Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations Formed Under Central Sector FPO Scheme
As on 1 January 2026, Over 21.96 Lakh Women Farmers Part of 10,000 FPOs Initiative
06 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs Scheme’ of Government of India, 10,000 FPOs have since been formed.
Out of 10,000 FPOs registered under the Scheme, 1,175 FPOs are registered with 100% women members.
As of 1st January, 2026, out of total 56.32 lakh farmers registered under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs Scheme, 21.96 lakh are women farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی شعبے کی ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت 10000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز تشکیل دی گئیں
یکم جنوری 2026 تک، 21.96 لاکھ سے زائد خواتین کاشتکار 10000 ایف پی اوز پہل قدمی کا حصہ بن چکی ہیں
06 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ’10000 ایف پی اوز اسکیم کی تشکیل اور فروغ‘ کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت، اب تک 10000 ایف پی اوز تشکیل دی جا چکی ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت درج رجسٹر 10000 ایف پی اوز میں سے 1175 ایف پی اوز صد فیصد خواتین اراکین پر مشتمل ہیں۔
یکم جنوری 2026 تک، ’10000 ایف پی اوز اسکیم کی تشکیل اور فروغ‘ کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت درج رجسٹر کُل 56.32 لاکھ کاشتکاروں میں سے 21.96 لاکھ کاشتکار خواتین ہیں۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی گئی۔