Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations Formed Under Central Sector FPO Scheme
As on 1 January 2026, Over 21.96 Lakh Women Farmers Part of 10,000 FPOs Initiative
06 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs Scheme’ of Government of India, 10,000 FPOs have since been formed.
Out of 10,000 FPOs registered under the Scheme, 1,175 FPOs are registered with 100% women members.
As of 1st January, 2026, out of total 56.32 lakh farmers registered under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs Scheme, 21.96 lakh are women farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र किसान उत्पादक संगठन योजना के तहत 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों का गठन
एक जनवरी 2026 तक, 21.96 लाख से अधिक महिला किसान 10,000 एफपीओ पहल का हिस्सा बनीं
06 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन एवं संवर्धन’ की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना’ के अंतर्गत अब तक 10,000 एफपीओ गठित किए जा चुके हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत 10,000 एफपीओ में से 1,175 एफपीओ में शत प्रतिशत महिला सदस्य हैं।
एक जनवरी 2026 तक, ‘10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन एवं संवर्धन’ की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत कुल 56.32 लाख किसानों में से 21.96 लाख महिला किसान हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।