Ministry of Law and Justice
Since 2014, 170 Women Judges have been appointed in the High Courts, including 96 in the last five years and 06 in the Supreme Court
WOMEN JUDGES IN JUDICIARY
06 FEB 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Appointment of Judges to the Supreme Court and High Courts is made under Articles 124, 217 and 224 of the Constitution of India, which do not provide for reservation for any caste or class of persons.
As per the Memorandum of Procedure (MoP), the responsibility for initiation of proposals for appointment of Judges in the Supreme Court vests with the Chief Justice of India, while the responsibility for initiation of proposals for appointment of Judges in the High Courts vests with the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court. However, the Government is committed to enhancing social diversity in judiciary and has been requesting the Chief Justices of High Courts that while sending proposals for appointment of Judges, due consideration be given to suitable candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, Minorities and Women to ensure social diversity in the appointment of Judges in High Courts. Since 2014, 170 Women Judges have been appointed in the High Courts, including 96 in the last five years and 06 in the Supreme Court. Only those persons who are recommended by the Supreme Court Collegium, are appointed as Judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts.
***
ANNEXURE
Details of Women Judges in the Supreme Court and High Courts
(As on 02.02.2026)
Sl. No.
Court(s)
Sanctioned Strength
Working Strength
No. of Women Judges
A.
Supreme Court
34
33
1
B.
High Court
1
Allahabad
160
110
7
2
Andhra Pradesh
37
32
5
3
Bombay
94
80
12
4
Calcutta
72
43
8
5
Chhattisgarh
22
15
1
6
Delhi
60
44
10
7
Gauhati
30
25
5
8
Gujarat
52
35
7
9
Himachal Pradesh
17
12
1
10
J & K and Ladakh
25
14
2
11
Jharkhand
25
14
1
12
Karnataka
62
46
9
13
Kerala
47
40
3
14
Madhya Pradesh
53
42
1
15
Madras
75
53
10
16
Manipur
5
3
0
17
Meghalaya
4
4
1
18
Orissa
33
19
1
19
Patna
53
38
2
20
Punjab & Haryana
85
61
18
21
Rajasthan
50
39
4
22
Sikkim
3
3
1
23
Telangana
42
28
7
24
Tripura
5
4
0
25
Uttarakhand
11
10
0
Total
1122
814
116
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायपालिका में महिला न्यायाधीश
वर्ष 2014 से उच्च न्यायालयों में अब तक 170 महिला न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति हुई है जिनमें पिछले पांच वर्षों में 96 न्यायाधीश और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में 6 महिला न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति हुई है
06 FEB 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा को बताया कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति संविधान के अनुच्छेद 124, 217 और 224 के तहत की जाती है। इनमें किसी भी जाति या वर्ग के व्यक्तियों के लिए आरक्षण का प्रावधान नहीं है।
प्रक्रिया ज्ञापन के अनुसार सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति के लिए प्रस्ताव भेजने का दायित्व भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश का है, जबकि उच्च न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति का प्रस्ताव भेजने का दायित्व संबंधित उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश का है। सरकार न्यायपालिका में सामाजिक विविधता को बढ़ावा देने को प्रतिबद्ध है और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों से अनुरोध करती रही है कि न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति प्रस्ताव भेजते समय अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, अल्पसंख्यक और महिला उम्मीदवारों पर उचित रूप से विचार किया जाए जिससे उच्च न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति में सामाजिक विविधता सुनिश्चित हो ।
श्री मेघवाल ने बताया कि वर्ष 2014 से अब तक उच्च न्यायालयों में 170 महिला न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति हुई है, जिनमें पिछले पांच वर्षों में 96 महिला न्यायाधीश शामिल हैं। इस दौरान सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में 6 महिला न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्त हुई है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के कॉलेजियम द्वारा अनुशंसित व्यक्तियों को ही सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया जाता है।
***
अनुलग्‍नक
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों में महिला न्यायाधीशों का विवरण
(दिनांक 02.02.2026 तक)
क्रम संख्या
न्यायालय
स्वीकृत संख्या
वर्तमान क्षमता
महिला न्यायाधीशों की संख्या
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय
34
33
1
बी
उच्च न्यायालय
1
इलाहाबाद
160
110
7
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
37
32
5
3
बंबई
94
80
12
4
कलकत्ता
72
43
8
5
छत्तीसगढ
22
15
1
6
दिल्ली
60
44
10
7
गुवाहाटी
30
25
5
8
गुजरात
52
35
7
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17
12
1
10
जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख
25
14
2
11
झारखंड
25
14
1
12
कर्नाटक
62
46
9
13
केरल
47
40
3
14
मध्य प्रदेश
53
42
1
15
मद्रास
75
53
10
16
मणिपुर
5
3
0
17
मेघालय
4
4
1
18
ओडिशा
33
19
1
19
पटना
53
38
2
20
पंजाब और हरियाणा
85
61
18
21
राजस्थान
50
39
4
22
सिक्किम
3
3
1
23
तेलंगाना
42
28
7
24
त्रिपुरा
5
4
0
25
उत्तराखंड
11
10
0
कुल
1122
814
116