Ministry of Culture
Sacred Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha arrive in Sri Lanka with full state honours
Exposition of Sacred Relics Inaugurated in Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo
The Event Marks a Moment of Deep Civilisational and Spiritual Ties between India and Sri Lanka
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The arrival and exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics of Lord Buddha in Sri Lanka mark a moment of profound spiritual, cultural, and civilisational significance, further strengthening the enduring bonds between India and Sri Lanka rooted in their shared Buddhist heritage.
The Sacred Relics arrived in Sri Lanka by a special aircraft of the Indian Air Force and were accorded full State Honours, in accordance with established India–Sri Lanka protocol. A high-level Indian delegation led by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, accompanied the Relics. Senior Buddhist monks, government officials, and other distinguished dignitaries were also part of the delegation.
The Exposition follows the announcement made by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his State Visit to Sri Lanka in April 2025, reaffirming India’s commitment to deepening spiritual and cultural ties with Sri Lanka. During the visit, the Prime Minister had also announced grant assistance for the development of the Sacred City Complex project in Anuradhapura, in addition to the USD 15 million grant announced in 2020 for the promotion of Buddhist ties.
The Exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics was inaugurated in 4th February, 2026 at the revered Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo, by H.E. President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Kumara Dissanayake, from the Sri Lankan side, along with the Governor of Gujarat and the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat from the Indian side, in the presence of the Chief Incumbent of Gangaramaya Temple, Ven. Dr. Kirinde Assaji Thero.
Several senior dignitaries from the Government of Sri Lanka were present on the occasion, including Hon. (Dr.) Hiniduma Sunil Senevi, Minister of Buddhasasana, Religious and Cultural Affairs; Hon. (Dr.) Nalinda Jayatissa, Minister of Health & Mass Media; and Hon. (Prof.) A.H.M.H. Abayarathna, Minister of Public Administration, Provincial Councils and Local Government.
Two exhibitions titled “Unearthing the Sacred Piprahwa” and “Sacred Relic and Cultural Engagement of Contemporary India” were also inaugurated at the Gangaramaya Temple as part of the exposition.
The Holy Relics were ceremonially received with traditional religious rites and enshrined at the Gangaramaya Temple. The Exposition will be open for public veneration from 05 February 2026, enabling devotees from Sri Lanka and across the world to pay homage. The arrival of the Sacred Relics coincided with Sri Lanka’s 78th Independence Day, adding special significance to the event. This Exposition represents the first public veneration of the Devnimori Relics outside India. Earlier, India had organised expositions of the Kapilavastu Relics in 2012 and the Sarnath Relics in 2018 in Sri Lanka.
The exposition of the Holy Devnimori Relics stands as a living testament to the timeless teachings of Lord Buddha—compassion, peace, and non-violence—and reflects the deep-rooted civilisational relationship between India and Sri Lanka, further strengthening cultural, spiritual, and people-to-people ties between the two nations

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર દેવનીમોરી અવશેષો સંપૂર્ણ રાજ્ય સન્માન સાથે શ્રીલંકા પહોંચ્યા
કોલંબોના ગંગારામાયા મંદિરમાં પવિત્ર અવશેષોનું પ્રદર્શન ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું
આ કાર્યક્રમ ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચેની ઊંડી સભ્યતા અને આધ્યાત્મિક સંબંધોનું પ્રતીક છે
05 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીલંકામાં ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર દેવનીમોરી અવશેષોનું આગમન અને પ્રદર્શન એ ઊંડી આધ્યાત્મિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સભ્યતાલક્ષી મહત્વની ક્ષણ છે, જે ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચેના તેમના સહિયારા બૌદ્ધ વારસામાં રહેલા સ્થાયી સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
પવિત્ર અવશેષો ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના ખાસ વિમાનમાં શ્રીલંકા પહોંચ્યા અને સ્થાપિત ભારત-શ્રીલંકા પ્રોટોકોલ અનુસાર તેમને પૂર્ણ રાજ્ય સન્માન આપવામાં આવ્યું. ગુજરાતના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આચાર્ય દેવવ્રત અને ગુજરાતના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હર્ષ સંઘવીના નેતૃત્વમાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ અવશેષો સાથે હતું. વરિષ્ઠ બૌદ્ધ સાધુઓ, સરકારી અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહાનુભાવો પણ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનો ભાગ હતા.
આ પ્રદર્શન માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા એપ્રિલ 2025માં શ્રીલંકાની તેમની રાજ્ય મુલાકાત દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવેલી ઘોષણાને અનુસરે છે, જેમાં તેમણે શ્રીલંકા સાથે આધ્યાત્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરી હતી. આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બૌદ્ધ સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે 2020માં જાહેર કરાયેલ 15 મિલિયન યુએસ ડોલરની ગ્રાન્ટ ઉપરાંત અનુરાધાપુરામાં પવિત્ર શહેર સંકુલ પ્રોજેક્ટના વિકાસ માટે ગ્રાન્ટ સહાયની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
પવિત્ર દેવનીમોરી અવશેષોના પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 4 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ કોલંબોના આદરણીય ગંગારામાયા મંદિરમાં શ્રીલંકાના મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી અનુરા કુમારા દિસાનાયકે દ્વારા શ્રીલંકા તરફથી ગંગારામાયા મંદિરના મુખ્ય મઠાધિપતિ પૂજનીય ડૉ. કિરીંડે અસાજી થેરો અને ભારતીય તરફથી ગુજરાતના રાજ્યપાલ અને ગુજરાતના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રીની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે શ્રીલંકા સરકારના અનેક વરિષ્ઠ મહાનુભાવો હાજર રહ્યા હતા, જેમાં માનનીય (ડૉ.) હિનિડુમા સુનિલ સેનેવી, બુદ્ધશાસન, ધાર્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતોના મંત્રી; માનનીય (ડૉ.) નલિન્દા જયતિસ્સા, આરોગ્ય અને જનસંચાર મંત્રી; અને માનનીય (પ્રો.) A.H.M.H અભયરત્ના, જાહેર વહીવટ, પ્રાંતીય પરિષદો અને સ્થાનિક સરકાર મંત્રીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રદર્શનના ભાગરૂપે ગંગારામાયા મંદિર ખાતે "પિપ્રાહવાના પવિત્ર અવશેષોની શોધ" અને "પવિત્ર અવશેષો અને સમકાલીન ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક ભાગીદારી" નામના બે પ્રદર્શનોનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પવિત્ર અવશેષોનું પરંપરાગત ધાર્મિક વિધિઓ સાથે વિધિવત સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને ગંગારામાયા મંદિરમાં સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ પ્રદર્શન 5 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026થી જાહેર દર્શન માટે ખુલ્લું રહેશે, જેનાથી શ્રીલંકા અને વિશ્વભરના ભક્તો શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી શકશે. પવિત્ર અવશેષોનું આગમન શ્રીલંકાના 78મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ સાથે થયું, જેનાથી આ કાર્યક્રમને વિશેષ મહત્વ મળ્યું. આ પ્રદર્શન ભારતની બહાર દેવનીમોરી અવશેષોની પ્રથમ જાહેર પૂજાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. અગાઉ, ભારતે 2012માં કપિલવસ્તુ અવશેષો અને 2018માં શ્રીલંકામાં સારનાથ અવશેષોનું પ્રદર્શન યોજ્યું હતું.
પવિત્ર દેવનીમોરી અવશેષોનું પ્રદર્શન ભગવાન બુદ્ધના શાશ્વત ઉપદેશો - કરુણા, શાંતિ અને અહિંસાનું જીવંત પુરાવો છે તેમજ ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચેના મજબૂત સંબંધોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સાંસ્કૃતિક, આધ્યાત્મિક અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.