Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Tele-MANAS
As of 2nd February 2026, 53 Tele MANAS Cells have been set up in 36 States/ UTs
Tele-MANAS services now available in 20 languages based on the languages opted by the States
More than 32.84 lakh calls handled on the helpline number since inception
On Mental Health Day, October 10, 2024, Tele MANAS Mobile Application launched: a comprehensive mobile platform developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders
Tele-MANAS Mobile Application expanded to include 10 more regional languages
Upgrading the already existing audio calling facility, video consultation facility also launched under Tele-MANAS
Dedicated Tele-MANAS Cell established at AFMC Pune for Armed Forces personnel and dependents
06 FEB 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 2nd February 2026, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells. Tele-MANAS services are available in 20 languages based on the languages opted by the States. More than 32.84 lakh calls have been handled on the helpline number since inception.
The Government has also launched Tele MANAS Mobile Application on the occasion of World Mental Health Day- October 10, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders.
Tele-MANAS Mobile Application has been expanded to include 10 additional regional languages — Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, and Punjabi — along with the previously available languages, English and Hindi.
Tele-MANAS Mobile Application also assists visually challenged persons by making its mental health services accessible through a specially designed, user-friendly digital interface and a toll-free phone line that does not require screen use.
The Government has also launched the video consultation facility under Tele-MANAS, as another upgrade to the already existing audio calling facility.
The Government has established a dedicated Tele-MANAS Cell at the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune to extend tele-mental health assistance and support to all Armed Forces service personnel and their dependents, further enhancing the mental health care services available to them.
The World Health Organisation India has assessed the impact of the Tele-Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele-MANAS) in terms of its reach and user engagement across the country. A Rapid Assessment Report on Tele MANAS (2024) has been published by WHO, which provides an overview of programme performance, reach, utilisation patterns and user experience. The report is available on the website of the Ministry (https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹیلی ایم اے این اے ایس پر اپ ڈیٹ
مورخہ 2فروری 2026 تک، 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 53 ٹیلی ماناس سیل قائم کیے گئے ہیں
ریاستوں کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ زبانوں پر مبنی ٹیلی ماناس خدمات اب 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں
شروع سے ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر 32.84 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالیں کی گئیں
دماغی صحت کے دن، 10 اکتوبر 2024 پر، ٹیلی ماناس موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا گیا: ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے جو ذہنی صحت کے مسائل سے لے کر ذہنی عوارض تک کی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے
ٹیلی ایم اے این اے ایس موبائل ایپلیکیشن میں مزید 10 علاقائی زبانیں شامل کرنے کے لیے توسیع کی گئی
پہلے سے موجود آڈیو کالنگ کی سہولت کو اپ گریڈ کرتے ہوئے، ٹیلی ماناس کے تحت ویڈیو مشاورت کی سہولت بھی شروع کی گئی
مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور انحصار کرنے والوں کے لیے اے ایف ایم سی پونے میں وقف ٹیلی ماناس سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے
06 FEB 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو ایک’نیشنل ٹیلی دما غی صحت پروگرام‘شروع کیا، تاکہ ملک میں معیاری ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مشاورت اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ 2 فروری 2026 تک، 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 53 ٹیلی ماناس سیل قائم کیے ہیں۔ ریاستوں کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ زبانوں کی بنیاد پر ٹیلی ماناس خدمات 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔ شروع سے لے کر اب تک ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر 32.84 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالیں کی جا چکی ہیں۔
حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو دماغی صحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ٹیلی ماناس موبائل ایپلیکیشن بھی شروع کی ہے۔ ٹیلی ماناس موبائل ایپلیکیشن ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے تندرستی سے لے کر دماغی امراض تک ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹیلی ایم اے این اے ایس موبائل ایپلیکیشن کو 10 اضافی علاقائی زبانوں - آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، کنڑ، ملیالم، مراٹھی، تمل، تیلگو، اوڈیا، اور پنجابی - کو شامل کرنے کے لیے توسیع کی گئی ہے - پہلے سے دستیاب زبانوں، انگریزی اور ہندی کے ساتھ۔
ٹیلی ایم اے این اے ایس موبائل ایپلیکیشن اپنی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے، صارف کے لیے دوستانہ ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس اور ٹول فری فون لائن کے ذریعے قابل رسائی بنا کر بصارت سے محروم افراد کی مدد کرتی ہے جس کے لیے اسکرین کے استعمال کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
حکومت نے پہلے سے موجود آڈیو کالنگ سہولت میں ایک اور اپ گریڈ کے طور پر ٹیلی ماناس کے تحت ویڈیو مشاورت کی سہولت بھی شروع کی ہے۔
حکومت نے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج پونے میں ایک وقف ٹیلی ماناس سیل قائم کیا ہے تاکہ مسلح افواج کے تمام سروس اہلکاروں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو ٹیلی ذہنی صحت کی مدد اور مدد فراہم کی جا سکے، اور ان کے لیے دستیاب ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مزید بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ورلڈہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن انڈیا نے ملک بھر میں اس کی رسائی اور صارف کی مصروفیت کے لحاظ سے ٹیلی-مینٹل ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اینڈ نیٹ ورکنگ ایکروسس اسٹیٹس (ٹیلی ایم اے این اے ایس) کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگایا ہے۔ ٹیلی ماناس (2024) پر ایک تیز تشخیصی رپورٹ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے شائع کی گئی ہے، جو پروگرام کی کارکردگی، رسائی، استعمال کے نمونوں اور صارف کے تجربے کا جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ رپورٹ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf) پر دستیاب ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔