Ministry of Culture
Sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha arrive in Sri Lanka with full state honours
Exposition of Sacred Relics Inaugurated in Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo
The Event Marks a Moment of Deep Civilisational and Spiritual Ties between India and Sri Lanka
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The arrival and exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha in Sri Lanka mark a moment of profound spiritual, cultural, and civilisational significance, further strengthening the enduring bonds between India and Sri Lanka rooted in their shared Buddhist heritage.
The Sacred Relics arrived in Sri Lanka by a special aircraft of the Indian Air Force and were accorded full State Honours, in accordance with established India–Sri Lanka protocol. A high-level Indian delegation led by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, accompanied the Relics. Senior Buddhist monks, government officials, and other distinguished dignitaries were also part of the delegation.
The Exposition follows the announcement made by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his State Visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, reaffirming India’s commitment to deepening spiritual and cultural ties with Sri Lanka. During the visit, the Prime Minister had also announced grant assistance for the development of the Sacred City Complex project in Anuradhapura, in addition to the USD 15 million grant announced in 2020 for the promotion of Buddhist ties.
The Exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics was inaugurated in 4th February, 2026 at the revered Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo, by H.E. President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Kumara Dissanayake, from the Sri Lankan side, along with the Governor of Gujarat and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat from the Indian side, in the presence of the Chief Incumbent of Gangaramaya Temple, Ven. Dr. Kirinde Assaji Thero.
Several senior dignitaries from the Government of Sri Lanka were present on the occasion, including Hon. (Dr.) Hiniduma Sunil Senevi, Minister of Buddhasasana, Religious and Cultural Affairs; Hon. (Dr.) Nalinda Jayatissa, Minister of Health & Mass Media; and Hon. (Prof.) A.H.M.H. Abayarathna, Minister of Public Administration, Provincial Councils and Local Government.
Two exhibitions titled “Unearthing the Sacred Piprahwa” and “Sacred Relic and Cultural Engagement of Contemporary India” were also inaugurated at the Gangaramaya Temple as part of the exposition.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially received with traditional religious rites and enshrined at the Gangaramaya Temple. The Exposition will be open for public veneration from 05 February 2026, enabling devotees from Sri Lanka and across the world to pay homage. The arrival of the Sacred Relics coincided with Sri Lanka’s 78th Independence Day, adding special significance to the event. This Exposition represents the first public veneration of the Devnimori Relics outside India. Earlier, India had organised expositions of the Kapilavastu Relics in 2012 and the Sarnath Relics in 2018 in Sri Lanka.
The exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics stands as a living testament to the timeless teachings of Lord Buddha—compassion, peace, and non-violence—and reflects the deep-rooted civilisational relationship between India and Sri Lanka, further strengthening cultural, spiritual, and people-to-people ties between the two nations

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புத்தரின் புனித தேவ்னிமோரி நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் முழு அரசு மரியாதையுடன் இலங்கைக்குச் சென்றடைந்தன
கொழும்பில் உள்ள கங்காராமய புத்த விகாரையில் புனித சின்னங்கள், பொதுமக்கள் வழிபாட்டுக்குத் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டன
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
புத்தரின் புனித தேவ்னிமோரி நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் இலங்கைக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுக் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படுவது, ஆழ்ந்த ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார, நாகரிக முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது இந்தியாவிற்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையிலான நீடித்த பிணைப்புகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் சிறப்பு விமானம் மூலம் புனித சின்னங்கள் இலங்கைக்குச் சென்றடைந்தன. இந்திய-இலங்கை நெறிமுறைகளின்படி அவற்றுக்கு முழு அரசு மரியாதை வழங்கப்பட்டது. குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சார்ய தேவ்விரத், குஜராத் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் சங்கவி தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட இந்தியக் குழுவும் இந்தச் சின்னங்களுடன் இலங்கைக்குச் சென்றது. மூத்த புத்த துறவிகள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள், பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களும் இந்தக் குழுவில் இருந்தனர்.
2025 ஏப்ரலில் இலங்கைக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இலங்கையுடனான ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், இந்த காட்சிப்படுத்தும் நிகழ்வு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாக, 2020-ம் ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட 15 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மானியத்துடன் கூடுதலாக, அனுராதபுரத்தில் உள்ள புனித நகர வளாகத் திட்டத்தின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மானிய உதவியையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்தார்.
கொழும்பில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற கங்காராமய புத்த விகாரையில், 04 பிப்ரவரி 2026 அன்று, இலங்கைத் தரப்பில் இருந்து அதிபர் திரு அனுர குமார திசாநாயக்க, இந்தியத் தரப்பில் குஜராத் மாநில ஆளுநர், குஜராத் துணை முதலமைச்சர் ஆகியோரால், கங்காராமய விகாரையின் தலைமை குருவான டாக்டர் கிரிந்தே அசாஜி தேரோ முன்னிலையில் புனித தேவ்னிமோரி நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் பொதுமக்கள் வழிபாட்டுக்காகத் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்வில் இலங்கையின் புத்தசாசன மத கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் ஹினிதும சுனில் செனவிஇலங்கையின் ஊடகங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் நலிந்தா ஜெயதிஸ்ஸா உள்ளிட்டோரும் இலங்கை அரசின் முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் பலரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்
புனித சின்னங்கள் பாரம்பரிய மத சடங்குகளுடன் சம்பிரதாயபூர்வமாக வரவேற்கப்பட்டு கங்காராமாய விகாரையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது 05 பிப்ரவரி 2026 முதல் பொதுமக்களின் வழிபாட்டிற்காகத் திறந்திருக்கும், இதனால் இலங்கையில் இருந்தும் உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்தும் பக்தர்கள் இதனை வழிபட முடியும். புனித சின்னங்களின் வருகை இலங்கையின் 78-வது சுதந்திர தினத்துடன் இணைந்து அமைந்தது இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவத்தை அளித்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வு இந்தியாவிற்கு வெளியே தேவ்னிமோரி புனித சின்னங்களின் முதல் பொது வழிபாட்டைக் குறிக்கிறது. முன்னதாக, 2012-ல் கபிலவஸ்து சின்னங்களின் வழிபாட்டையும், 2018-ல் சாரநாத் சின்னங்களின் வழிபாட்டையும் இலங்கையில், இந்திய அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
புனித தேவ்னிமோரி நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள், பகவான் புத்தரின் காலத்தால் அழியாத போதனைகளான இரக்கம், அமைதி, அகிம்சைக்கு சான்றாக உள்ளது. மேலும் இந்தியாவிற்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையிலான ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய நாகரிக உறவைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான கலாச்சார, ஆன்மீக உறவுகளை இது மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.