರ್ಬಲಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಜಲನಿರೋಧಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ನವೀನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಭೂತೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯುವಜನರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಯುವಕರು ಆದಾಯ ಗಳಿಸುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್-ಅಪ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಲಯ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಲಾಭಗಳು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು 'ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಮುಕ್ತ ಜೆ & ಕೆ' ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಆದಷ್ಟು ಬೇಗ ಸಾಧಿಸುವಂತೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಜಾಗರೂಕರಾಗಿರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.