Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations Formed Under Central Sector FPO Scheme
As on 1 January 2026, Over 21.96 Lakh Women Farmers Part of 10,000 FPOs Initiative
06 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs Scheme’ of Government of India, 10,000 FPOs have since been formed.
Out of 10,000 FPOs registered under the Scheme, 1,175 FPOs are registered with 100% women members.
As of 1st January, 2026, out of total 56.32 lakh farmers registered under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs Scheme, 21.96 lakh are women farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 10,000 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ
1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੱਕ, 21.96 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ 10,000 ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੀਆਂ
06 FEB 2026 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 10,000 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 10,000 ਐੱਫਪੀਓਜ਼ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ 10,000 ਐੱਫਪੀਓਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 1,175 ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੱਕ, '10,000 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ' ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੁੱਲ 56.32 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 21.96 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ