Ministry of Culture
Sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha arrive in Sri Lanka with full state honours
Exposition of Sacred Relics Inaugurated in Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo
The Event Marks a Moment of Deep Civilisational and Spiritual Ties between India and Sri Lanka
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The arrival and exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha in Sri Lanka mark a moment of profound spiritual, cultural, and civilisational significance, further strengthening the enduring bonds between India and Sri Lanka rooted in their shared Buddhist heritage.
The Sacred Relics arrived in Sri Lanka by a special aircraft of the Indian Air Force and were accorded full State Honours, in accordance with established India–Sri Lanka protocol. A high-level Indian delegation led by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, accompanied the Relics. Senior Buddhist monks, government officials, and other distinguished dignitaries were also part of the delegation.
The Exposition follows the announcement made by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his State Visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, reaffirming India’s commitment to deepening spiritual and cultural ties with Sri Lanka. During the visit, the Prime Minister had also announced grant assistance for the development of the Sacred City Complex project in Anuradhapura, in addition to the USD 15 million grant announced in 2020 for the promotion of Buddhist ties.
The Exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics was inaugurated in 4th February, 2026 at the revered Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo, by H.E. President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Kumara Dissanayake, from the Sri Lankan side, along with the Governor of Gujarat and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat from the Indian side, in the presence of the Chief Incumbent of Gangaramaya Temple, Ven. Dr. Kirinde Assaji Thero.
Several senior dignitaries from the Government of Sri Lanka were present on the occasion, including Hon. (Dr.) Hiniduma Sunil Senevi, Minister of Buddhasasana, Religious and Cultural Affairs; Hon. (Dr.) Nalinda Jayatissa, Minister of Health & Mass Media; and Hon. (Prof.) A.H.M.H. Abayarathna, Minister of Public Administration, Provincial Councils and Local Government.
Two exhibitions titled “Unearthing the Sacred Piprahwa” and “Sacred Relic and Cultural Engagement of Contemporary India” were also inaugurated at the Gangaramaya Temple as part of the exposition.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially received with traditional religious rites and enshrined at the Gangaramaya Temple. The Exposition will be open for public veneration from 05 February 2026, enabling devotees from Sri Lanka and across the world to pay homage. The arrival of the Sacred Relics coincided with Sri Lanka’s 78th Independence Day, adding special significance to the event. This Exposition represents the first public veneration of the Devnimori Relics outside India. Earlier, India had organised expositions of the Kapilavastu Relics in 2012 and the Sarnath Relics in 2018 in Sri Lanka.
The exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics stands as a living testament to the timeless teachings of Lord Buddha—compassion, peace, and non-violence—and reflects the deep-rooted civilisational relationship between India and Sri Lanka, further strengthening cultural, spiritual, and people-to-people ties between the two nations

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র দেবনিমোরি অবশেষ পূর্ণ রাষ্ট্রীয় মর্যাদায় শ্রীলঙ্কায় পৌঁছলো
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র দেবনিমোরি অবশেষ শ্রীলঙ্কায় পৌঁছনো এবং তার প্রদর্শনীতে গভীর আধ্যাত্মিক, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সভ্যতাগত তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের বহমান ধারাকেও তা অনুরূপভাবে আরও শক্তিশালী করে।
বুদ্ধের এই পবিত্র অবশেষ ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর এক বিশেষ বিমানে শ্রীলঙ্কায় পৌঁছলে ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে প্রথা মাফিক পূর্ণ রাষ্ট্রীয় মর্যাদা প্রদান করা হয়। এক উচ্চপর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধিদল এই পবিত্র অবশেষ নিয়ে শ্রীলঙ্কায় গেছেন। গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রতের নেতৃত্বে এই প্রতিনিধিদলে ছিলেন রাজ্যের উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হর্ষ সাংভি। এছাড়াও জ্যেষ্ঠ বৌদ্ধ ভিক্ষু, সরকারি আধিকারিক এবং বিশিষ্ট অভ্যাগতরা এই প্রতিনিধিদলে যোগ দেন।
২০২৫ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শ্রীলঙ্কায় তাঁর সরকারি সফরে সেদেশের সঙ্গে আধ্যাত্মিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড় করা নিয়ে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা ঘোষণা করার পরই এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হল। শ্রীলঙ্কা সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী অনুরাধাপুরায় পবিত্র সিটি কমপ্লেক্স প্রকল্প গড়ে তুলতে বিরাট সাহায্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। ইতিপূর্বে বৌদ্ধ সম্পর্কের আরও প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ২০২০ সালে ১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলার ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। কলম্বোর গঙ্গারামায়া মন্দিরে এই পবিত্র দেবনিমোরি অবশেষের প্রদর্শনী শুরু হয়েছে ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি। শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী অনুরা কুমারা দেশনায়েকে এই প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেন। গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল এবং রাজ্যের উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভারতের তরফে তাঁর সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। গঙ্গারামায়া মন্দিরের মুখ্য পদাধিকারী ডঃ কিরিন্দে আশাজি ফেরো-র উপস্থিতিতে এই প্রদর্শনীর সূচনা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীলঙ্কার বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী, প্রশাসনিক কর্তারাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
গঙ্গারামায়া মন্দিরে এই প্রদর্শনীর সঙ্গে পবিত্র “পিপরাহয়া নিদর্শন উদ্ধার” এবং “পবিত্র অবশেষ” এই দুটি প্রদর্শনীরও উদ্বোধন হয়েছে।
প্রথাগত পবিত্র ধার্মিক রীতি মেনে এই পবিত্র অবশেষ গঙ্গারামায়া মন্দিরে গ্রহণ করা হয়। জনসাধারণের জন্য এই প্রদর্শনী ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে খোলা থাকবে যাতে শ্রীলঙ্কার বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে মানুষরা এখানে এসে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে পারেন। শ্রীলঙ্কার ৭৮তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এই পবিত্র অবশেষ সেখানে পৌঁছনোএক আলাদা তাৎপর্য পেয়েছে। ভারতের বাইরে দেবনিমোরি পবিত্র অবশেষে শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শনের জন্য এই জাতীয় প্রদর্শনী এই প্রথম।
ভগবান বুদ্ধের ভালোবাসা, শান্তি এবং অহিংসার চিরন্তর শিক্ষার এক জীবন্ত সাক্ষ্য হিসেবে এই প্রদর্শনী। ভারত-শ্রীলঙ্কা দুদেশের মধ্যে গভীর সভ্যতাগত সম্পর্ককে তা একদিকে যেমন তুলে ধরে, তার পাশাপাশি দুদেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক, আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।