Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR Advances Development of Improved Kyasanur Forest Disease Vaccine
07 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), under the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, is steadily progressing towards the development of an improved vaccine against Kyasanur Forest Disease (KFD). Kyasanur Forest Disease is an important regional infectious disease in the Western Ghats region, in states like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Goa, and Maharashtra.
On request of the government of the state of Karnataka, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) embarked on the development of KFD vaccine. Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL) and ICMR–National Institute of Virology (NIV) are working collaboratively to develop a fully indigenous two dose adjuvanted inactivated vaccine which will be given 28 days apart.
The vaccine has been successfully developed, and animal challenge and toxicity studies have been completed. GLP-grade vaccine material has been manufactured, and a Phase I human clinical trial has been initiated following approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO).
If the Phase I trial is successful, further clinical trials will be initiated and if the vaccine is found to be safe and immunogenic, approval of CDSCO will be sought.
The Government of India is committed to provide continued support to the State governments in solving difficult health problems.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएमआर ने क्यासानूर फॉरेस्ट बीमारी की उन्‍नत वैक्सीन के विकास को आगे बढ़ाया
07 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के तहत इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च (आईसीएमआर), क्यासानूर फॉरेस्ट डिजीज (केएफडी) के खिलाफ एक बेहतर वैक्सीन बनाने की दिशा में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है। क्यासानूर फॉरेस्ट डिजीज पश्चिमी घाट क्षेत्र में, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरल, गोवा और महाराष्ट्र जैसे राज्यों में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय संक्रामक बीमारी है।
कर्नाटक राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर, इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च (आईसीएमआर) ने केएफडी वैक्सीन बनाने का काम शुरू किया। इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड (आईआईएल) और आईसीएमआर–नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी) मिलकर पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी दो खुराक वाली एडज्यूवेंटेड इनएक्टिवेटेड वैक्सीन बनाने पर काम कर रहे हैं, जिसे 28 दिनों के अंतराल पर दिया जाएगा।
वैक्सीन सफलतापूर्वक बना ली गई है, और जानवरों पर चैलेंज और टॉक्सिसिटी स्टडीज़ पूरी हो गई हैं। जीएलपी-ग्रेड वैक्सीन सामग्री बनाई गई है, और सेंट्रल ड्रग्स स्टैंडर्ड कंट्रोल ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीडीएससीओ) से मंज़ूरी मिलने के बाद फेज़ I ह्यूमन क्लिनिकल ट्रायल शुरू किया गया है।
अगर फेज़ I ट्रायल सफल होता है, तो आगे के क्लिनिकल ट्रायल शुरू किए जाएंगे और अगर वैक्सीन सुरक्षित और इम्यूनोजेनिक पाई जाती है, तो सीडीएससीओ से मंज़ूरी मांगी जाएगी।
भारत सरकार मुश्किल स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को हल करने में राज्य सरकारों को लगातार सहायता देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।