ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ୨୦୧୪-୧୫ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୫.୦୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି : ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ୨୦୨୪ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୫ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୧,୪୩,୦୮୬ ଅଣ-ଗ୍ୟାଜେଟେଡ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଜାରି
୩୪,୯୨୯ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି
06 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ, ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ୨୦୨୪ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୫ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ଅଣ-ଗ୍ୟାଜେଟେଡ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ୧,୪୩,୦୮୬ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଜାନୁଆରୀରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସହକାରୀ ଲୋକୋ ପାଇଲଟ୍ (ଏ. ଏଲ୍. ପି.), ଟେକ୍ନିସିଆନ୍, ସବ୍-ଇନ୍ସପେକ୍ଟର, ରେଲୱେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ (ଆର୍. ପି. ଏଫ୍.)ରେ କନେଷ୍ଟବଳ, ଜୁନିୟର ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର (ଜେ. ଇ.)/ଡିପୋ ମ୍ୟାଟେରିଆଲ୍ ସୁପରିଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଡେଣ୍ଟ୍ (ଡି. ଏମ୍. ଏସ୍.)/କେମିକାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ମେଟାଲର୍ଜିକାଲ ଆସିଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ (ସି. ଏମ୍. ଏ.), ପାରାମେଡିକାଲ୍ ବର୍ଗ, ଅଣ-ବୈଷୟିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ବର୍ଗ (ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ୍), ଅଣ-ବୈଷୟିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ବର୍ଗ (ଅଣ୍ଡର-ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ୍), ସହାୟକ ତଥା ପୃଥକ ବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଲେଭଲ୍-୧ ବର୍ଗ ଯେପରିକି ସହାୟକ, ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପଏଣ୍ଟସମ୍ୟାନରେ ୯୨,୧୧୬ ପଦବୀ ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ୧୦ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକୃତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି (ସି. ଇ. ଏନ୍.) ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
୫୯,୬୭୮ଟି ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ/ଏକକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଆଧାରିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା (ସିବିଟି) ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି। ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician
(14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable
(4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories
(1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories
(1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
Total Candidates
2,50,31,009
ଏଏଲପି, ଜେଇ/ଡିଏମଏସ/ସିଏମଏ ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ବୈଷୟିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ବର୍ଗ (ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ ଏବଂ ଅଣ୍ଡରଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ) ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ସିବିଟି ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
ଏ. ଏଲ୍. ପି. ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ବୈଷୟିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ବର୍ଗ (ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ୍) ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଆଧାରିତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପରୀକ୍ଷା (ସି. ବି. ଏ. ଟି.) ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ବୈଷୟିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ବର୍ଗ (ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ୍-ସ୍ତର) ଏବଂ ସହାୟକ ତଥା ପୃଥକ ବର୍ଗ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଆଧାରିତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Total Candidates
1,77,234
ଲେଭଲ୍-୧ ବର୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ୩୨,୪୩୮ଟି ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ସିବିଟି ୧୫ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ୧୪୦ଟି ସହରରେ ୨୭.୧୧.୨୦୨୫ ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। କନଷ୍ଟେବଳ (ଆର. ପି. ଏଫ୍.) ର ୪,୨୦୮ଟି ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ଶାରୀରିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପରୀକ୍ଷା (ପି. ଇ. ଟି.) ୦୬.୧୨.୨୦୨୫ ରେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି।
ଟେକ୍ନିସିଆନ୍, ଜୁନିୟର ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର, ପାରାମେଡିକାଲ୍ ବର୍ଗ, ସବ୍-ଇନ୍ସପେକ୍ଟର (ଆର୍. ପି. ଏଫ୍.) ଏବଂ ଆସିଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ ଲୋକୋ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପଦବୀ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ୩୪,୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ୟାନେଲ୍ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ବର୍ଗରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ୨୦୨୫ ବର୍ଷର ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ୫୦,୯୭୦ଟି ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ନଅଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକୃତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି (ସିଇଏନ) ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା: -
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
July 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer/ Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December 2025
09/2025
Level-1
22,195
December 2025
ଆର୍. ଆର୍. ବି. ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସ୍ୱଭାବତଃ ବେଶ୍ ବୈଷୟିକ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସ୍ତରରେ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ସମ୍ବଳ ଯୋଗାଡ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ତାଲିମର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ରେଳବାଇ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଥିଲା। ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନପତ୍ର ଲିକ୍ କିମ୍ବା ଅନୁରୂପ ଅପବ୍ୟବହାରର କୌଣସି ଘଟଣା ଘଟିନାହିଁ।
୨୦୦୪-୦୫ ରୁ ୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ଏବଂ ୨୦୧୪-୧୫ ରୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି: -
Period
Recruitments
2004-05 to 2013-14
4.11 lakh
2014-15 to 2024- 25
5.08 lakh
2025-26 (till date)
34,929
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ‘ସି’ପଦବୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୪ରୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାର ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛି। ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଚଳନ ଆଶାୟୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଉପାୟରେ ଉପକୃତ କରୁଛି:
• ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ;
• ଯେଉଁମାନେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିବେଚିତ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ;
• ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତତା;
• ଦ୍ରୁତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା, ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।

Ministry of Railways
5.08 Lakh Recruitment in Indian Railways Between 2014–15 and 2024–25: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Recruitment Process On For 1,43,086 Non-Gazetted Vacancies as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025
34,929 Recruitments Completed in 2025-26 (till date)
06 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, recruitment against 1,43,086 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025.
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019703254020694274?s=20
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician
(14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable
(4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories
(1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories
(1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
Total Candidates
2,50,31,009
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Total Candidates
1,77,234
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories has commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) has been completed on 06.12.2025.
Panels for more than 34,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50,970 vacancies have also been issued. Details are as under:-
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
July 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer/ Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December 2025
09/2025
Level-1
22,195
December 2025
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-05 to 2013-14 vis-à-vis during 2014-15 to 2024-25 is given as under:-
Period
Recruitments
2004-05 to 2013-14
4.11 lakh
2014-15 to 2024- 25
5.08 lakh
2025-26 (till date)
34,929
Further, as system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing the annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of the annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.