Ministry of Culture
Sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha arrive in Sri Lanka with full state honours
Exposition of Sacred Relics Inaugurated in Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo
The Event Marks a Moment of Deep Civilisational and Spiritual Ties between India and Sri Lanka
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The arrival and exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha in Sri Lanka mark a moment of profound spiritual, cultural, and civilisational significance, further strengthening the enduring bonds between India and Sri Lanka rooted in their shared Buddhist heritage.
The Sacred Relics arrived in Sri Lanka by a special aircraft of the Indian Air Force and were accorded full State Honours, in accordance with established India–Sri Lanka protocol. A high-level Indian delegation led by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, accompanied the Relics. Senior Buddhist monks, government officials, and other distinguished dignitaries were also part of the delegation.
The Exposition follows the announcement made by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his State Visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, reaffirming India’s commitment to deepening spiritual and cultural ties with Sri Lanka. During the visit, the Prime Minister had also announced grant assistance for the development of the Sacred City Complex project in Anuradhapura, in addition to the USD 15 million grant announced in 2020 for the promotion of Buddhist ties.
The Exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics was inaugurated in 4th February, 2026 at the revered Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo, by H.E. President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Kumara Dissanayake, from the Sri Lankan side, along with the Governor of Gujarat and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat from the Indian side, in the presence of the Chief Incumbent of Gangaramaya Temple, Ven. Dr. Kirinde Assaji Thero.
Several senior dignitaries from the Government of Sri Lanka were present on the occasion, including Hon. (Dr.) Hiniduma Sunil Senevi, Minister of Buddhasasana, Religious and Cultural Affairs; Hon. (Dr.) Nalinda Jayatissa, Minister of Health & Mass Media; and Hon. (Prof.) A.H.M.H. Abayarathna, Minister of Public Administration, Provincial Councils and Local Government.
Two exhibitions titled “Unearthing the Sacred Piprahwa” and “Sacred Relic and Cultural Engagement of Contemporary India” were also inaugurated at the Gangaramaya Temple as part of the exposition.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially received with traditional religious rites and enshrined at the Gangaramaya Temple. The Exposition will be open for public veneration from 05 February 2026, enabling devotees from Sri Lanka and across the world to pay homage. The arrival of the Sacred Relics coincided with Sri Lanka’s 78th Independence Day, adding special significance to the event. This Exposition represents the first public veneration of the Devnimori Relics outside India. Earlier, India had organised expositions of the Kapilavastu Relics in 2012 and the Sarnath Relics in 2018 in Sri Lanka.
The exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics stands as a living testament to the timeless teachings of Lord Buddha—compassion, peace, and non-violence—and reflects the deep-rooted civilisational relationship between India and Sri Lanka, further strengthening cultural, spiritual, and people-to-people ties between the two nations

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र देवनीमोरी अवशेष पूरे राजकीय सम्मान के साथ श्रीलंका पहुंचे
कोलंबो के गंगारामया मंदिर में पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया
यह आयोजन भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच गहरे सभ्यतागत और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों का प्रतीक है
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र देवनीमोरी अवशेषों का श्रीलंका में आगमन और इनकी प्रदर्शनी गहन आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत महत्व का क्षण है, जो भारत व श्रीलंका के बीच साझा बौद्ध विरासत में निहित स्थायी संबंधों को और मजबूत करता है।
ये पवित्र अवशेष भारतीय वायु सेना के एक विशेष विमान से श्रीलंका पहुंचे और भारत-श्रीलंका के स्थापित प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार उन्हें पूर्ण राजकीय सम्मान दिया गया। गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल अवशेषों के साथ आया था। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वरिष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्षु, सरकारी अधिकारी और अन्य विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल थे।
यह प्रदर्शनी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अप्रैल 2025 में श्रीलंका की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसमें उन्होंने श्रीलंका के साथ आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को गहरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की थी। इस यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने बौद्ध संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2020 में घोषित 15 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अनुदान के अतिरिक्त, अनुराधापुरा में पवित्र नगर परिसर परियोजना के विकास के लिए अनुदान सहायता की भी घोषणा की थी।
पवित्र देवनीमोरी अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन 4 फरवरी, 2026 को कोलंबो के गंगारामया मंदिर में श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री अनुरा कुमार दिसानायके ने और गुजरात के राज्यपाल तथा उपमुख्यमंत्री ने मिलकर किया। इस अवसर पर गंगारामया मंदिर के मुख्य पुजारी डॉ. किरिंदे असाजी थेरो भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर श्रीलंका सरकार के कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे जिनमें प्रमुख हैं - (डॉ.) हिनिदुमा सुनील सेनेवी, बुद्धशासन, धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक मामलों के मंत्री; (डॉ.) नलिंदा जयतिसा, स्वास्थ्य एवं जनसंचार मंत्री; और (प्रो.) एएचएमएच अबायरत्ना, लोक प्रशासन, प्रांतीय परिषद और स्थानीय सरकार मंत्री।
इस प्रदर्शनी के अंतर्गत गंगारामया मंदिर में "पवित्र पिपरावा का अनावरण" और "समकालीन भारत के पवित्र अवशेष और सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव" शीर्षक से दो प्रदर्शनियों का भी उद्घाटन किया गया।
पवित्र अवशेषों का पारंपरिक धार्मिक रीति-रिवाजों के साथ विधिपूर्वक स्वागत किया गया और उन्हें गंगारामया मंदिर में स्थापित किया गया। यह प्रदर्शनी 5 फरवरी 2026 से आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी, जिससे श्रीलंका और दुनिया भर के श्रद्धालु श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर सकेंगे। श्रीलंका के 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के मौके पर ये पवित्र अवशेष वहां पहुंचे जिससे इस आयोजन का महत्व और भी बढ़ गया। यह प्रदर्शनी भारत के बाहर देवनीमोरी अवशेषों की पहली सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनी है। इससे पहले, भारत ने श्रीलंका में वर्ष 2012 में कपिलवस्तु अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी और 2018 में सारनाथ अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की थी।
देवनीमोरी के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी भगवान बुद्ध के दिए करुणा, शांति और अहिंसा के संदेश का जीवंत प्रमाण है। यह आयोजन भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच गहरे सभ्यतागत संबंधों को दर्शाता है जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और जन-संबंध और भी मजबूत होते हैं।