அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணுசக்தி உற்பத்தியில் 100 ஜிகாவாட் என்ற இலக்கை 2027-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் எட்டும் நோக்கில் அணுசக்தி இயக்கம் அறிவிப்பு- மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
05 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 100 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடையும் போது 2027-க்குள் அணுமின் சக்தி உற்பத்தித் திறனில் 100 ஜிகாவாட் என்ற நிலையை எட்டும் நோக்கில் மத்திய அரசு அணுசக்தி இயக்கத்தை அறிவித்துள்ளதாக பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அணுசக்தித் துறையில் தனியார் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், “சாந்தி” (நீடித்த பயன்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய அணுசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கான) சட்டத்தையும் மத்திய அரசு இயற்றியுள்ளது.
வரும் 2033-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 5 உள்நாட்டு சிறிய அளவிலான அணுஉலைகளின் வடிவமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
தற்போது நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 13,600 மெகாவாட் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட 17 அணுஉலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணிகள் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் உள்ளன. இந்தப் பணிகள் அனைத்தும் 2031-32-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் படிப்படியாக நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்துள்ள இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223785&reg=3&lang=1

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY
05 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced a Nuclear Energy Mission to reach a capacity of 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047. The Government has also enacted the SHANTI Act to enable wider participation of private sector in nuclear power towards the accomplishment of the nuclear energy Mission.
The Government has announced development of five indigenous Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) designs to be deployed by 2033. BARC has undertaken design, development and establishment of SMRs [220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor, 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor, Up to 5 MWth High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor] and suitable for deployment as captive power plants for the energy intensive sectors, repurposing of retiring fossil fuel-based power plants, and deployment in remote location with no grid connectivity. Under the Nuclear Energy Mission, funds have also been allocated for R&D of indigenous SMRs by 2033.
At present, seventeen nuclear reactors with a total capacity of 13600 MW (including PFBR) are at various stages of implementation, which are expected to be completed progressively by 2031-32. The Government has drawn up a comprehensive road map to reach a capacity of about 100 GW by 2047. The present nuclear power capacity is planned to be increased to about 22 GW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects under implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.