ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں15-2014 اور 25-2024 کے درمیان 5.08 لاکھ بھرتی: اشونی ویشنو
سالانہ کیلنڈر 2024 اور 2025 کے مطابق 1,43,086 نان گزٹیڈ آسامیوں کے لئے بھرتی کا عمل جاری
اب تک 26-2025 میں 34, 929 بھرتیاں مکمل ہوچکی ہیں
06 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ کیلنڈر 2024 اور 2025 کے مطابق فی الحال ہندوستانی ریلوے میں نان گزٹیڈ اہلکاروں کی 1,43,086 آسامیوں پر بھرتی کی گئی ہے ۔
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019703254020694274?s=20
جنوری سے دسمبر 2024 کے دوران ، اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس (اے ایل پیز) ٹیکنیشن ، سب انسپکٹرز ، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) میں کانسٹیبل جونیئر انجینئرز (جے ای)/ڈپو میٹریل سپرنٹنڈنٹ (ڈی ایم ایس)/کیمیکل اینڈ میٹالرجیکل اسسٹنٹ (سی ایم اے) پیرا میڈیکل زمرے ، غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (گریجویٹ) غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (انڈر گریجویٹ) وزارتی اور الگ تھلگ زمرے اور لیول-1 کے زمرے جیسے اسسٹنٹ ، ٹریک مینٹینرز اور پوائنٹس مین کے عہدوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے 10 سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹیفکیشن (سی ای این) نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ۔
59, 678 عہدوں کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ/سنگل اسٹیج کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹی) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician
(14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable
(4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories
(1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories
(1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
Total Candidates
2,50,31,009
اے ایل پی ، جے ای/ڈی ایم ایس/سی ایم اے اور غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (گریجویٹ اور انڈر گریجویٹ) کے عہدوں کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
اے ایل پی اور غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرہ جات (گریجویٹ) کے عہدے کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی اپٹیٹیوڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی اے ٹی) اور غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرہ جات (گریجویٹ سطح) اور وزارتی اور الگ تھلگ زمروں کے عہدے کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی اسکل ٹیسٹ بھی مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Total Candidates
1,77,234
لیول-1 زمروں کے لیے 32,438 آسامیوں کے لیے سی بی ٹی 27.11.2025 سے 140 شہروں میں 15 زبانوں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ کانسٹیبل (آر پی ایف) کی 4,208 آسامیوں کے لیے فزیکل ایفیشنسی ٹیسٹ (پی ای ٹی) 06.12.2025 کو مکمل کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹیکنیشن ، جونیئر انجینئرز ، پیرا میڈیکل کیٹیگریز ، سب انسپکٹرز (آر پی ایف) اور اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس کی آسامیوں سمیت مختلف عہدوں کے لیے 34,000 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کے لیے پینل کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر حفاظتی زمروں میں ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، سال 2025 کے سالانہ کیلنڈر کے مطابق ، 50,970 آسامیوں کے لیے نو سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹیفکیشن (سی ای این) بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں: -
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
July 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer/ Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December 2025
09/2025
Level-1
22,195
December 2025
آر آر بی کے امتحانات کافی تکنیکی نوعیت کے ہوتے ہیں جن میں بڑے پیمانے پر جوانوں اور وسائل کو متحرک کرنا اور افرادی قوت کی تربیت شامل ہوتی ہے ۔ ریلوے نے ان تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پالیا اور تمام طے شدہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے شفاف طریقے سے بھرتی کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔ پورے عمل کے دوران پیپر لیک یا اسی طرح کا کوئی بھی غلط واقعہ پیش نہیں آیاہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں 2004-05 سے 2013-14 کے دوران کی گئی بھرتی کے مقابلے میں 2014-15 سے 2024-25 کے دوران کی گئی بھرتی درج ذیل ہے: -
Period
Recruitments
2004-05 to 2013-14
4.11 lakh
2014-15 to 2024- 25
5.08 lakh
2025-26 (till date)
34,929
مزید برآں ، نظام میں بہتری کے طور پر ، ریلوے کی وزارت نے گروپ 'سی' کے مختلف زمروں کے عہدوں پر بھرتی کے لیے 2024 سے سالانہ کیلنڈر شائع کرنے کا نظام متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ سالانہ کیلنڈر کا تعارف خواہش مندوں کو درج ذیل طریقے سے فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے:
• امیدواروں کے لیے مزید مواقع ؛
• ہر سال اہل بننے والوں کے لیے مواقع ؛
• امتحانات کی یقین دہانی ؛
• تیزی سے بھرتی کا عمل ، تربیت اور تقرریاں
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Railways
5.08 Lakh Recruitment in Indian Railways Between 2014–15 and 2024–25: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Recruitment Process On For 1,43,086 Non-Gazetted Vacancies as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025
34,929 Recruitments Completed in 2025-26 (till date)
06 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, recruitment against 1,43,086 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025.
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2019703254020694274?s=20
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 59,678 posts has been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician
(14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable
(4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories
(1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories
(1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
Total Candidates
2,50,31,009
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Total Candidates
1,77,234
CBT for 32,438 vacancies for level -1 categories has commenced from 27.11.2025 in 140 cities in 15 languages. Physical efficiency Test (PET) for 4,208 vacancies of Constable (RPF) has been completed on 06.12.2025.
Panels for more than 34,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50,970 vacancies have also been issued. Details are as under:-
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
July 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer/ Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October 2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December 2025
09/2025
Level-1
22,195
December 2025
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-05 to 2013-14 vis-à-vis during 2014-15 to 2024-25 is given as under:-
Period
Recruitments
2004-05 to 2013-14
4.11 lakh
2014-15 to 2024- 25
5.08 lakh
2025-26 (till date)
34,929
Further, as system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing the annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of the annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.