امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پرامن اور ایک خوشحال شمال مشرق کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم کے طور پر نئی دہلی میں حکومت ہند ، ناگالینڈ حکومت اور ایسٹرن ناگالینڈ پیپلز آرگنائزیشن (ای این پی او) کے نمائندوں کے درمیان ایک تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط
اس معاہدے سے ناگالینڈ کے چھ اضلاع کے لیے فرنٹیئر ناگالینڈ ٹیریٹوریل اتھارٹی (ایف این ٹی اے) کے قیام کی راہ ہموار ہوگی
اس انتظام کے تحت 46 مضامین سے متعلق اختیارات ایف این ٹی اے کو منتقل کیے جائیں گے
جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت والی حکومت ہر تنازعہ کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم
پچھلی حکومتوں نے صرف معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ، لیکن مودی حکومت کی روایت ہے کہ وہ اپنے کیے گئے معاہدوں پر مکمل طور پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہے
حکومت ہند مشرقی ناگالینڈ کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گی اور اپنی ذمہ داری بھی نبھائے گی
ہر سال ایک مقررہ رقم مختص کی جائے گی ، اور مرکزی وزارت داخلہ بھی قیام کے ابتدائی اخراجات برداشت کرے گی
اب مشرقی ناگالینڈ کی ترقی کی راہ میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آئے گی
یہ معاہدہ تمام متنازعہ مسائل کو بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کرکے شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی حقیقی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہماری حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
05 FEB 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرامن اور خوشحال شمال مشرق کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل طے کرتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند ، حکومت ناگالینڈ اور مشرقی ناگالینڈ پیپلز آرگنائزیشن (ای این پی او) کے نمائندوں کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں ایک تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ، جو ناگالینڈ کے چھ مشرقی اضلاع کے آٹھ تسلیم شدہ ناگا قبائل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
اس معاہدے پر امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نیفیو ریو کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔ یہ معاہدہ ناگالینڈ کے چھ اضلاع تونسانگ ، مون ، کفائر ، لانگلینگ ، نوکلاک اور شماٹور کے لیے فرنٹیئر ناگالینڈ ٹیریٹوریل اتھارٹی (ایف این ٹی اے) کی تشکیل کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور ایف این ٹی اے کے 46 موضوع سے متعلق اختیارات کو منتقل کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج تنازعات سے پاک شمال مشرق کے لیے بہت اہم دن ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک ایسے شمال مشرق کا تصور کیا ہے جو شورش ، تشدد ، تنازعات سے پاک ہو اور ترقی یافتہ ہو ۔ آج ہم نے اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گیارہ سال پہلے شمال مشرق میں کئی مسلح گروہ اور تنازعات خطے کو ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کرنے اور امن کو خراب کرنے کی طرف دھکیل رہے تھے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بہت سے بین ریاستی تنازعات ریاستوں کے امن کو متاثر کر رہے تھے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت والی حکومت ہر تنازعہ کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 سے مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں 12 اہم معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے صرف معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے تھے ، لیکن مودی حکومت انہیں خط اور روح سے نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وہ ای این پی او کے نمائندوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ حکومت ہند مشرقی ناگالینڈ کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گی اور اپنی ذمہ داری بھی نبھائے گی ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہر سال ایک مقررہ رقم کا فیصلہ کیا جائے گا ، اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ بھی قیام کے لیے ابتدائی اخراجات فراہم کرے گی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2021-22 میں انہوں نے ای این پی او کے نمائندوں کو بتایا تھا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ہر تنازعہ کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا تھا کہ وہ اعتماد برقرار رکھیں گے اور جمہوری عمل میں حصہ لیں گے ، اور انہیں یقینی طور پر منصفانہ انصاف اور مناسب احترام دونوں ملیں گے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج وہ بے پناہ خوشی محسوس کر رہے ہیں کیونکہ وزارت داخلہ کے افسران نے ای این پی او اور حکومت ناگالینڈ کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر طویل عرصے تک کام کرنے کے بعد آج ہم اس تنازعہ کو حل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم سب ای این پی او خطے اور اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت سے بخوبی واقف ہیں ۔ ناگالینڈ کی تشکیل کے بعد سے مشرقی ناگالینڈ کے شہریوں نے اپنے دلوں میں مسلسل محسوس کیا ہے کہ انہیں انصاف نہیں مل رہا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نیفیو ریو سے بات کی ہے اور جناب ریو نے بہت خوشی سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ای این پی او کے تمام مطالبات کو کھلے دل سے سنیں گے ، ان پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور انہیں قبول بھی کریں گے ۔ وزیر اعلی جناب نیفیو ریو کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ناگالینڈ کی حکومت ، جناب ریو کی کابینہ کے ساتھیوں اور ریاست کے دونوں اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے بڑے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ اس مذاکرات کو منطقی انجام تک پہنچایا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ایک بہت طویل عرصے سے چل رہا تنازعہ خوشگوار نتیجے پر پہنچا ہے ۔ مشرقی ناگالینڈ کے تمام لوگوں ، ای این پی او کی تمام جدوجہد کرنے والی تنظیموں ، ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلی ، ان کی کابینہ اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم نے ناگالینڈ میں تمام تنازعات کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب مشرقی ناگالینڈ کی ترقی کی راہ میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آئے گی ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ عوام کی حقیقی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام متنازعہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ہماری حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور حکومت ناگالینڈ دونوں مل کر مشرقی ناگالینڈ کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے ۔
یہ معاہدہ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ایف این ٹی اے کے لیے منی سیکرٹریٹ فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس کی سربراہی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/پرنسپل سکریٹری کرتے ہیں ، آبادی اور رقبے کے متناسب مشرقی ناگالینڈ کے علاقے کے لیے ترقیاتی اخراجات کا اشتراک ۔ تاہم ، یہ معاہدہ کسی بھی طرح سے ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 371 (اے) کی دفعات کو متاثر نہیں کرتا ہے ۔
یہ انوکھا انتظام مالی خود مختاری ، بہتر فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعے مشرقی ناگالینڈ کی مجموعی ترقی کا تصور کرتا ہے جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، معاشی اختیار کاری اور وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال میں تیزی آتی ہے ۔
یہ معاہدہ شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی حقیقی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کے ذریعے تمام متنازعہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور جمہوریت کے بنیادی اصول کو ثابت کرتا ہے کہ حل تشدد اور مسلح تصادم کے بجائے باہمی احترام اور بات چیت پر مبنی مذاکرات کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
ناگالینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب یانتھنگو پیٹن ، ان کی کابینہ کے ساتھی اور دیگر معززین ، مرکزی وزارت داخلہ اور حکومت ناگالینڈ کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement signed in New Delhi between the Government of India, the Government of Nagaland, and representatives of the ENPO as another significant step towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous Northeast
Agreement paves way for the formation of the Frontier Nagaland Territorial Authority (FNTA) for six districts of Nagaland
Under this arrangement, powers related to 46 subjects will be transferred to the FNTA
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi Ji is committed to finding solutions to every dispute
Previous governments only signed agreements, but Modi government implements them in letter and spirit
The Government of India will assist in the development of Eastern Nagaland and also will shoulder its responsibility
A fixed amount will be allocated every year, and the Union Ministry of Home Affairs will also bear the initial establishment expenditure
Now, there will be no obstacles in the path of Eastern Nagaland’s development
Agreement reflects our government's commitment to resolving all contentious issues to fulfill genuine aspirations of the people
05 FEB 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another significant milestone towards fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a peaceful and prosperous North East, a historic Agreement was signed between Government of India, Government of Nagaland and representatives of Eastern Nagaland Peoples’ Organisation (ENPO), an apex body representing eight recognised Naga tribes of the six eastern districts of Nagaland in New Delhi today.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio. The agreement will pave the way for creation of Frontier Nagaland Territorial Authority (FNTA) for six districts of Nagaland viz. Tuensang, Mon, Kiphire, Longleng, Noklak and Shamator, and devolution of powers in respect of 46 Subjects to the FNTA.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very significant day for a dispute-free North East. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a North East that is free from insurgency, violence, disputes, and developed. Today, we have taken one more step forward in realizing that vision. He stated that eleven years ago, several armed groups and disputes in the North East were pushing the region towards fragmentation and disturbing its peace. At the same time, many inter-state disputes were disrupting the peace of the states.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is committed to finding solutions to every dispute. He said that since 2019, the Modi government has signed 12 important agreements in the North East. He stated that previous governments only signed agreements, but Modi government implements them in letter and spirit. The Home Minister said that he wants to assure the representatives of ENPO that the Government of India will assist in the development of Eastern Nagaland and also will shoulder its responsibility. Shri Shah added that every year a fixed amount will be decided, and the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India will also provide the initial expenditure for establishment.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2021-22, he had told the representatives of ENPO that the government led by Shri Narendra Modi is committed to finding a solution to every dispute. He had assured them to keep faith and participate in the democratic process, and they would definitely receive both fair justice and due respect. The Home Minister said that today he is feeling immense joy because, after the officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs worked for a long time as a bridge between ENPO and the Government of Nagaland, today we have been able to resolve this dispute.
The Home Minister said that we all are very well aware of the ENPO region and its strategic importance. Ever since the creation of Nagaland, the citizens of Eastern Nagaland have continuously felt in their hearts that they were not receiving justice. Shri Shah said that he had spoken with the Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, and Shri Rio had very happily stated that he would listen to all the demands of ENPO with an open heart, discuss them, and also accept them. Expressing his gratitude to Chief Minister Shri Neiphiu Rio, the Home Minister said that the Government of Nagaland, Shri Rio’s cabinet colleagues, and both Members of Parliament from the state had, with great magnanimity, taken this negotiation to its logical conclusion.
Shri Amit Shah said that today a very long-standing dispute has reached a happy conclusion. Extending congratulations to all the people of Eastern Nagaland, all the struggling organizations of ENPO, the Chief Minister of Nagaland, his cabinet, and the Members of Parliament, he said that today we have taken one more step forward in the direction of ending all disputes in Nagaland. He stated that now there will be no obstacle in the path of development of Eastern Nagaland. Home Minister said that the agreement reflects our government's commitment to resolving all contentious issues to fulfill genuine aspirations of the people. He said that both the Government of India and the Government of Nagaland will jointly take forward the development of Eastern Nagaland.
The agreement provides, inter-alia, for mini-Secretariat for FNTA, headed by Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary, Sharing of development Outlay for the Eastern Nagaland region proportional to population and area. However, this agreement does not affect in any manner whatsoever, the provisions of Article 371(A) of Constitution of India.
This unique arrangement envisages overall development of Eastern Nagaland through financial autonomy, enhanced decision-making leading to accelerated infrastructure development, economic empowerment and optimum resource utilization.
The Agreement depicts the Government of India’s commitment to resolve all contentious issues through dialogue to meet genuine aspirations of the people of North East and proves basic tenet of the democracy that solutions could only be achieve through negotiations based on mutual respect and dialogue instead of violence and armed conflict.
Deputy Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Yanthungo Patton, his cabinet colleagues and other dignitaries, senior officers from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Nagaland were also present.