Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations Formed Under Central Sector FPO Scheme
As on 1 January 2026, Over 21.96 Lakh Women Farmers Part of 10,000 FPOs Initiative
06 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs Scheme’ of Government of India, 10,000 FPOs have since been formed.
Out of 10,000 FPOs registered under the Scheme, 1,175 FPOs are registered with 100% women members.
As of 1st January, 2026, out of total 56.32 lakh farmers registered under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs Scheme, 21.96 lakh are women farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील एफपीओ योजनेअंतर्गत 10,000 शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्थांची स्थापना
1 जानेवारी 2026 पर्यंत, 10,000 एफपीओ या उपक्रमाचा भाग बनलेल्या महिला शेतकऱ्यांची संख्या 21.96 लाखांहून अधिक
06 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या 10,000 शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्थांची (एफपीओ) स्थापना आणि प्रोत्साहन' या केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनेअंतर्गत, आतापर्यंत 10,000 एफपीओची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत 10,000 एफपीओपैकी, 1,175 एफपीओ 100% महिला सदस्य असलेल्या संस्था आहेत.
1 जानेवारी, 2026 पर्यंत, '10,000 एफपीओची स्थापना आणि प्रोत्साहन' या केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत एकूण 56.32 लाख शेतकऱ्यांपैकी 21.96 लाख महिला शेतकरी आहेत.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.