ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਵਨਿਮੋਰੀ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਦੇ ਗੰਗਾਰਾਮਯਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਵਨਿਮੋਰੀ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੋਧੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੇਵਵ੍ਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਸੰਘਵੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਬੋਧੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਨੁਰਾਧਾਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਵਨਿਮੋਰੀ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਦੇ ਗੰਗਾਰਾਮਯਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਗੰਗਾਰਾਮਯਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪੁਜਾਰੀ ਡਾ. ਕਿਰਿੰਦੇ ਅਸਾਜੀ ਥੇਰੋ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ (ਡਾ.) ਹਿਨੀਦੁਮਾ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਸੇਨੇਵੀ, ਬੁੱਧਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ; (ਡਾ.) ਨਲਿੰਦਾ ਜਯਤੀਸਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਅਤੇ (ਪ੍ਰੋ.) ਏਐਚਐਮਐਚ ਅਬਾਯਰਤਨਾ, ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸੂਬਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੰਗਾਰਾਮਯਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿਖੇ "ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਿਪ੍ਰਵਾ ਦਾ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ" ਅਤੇ "ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਰਸਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾਰਾਮਯਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਭੇਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ 78ਵੇਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇਵਨਿਮੋਰੀ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2012 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪਿਲਵਸਤੂ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਨਾਥ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਦੇਵਨਿਮੋਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਇਆ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ-ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ।

Ministry of Culture
Sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha arrive in Sri Lanka with full state honours
Exposition of Sacred Relics Inaugurated in Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo
The Event Marks a Moment of Deep Civilisational and Spiritual Ties between India and Sri Lanka
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The arrival and exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha in Sri Lanka mark a moment of profound spiritual, cultural, and civilisational significance, further strengthening the enduring bonds between India and Sri Lanka rooted in their shared Buddhist heritage.
The Sacred Relics arrived in Sri Lanka by a special aircraft of the Indian Air Force and were accorded full State Honours, in accordance with established India–Sri Lanka protocol. A high-level Indian delegation led by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, accompanied the Relics. Senior Buddhist monks, government officials, and other distinguished dignitaries were also part of the delegation.
The Exposition follows the announcement made by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his State Visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, reaffirming India’s commitment to deepening spiritual and cultural ties with Sri Lanka. During the visit, the Prime Minister had also announced grant assistance for the development of the Sacred City Complex project in Anuradhapura, in addition to the USD 15 million grant announced in 2020 for the promotion of Buddhist ties.
The Exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics was inaugurated in 4th February, 2026 at the revered Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo, by H.E. President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Kumara Dissanayake, from the Sri Lankan side, along with the Governor of Gujarat and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat from the Indian side, in the presence of the Chief Incumbent of Gangaramaya Temple, Ven. Dr. Kirinde Assaji Thero.
Several senior dignitaries from the Government of Sri Lanka were present on the occasion, including Hon. (Dr.) Hiniduma Sunil Senevi, Minister of Buddhasasana, Religious and Cultural Affairs; Hon. (Dr.) Nalinda Jayatissa, Minister of Health & Mass Media; and Hon. (Prof.) A.H.M.H. Abayarathna, Minister of Public Administration, Provincial Councils and Local Government.
Two exhibitions titled “Unearthing the Sacred Piprahwa” and “Sacred Relic and Cultural Engagement of Contemporary India” were also inaugurated at the Gangaramaya Temple as part of the exposition.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially received with traditional religious rites and enshrined at the Gangaramaya Temple. The Exposition will be open for public veneration from 05 February 2026, enabling devotees from Sri Lanka and across the world to pay homage. The arrival of the Sacred Relics coincided with Sri Lanka’s 78th Independence Day, adding special significance to the event. This Exposition represents the first public veneration of the Devnimori Relics outside India. Earlier, India had organised expositions of the Kapilavastu Relics in 2012 and the Sarnath Relics in 2018 in Sri Lanka.
The exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics stands as a living testament to the timeless teachings of Lord Buddha—compassion, peace, and non-violence—and reflects the deep-rooted civilisational relationship between India and Sri Lanka, further strengthening cultural, spiritual, and people-to-people ties between the two nations