Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR Advances Development of Improved Kyasanur Forest Disease Vaccine
07 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), under the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, is steadily progressing towards the development of an improved vaccine against Kyasanur Forest Disease (KFD). Kyasanur Forest Disease is an important regional infectious disease in the Western Ghats region, in states like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Goa, and Maharashtra.
On request of the government of the state of Karnataka, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) embarked on the development of KFD vaccine. Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL) and ICMR–National Institute of Virology (NIV) are working collaboratively to develop a fully indigenous two dose adjuvanted inactivated vaccine which will be given 28 days apart.
The vaccine has been successfully developed, and animal challenge and toxicity studies have been completed. GLP-grade vaccine material has been manufactured, and a Phase I human clinical trial has been initiated following approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO).
If the Phase I trial is successful, further clinical trials will be initiated and if the vaccine is found to be safe and immunogenic, approval of CDSCO will be sought.
The Government of India is committed to provide continued support to the State governments in solving difficult health problems.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی ایم آر کی اصلاح شدہ کیاسانور فاریسٹ بیماری کے ویکسین کی تیاری میں اہم پیش رفت
07 FEB 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، بھارت سرکار کے تحت کیاسنور فاریسٹ ڈیزیز (کے ایف ڈی) کے خلاف بہتر ویکسین کی ترقی کی طرف مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہی ہے۔ کیاسانور فاریسٹ بیماری مغربی گھاٹ کے علاقے میں کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، گوا اور مہاراشٹر جیسی ریاستوں میں ایک اہم علاقائی متعدی بیماری ہے۔
ریاست کرناٹک کی حکومت کی درخواست پر، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے کے ایف ڈی ویکسین کی تیاری شروع کی۔ انڈین امیونولوجکس لمیٹڈ (آئی آئی ایل) اور آئی سی ایم آر–نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (این آئی وی) مل کر ایک مکمل دو خوراکوں پر مشتمل غیر فعال ویکسین تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہے ہیں جو 28 دن کے وقفے سے دی جائے گی۔
ویکسین کامیابی سے تیار کی جا چکی ہے، اور جانوروں کے چیلنج اورٹاکسی سٹی کے مطالعے مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ جی ایل او گریڈ ویکسین مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے، اور سینٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کی منظوری کے بعد پہلے مرحلے کا انسانی کلینیکل ٹرائل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
اگر پہلے مرحلے جا ٹرائل کامیاب ہو گیا تو مزید کلینیکل ٹرائل شروع کیے جائیں گے اور ویکسین محفوظ اور مدافعتی نظام پائے جانے کی صورت میں سی ڈی ایس اور کی منظوری طلب کی جائے گی۔
بھارت سرکار ریاستی حکومتوں کو صحت کے مشکل مسائل حل کرنے میں مسلسل مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔