Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY
05 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced a Nuclear Energy Mission to reach a capacity of 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047. The Government has also enacted the SHANTI Act to enable wider participation of private sector in nuclear power towards the accomplishment of the nuclear energy Mission.
The Government has announced development of five indigenous Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) designs to be deployed by 2033. BARC has undertaken design, development and establishment of SMRs [220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor, 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor, Up to 5 MWth High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor] and suitable for deployment as captive power plants for the energy intensive sectors, repurposing of retiring fossil fuel-based power plants, and deployment in remote location with no grid connectivity. Under the Nuclear Energy Mission, funds have also been allocated for R&D of indigenous SMRs by 2033.
At present, seventeen nuclear reactors with a total capacity of 13600 MW (including PFBR) are at various stages of implementation, which are expected to be completed progressively by 2031-32. The Government has drawn up a comprehensive road map to reach a capacity of about 100 GW by 2047. The present nuclear power capacity is planned to be increased to about 22 GW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects under implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: جوہری توانائی
05 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سن 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے جوہری توانائی مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس مشن کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے حکومت نے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی وسیع تر شرکت کو ممکن بنانے کی غرض سے شانتی ایکٹ بھی نافذ کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے سن 2033 تک پانچ مقامی چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر) کے ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ بی اے آر سی نے ایس ایم آرز کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور قیام کا کام انجام دیا ہے، جن میں 220 میگا واٹ کا بھارت اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر، 55 میگا واٹ کا اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر، اور 5 میگا واٹ تک کا ہائی ٹمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر شامل ہیں۔ یہ ری ایکٹرز توانائی کے زیادہ استعمال والے شعبوں کے لیے کیپٹو پاور پلانٹس کے طور پر تعیناتی کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن کے تحت سن 2033 تک مقامی ایس ایم آرز کی تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے بھی فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس وقت سترہ جوہری ری ایکٹرز (بشمول پی ایف بی آر) مجموعی طور پر 13600 میگا واٹ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں، جن کے سن 2031-32 تک بتدریج مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ حکومت نے سن 2047 تک تقریباً 100 گیگا واٹ کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔ زیرِ نفاذ منصوبوں کی مرحلہ وار تکمیل کے نتیجے میں سن 2031-32 تک موجودہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کو تقریباً 22 گیگا واٹ تک بڑھانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔